2015 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards - Last Week to Vote!

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Rhode Island! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Rhode Island:

Best Actor (Musical), Lead - Professional
Charles Shaughnessy - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 24%
Tommy Labanaris - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 22%
Tommy Labanaris - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 21%

Best Actor (Musical), Lead - Semi-Professional
Kevin Broccoli - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 46%
Michael Campbell - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players 40%
Jack Barton Klaus - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 14%

Best Actor (Musical), Supporting - Professional
Joe DiPietro - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 13%
Brad Bradley - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 13%
Jonathan Oliveira - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 12%

Best Actor (Musical), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Frank O'Donnell - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players 43%
Zach Searle - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 31%
Stephen Dias - Guys and Dolls - Community Players 26%

Best Actor (Play), Lead - Professional
Bruce Sabath - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 14%
Fred Sullivan, Jr. - A Christmas Carol - Trinity Repertory Company 13%
Tom Gleadow - The House of Blue Leaves - The Gamm 12%

Best Actor (Play), Lead - Semi-Professional
David Valentin - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 32%
Kevin Broccoli - The Busy World is Hushed - Epic Theatre Company 28%
Michael Puppi - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 10%

Best Actor (Play), Supporting - Professional
Kevin Broccoli - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 31%
Steve Kidd - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm 21%
Patrick Mark Saunders - This Beautiful City - The Wilbury Group 9%

Best Actor (Play), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Ted Clement - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 43%
Johnny Sederquist - The Visit - Contemporary Theatre Company 20%
Jonathan Fisher - Love Song - Burbage Theatre Company 16%

Best Actress (Musical), Lead - Professional
Erika Amato - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 20%
Kerry Conte - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 19%
Sarah Pothier - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 14%

Best Actress (Musical), Lead - Semi-Professional
Lisa Ziniti Palmer - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players 40%
Ali Kelly - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 31%
Hannah Lum - Jekyll and Hyde - The Rhode Island Stage Ensemble 29%

Best Actress (Musical), Supporting - Professional
Nicole Calkins - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 18%
Mary Claire King - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 16%
Keisha Giles - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea 12%

Best Actress (Musical), Supporting - Semi-Professional
Aubrie Ami Bagdasarian - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players 37%
Chelsea Morgan - The Addams Family - Academy Players 36%
Justine Durvin - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 28%

Best Actress (Play), Lead - Professional
Elizabeth Boyke - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 18%
Marianna Bassham - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm 12%
Rebecca Gibel - Barefoot in the Park - Trinity Repertory Company 10%

Best Actress (Play), Lead - Semi-Professional
Valerie Remillard Myette - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 31%
Tammy Brown - Orlando - Epic Theatre Company 18%
Rae Mancini - The Visit - Contemporary Theatre Company 15%

Best Actress (Play), Supporting - Professional
Gerrianne Genga - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 28%
Karen Carpenter - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm 17%
Barbara Meek - A Flea in Her Ear - Trinity Repertory Company 13%

Best Actress (Play), Supporting - Semi-Professional
C. L. Goff - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 21%
Kerry Giorgi - These Ruthless Bitches - Epic Theatre Company 15%
Mary Beth Luzitano - Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 15%

Best Choreography - Professional
Kevin P. Hill - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 33%
Russell Garrett - Gypsy - Ocean State Theatre Company 23%
Michael Lichtefeld - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 20%

Best Costumes - Professional
Brian Horton - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 25%
Kurt Alger - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea 22%
Kathleen Edwards - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 20%

Best Costumes - Semi-Professional
Erin Archer - Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 33%
Frankenstein - Mixed Magic Theatre 28%
Kira Hawkridge - Rhinoceros - OUT LOUD Theatre 28%

Best Director (Musical) - Professional
Kevin P. Hill - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 26%
Kathryn Markey - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 22%
Charles Repole - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 13%

Best Director (Musical) - Semi-Professional
Rita Maron - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 31%
Robert Miller, Jr. - Freckleface Strawberry: The Musical - Ocean State Theatre - Teen Company 26%
Christopher Margadonna - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players 24%

Best Director (Play) - Professional
Kevin Pariseau - Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 21%
Tony Estrella - A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm 21%
Amiee Turner - Rounding Third - Ocean State Theatre Company 11%

Best Director (Play) - Semi-Professional
Ted Clement - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 32%
Kevin Broccoli - The Boys of St. Matthew's Present Tartuffe - Epic Theatre Company 25%
Kira Hawkridge - Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 16%

Best Ensemble Cast (Musical) - Professional
Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 31%
Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 26%
The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea 14%

Best Ensemble Cast (Musical) - Semi-Professional
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Community Players 28%
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 24%
Freckleface Strawberry: The Musical - Ocean State Theatre - Teen Company 20%

Best Ensemble Cast (Play) - Professional
Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 37%
Barefoot in the Park - Trinity Repertory Company 14%
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - The Wilbury Group 12%

Best Ensemble Cast (Play) - Semi-Professional
Richard III - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 36%
Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 17%
Orlando - Epic Theatre Company 15%

Best Hair and Makeup - Professional
Michael Dates - Into The Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 42%
Kurt Alger and Stephanie Harrop - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea 30%
Marianne Coleman - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 28%

Best Hair and Makeup - Semi-Professional
Jekyll and Hyde - Rhode Island Stage Ensemble 43%
Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 31%
Guys and Dolls - Community Players 26%

Best Lighting Design - Professional
David Sexton - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 24%
Bailey Costa - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 21%
Bailey Costa - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea 13%

Best Lighting Design - Semi-Professional
Branigan Duguay - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 49%
Kira Hawkridge - Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 41%
Branigan Duguay - Atomic Bride of X Minus One - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 11%

Best Musical - Professional
Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 32%
Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 24%
My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 16%

Best Musical - Semi-Professional
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Academy Players 37%
Guys and Dolls - Community Players 35%
Freckleface Strawberry: The Musical - Ocean State Theatre - Teen Company 28%

Best Musical Direction - Professional
Esther Zabinski - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 31%
Rodney Bush - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 25%
Milton Granger - My Fair Lady - Theatre by the Sea 19%

Best Play - Professional
Lend Me a Tenor - Ocean State Theatre Company 30%
A Streetcar Named Desire - The Gamm 23%
The Meeting - Ocean State Theatre Company 9%

Best Play - Semi-Professional
Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 30%
Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 16%
Frankenstein - Mixed Magic Theatre Company 13%

Best Stage Design - Professional
Kyle Dixon - Young Frankenstein - Theatre by the Sea 23%
Clifton Chadick - Into the Woods - Ocean State Theatre Company 23%
Nate Bertone - The Little Mermaid - Theatre by the Sea 17%

Best Stage Design - Semi-Professional
Ted Clement - Topdog/Underdog - Counter-Productions Theatre Company 48%
Kira Hawkridge - Fefu and Her Friends - OUT LOUD Theatre 32%
Doubt - Community Players 19%

Theater to Watch (Rising Star)
Counter-Productions Theatre Company 35%
Academy Players 32%
OUT LOUD Theatre 22%

Related Articles View More Rhode Island Stories   Shows








From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE