BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards December 5th Standings; SEUSSICAL Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards December 5th Standings; SEUSSICAL Leads Best Musical!
It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Standings

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Lexie Fennell Frare - THE PROM - WPPAC 51%
Ryan Kasprzak - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 49%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Alison Hublard Hershman - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 32%
Jennifer Angarano-Ricci - PICNIC - Harrison Players 20%
Antonio Consuegra - THE PROM - WPPAC 9%
Heidi Hanson - (MIS)UNDERSTANDING MAMMY: THE HATTIE MCDANIEL STORY - The Schoolhouse Theater 9%
Janet Fenton - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 8%
Neil Schleifer - LEND ME A TENOR - Sock 'n' Buskin 5%
Claudia Stefany - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Gina Stanton/Nicole Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Janet Fenton - THE SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Gina Stanton/Mike Stanton/Nicole Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Brenda Phelps - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Nico Bittker - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Gregory Gale - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Emily Gelderman - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Emily Gelderman - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0

Best Direction Of A Musical
Jason Summers - SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 49%
Frank Portanova - THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 22%
Mike Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 16%
Daniel Ferrante - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 13%

Best Direction Of A Play
Owen Thompson - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 35%
Anthony J. Valbiro - PICNIC - Harrison Players 11%
Tom Souhrada - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 9%
Pia Haas - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Armonk Players 7%
Gina Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 7%
Terence Keyes - DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 7%
Michael Mirra & John Hartigan - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 5%
Alison Costello - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 5%
Margaret Young - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Claudia Stefany - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Joe Brancato - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 2%
Mitch Horn - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Anthony J. Valbiro - ON GOLDEN POND - Harrison Players 1%
Suzi Takashaski - MAGICAL THINKING - Bristol Valley Theater 1%
Christa Scott Reed - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Matt Lenz - THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY - Forestburgh Playhouse 1%
Christa Scott Reed - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%

Best Ensemble
SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 25%
RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 21%
PICNIC - Harrison Players 11%
THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 8%
DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 5%
ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Whippoorwill Hall 4%
A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 3%
PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 1%
LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
INCIDENT AT OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Dennis Parichy - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 32%
Anthony Santora - PICNIC - Harrison Players 14%
Eric Norbury - THE PROM - WPPAC 12%
Jamie Roderick - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 10%
Mike Gnazzo - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 9%
Anthony Santora - DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 6%
Mike Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 5%
Mike Gnazzo - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Daniel Scherer - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Armonk Players 4%
Mike Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Jamie Roderick - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 2%
Peter Petrino - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Anthony Santora - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Musical
SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 47%
THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 25%
ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 15%
SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 12%

Best New Play Or Musical
POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 31%
GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 27%
SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 14%
DANCING FOR BRIGID - DayStar Creations 13%
3 TURNS AT THE GUN HILL DINER - Brewster Theater Co. 9%
IMPACT - Bethany Arts Community 6%

Best Performer In A Musical
BJ Markus - SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 28%
Steve DiNardo - SEUSSICAL - Westchester Sandbox Theater 27%
Janine LaManna - THE PROM - White Plains Performing Arts Center 11%
Kara Freedman - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 8%
Megan Colton - THE PROM - WPPAC 6%
Emily Royer - THE PROM - WPPAC 5%
Gina Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Sam Katzman - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 3%
Alex Gross - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 3%
Phil Pineau - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 2%
Adrienne T. Voltaire - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 2%
Mike Stanton - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 1%
Carolyn McCormick - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
Thomas Jay Ryan - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%

Best Performer In A Play
Patrick Lawlor - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 29%
Kayla Moore - PICNIC - Harrison Players 19%
Bruce Apar - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Armonk Players 9%
Tom Souhrada - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 7%
Larry Brustofski - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 5%
Eric Schuster - TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Whippoorwill Hall 4%
Amber Layne - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Michelle Tendy-Hartigan - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 4%
Darren Carfano - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Amanda Bloom - PICNIC - Harrison Players 3%
Mike Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 2%
Phyllis Lindy - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 2%
Michael J. Frohnhoefer - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 2%
John Ade - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 1%
Jordan Kai Burnett - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Taylor Quinn - PICNIC - Harrison Players 1%
David Nielsen - LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 1%
Trent Dawson - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Brenda Withers - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Tom Souhrada - THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY - Forestburgh Playhouse 0%
John Carlos Lefkowitz - THE SHAPE OF THINGS - Elmwood Playhouse 0%
Jill Paxton - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
Michelle Hodge - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
Jenny Lambert - THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
Kathy Files DiBiasi - THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%

Best Play
RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 27%
PICNIC - Harrison Players 16%
A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 13%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 9%
TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE - Whippoorwill Hall 9%
POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 8%
LOST IN YONKERS - The Life Mosaic 6%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 5%
GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 3%
LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
THE ABSOLUTE BRIGHTNESS OF LEONARD PELKEY - Forestburgh Playhouse 1%
THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
THE BETRAYAL - KCS Whippoorwill Lib in Armonk NY 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Rob Dutiel - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 32%
Anthony J. Valbiro - PICNIC - Harrison Players 16%
Chris and Justin Swader - THE PROM - WPPAC 11%
Jessica Parks - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 10%
Rob Ward - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 8%
Rob Ward and Margaret Young - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 6%
Gina Stanton - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
Mike Stanton/Sharon Wolff - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Christopher Gladys - MUSICAL COMEDY MURDERS OF 1940 - Brewster Theater Co. 2%
Rob Ward - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Elmwood Playhouse 2%
Nico Bittker - THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 1%
Christian Fleming - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Stephen Abusch/Sharron Kearney - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Laura Valenti/Sharron Kearney - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
Sharron Kearney - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Owen Thompson - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 35%
Donna Cribari - PICNIC - Harrison Players 15%
Don Hanna - THE PROM - WPPAC 13%
Ben Soos and Michael Edan - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 12%
Nicholas Simone - POPCORN FALLS - Penguin Rep Theatre 10%
Aidan Conlan - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 7%
Joel Abbott - GENE & GILDA - Penguin Rep Theatre 3%
Jonathan Langberg - MAGICAL THINKING - Bristol Valley Theater 3%
Sean Ramos - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 1%
John Gromada - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Paulette Oliva - THE PROM - WPPAC 28%
Keith Schneider - THE PROM - WPPAC 20%
Kara Freedman - ASSASSINS - Westchester Sandbox Theater 17%
Chris Ledogar - SPOOKS & SPECTERS - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 7%
Lance Anthony - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 6%
Jessica Beitscher - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 5%
Sofia Jimenez - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 5%
Rebecca Gross - ALL SHOOK UP - Westchester Sandbox Theater 4%
Steven Sylvia - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Naomi Hanson - SPOOKS & SPECTRES - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Kelly McAndrew - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 2%
Matthew Boston - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
David Beck - RED - The Schoolhouse Theater 37%
Michael Sedia - PICNIC - Harrison Players 16%
Tim Brandt - PICNIC - Harrison Players 12%
Arthur Chill - DRACULA - Elmwood Playhouse 7%
Adrienne T. Voltaire - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 5%
Stavros Adamides - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 4%
Aaron Newcome - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Chris Ledogar - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Deidre Carul - A SHERLOCK HOLMES SHOWCASE - Elmwood Playhouse 3%
Jenna Isabella - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 3%
Elizabeth Cronin - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 2%
Jenny Lambert - VAGINA MONOLOGUES - Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 2%
Sean Latasa - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 1%
Samantha Sanyshyn - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 1%
Lea Dimarchi - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
Matthew Boston - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
Jonathan Fielding - PRIVATE LIVES - Katonah Classic Stage 0%
Kelly McAndrew - LATER LIFE - Katonah Classic Stage 0

Favorite Local Theatre
Westchester Sandbox Theater 28%
The Schoolhouse Theater 23%
Clocktower Players 18%
Harrison Players 8%
Elmwood Playhouse 6%
WPPAC 6%
Phoenix Theatre & Arts Co 4%
The Life Mosaic 2%
Armonk Players 2%
Whippoorwill Hall 1%
Penguin Rep Theatre 1%
Cultural Arts Coalition/Old Town Theater Brewster NY 0%
Katonah Classic Stage 0%



Videos