BroadwayWorld San Antonio Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Bob Galindo Leads!

Voting is now underway for San Antonio! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18
William Tucker as Edgar - Ragtime - The Playhouse 42%
Marky Hinojosa Woodlawn Theatre 18%
Daniel Quintero as Ensemble Player - Ragtime - The Playhouse 14%
Clayton Anderson as Flick - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 10%

Best Actress Under Age 18
Tatiana Sigg as Tateh's Little Girl - Ragtime - The Playhouse 35%
Juliette Dominguez as Karen Cooper - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 24%
Cayla Ramierez and Milla Check as Esther Jane - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 18%
Conley Wehner Woodlawn Theatre 12%

Best Choreography (Local)
Lizel Sandoval - Ragtime - The Playhouse 36%
Carla Sankey - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 25%
Stephan Gaeth - Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 21%
Christopher Rodriguez - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 8%

Best Costume Design (Local)
Rose Kennedy - Ragtime - The Playhouse 46%
Greg Hinojosa - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 20%
Rose Kennedy - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
Rose Kennedy - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 8%

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Molly Cox - Ragtime - The Playhouse 43%
Greg Hinojosa - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 22%
Shannon Jarrell-Ivey - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 12%
Vivienne Elborne - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 7%

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Bryan Ortiz - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 16%
Greg Hinojosa - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 16%
Tim Hedgepeth - Red - The Playhouse 12%
Pat Wells - 'night, Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 9%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Lee Cusenbary as Father - Ragtime - The Playhouse 21%
Stephen Martinez as Kevin Rosario - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 11%
Ben Scharff as Various Characters - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 9%
David Nanny-Isban as Tateh - Ragtime - The Playhouse 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
John Sanders as Black Stache - Peter and the Starcatcher - Majestic 39%
Christopher John O'Neil as Elder Cunningham - Book of Mormon - Majestic 37%
Dan Olson as Lurch - Addams Family - Majestic 24%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Bob Galindo as The Old Man - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
Rodman Bolek as Ken - Red - The Playhouse 17%
Chris Lombardo as Ethan Trousdale - Port Cove - The Overtime Theater 16%
Andrew Thornton as Buster Keaton - The Screen Dreams of Buster Keaton - The Overtime Theater 13%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Rebekah Williams as Sarah's Friend - Ragtime - The Playhouse 30%
Ana Hernandez as Abuela Claudia - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 19%
Meagan Hicks De Young as The Lady of the Lake - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 10%
Rebecca Trinidad as Emma Goldman - Ragtime - The Playhouse 9%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
KeLeen Snowgren as Morticia - The Addams Family - Majestic 48%
Amanda Bruton as Grandma - The Addams Family - Majestic 35%
Kelly Lamont as Dyanne - Million Dollar Quartet - Majestic 17%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Ashtyn Sonner as Barbra - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 34%
Molly Cox as Clarice Bernstein - November - The Playhouse 22%
Theresa Bishop as Mother - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 20%
Madeleine Garcia as Millie Owens - Picnic - The Playhouse 12%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Edward Burkley as Coalhouse Walker, Jr. - Ragtime - The Playhouse 34%
Miguel Ochoa as Usnavi - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theater 18%
Benjamin Scharff as Seymour Krelborn - Little Shop of Horrors - Woodlawn Theatre 11%
Travis Trevino as Melchior - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 8%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Mark Evans as Elder Price - Book of Mormon - Majestic 54%
Cody Slaughter as Elvis Presley - Million Dollar Quartet - Majestic 30%
Bryan Fenkart as Huey Calhoun - Memphis - Majestic 15%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Charles Riley as Ben - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 22%
Benjamin Scharff as Older Ralphie - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 22%
Rodman Bolek as Hal - Picnic - The Playhouse 16%
Andrew Thornton as Mark Rothko - Red - The Playhouse 15%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sarah L. Hedrick as Mother - Ragtime - The Playhouse 30%
Rachel Pena as Nina Rosario - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 20%
Morgan Clyde as Meghana - Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 17%
Mariela Flor Olivo as Wendla - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 11%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Megan Stern as Molly Astor - Peter and the Starcatcher - Majestic 53%
Samantha Ware as Nabulungi - Book of Mormon - Majestic 35%
Felicia Boswell as Felicia Farrell - Memphis - Majestic 12%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Suzanne DeMarkova as Jane - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 28%
Ashtyn Sonner as Elle - Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 25%
Melissa Zarb-Cousin - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Magik 16%
Kacey Griffin as Puck - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Magik 16%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Aaron Krohn - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 25%
Chris Muenchow - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 17%
Terry Price - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 17%
Ian McGuane - Picnic - The Playhouse 12%

Best Musical (Local)
Ragtime - The Playhouse 33%
In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 24%
Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 15%
Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 9%

Best Musical - Tour
The Book of Mormon - Majestic Theater 61%
Memphis Majestic 28%
Million Dollar Quartet Majestic 11%

Best Musical Direction - Local
Darren Newhardt - Ragtime - The Playhouse 43%
Jaime Ramirez - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 29%
Andrew Hendley - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 9%
Jane Haas - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 8%

Best Original Play
Scott McDowell - Captain Cortez and the Tri-Lambda Brigade; the Movie, the Play - The Overtime Theater 26%
Noah Finn - Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 22%
Sopie Bolles - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 21%
Rachel Joseph - The Screen Dreams of Buster Keaton - The Overtime Theater 10%

Best Play - Local
Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 18%
Picnic - The Playhouse 15%
'night, Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
The Adventures of Captain Cortez - The Overtime Theater 11%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Virginia Provencher - Ragtime - The Playhouse 27%
Kurt Wehner and Benjamin Grabill - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
Karen Arredondo - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 19%
Alfy Valdez - Picnic - The Playhouse 6%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Alex Coy - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 40%
Kurt Wehner - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 34%
Kurt Wehner - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 17%
Kurt Wehner - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 10%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Broadway Nights - Woodlawn Theatre 44%
Ethics Follies 2012 'How to Succeed in Business Without Ever Lying' - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 31%
The Denials Improv Troupe - The Overtime Theater 25%

Person to Watch (Local)
Lee Cusenbary 12%
Chris Lombardo 9%
Marky Hinojosa 7%
Molly Cox 7%

Theatre of the Year
Woodlawn Theatre 34%
The Playhouse 33%
The Overtime Theater 21%
Magik 5%



Related Articles View More San Antonio Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You