Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Portland Awards; Just One Week Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Portland Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Portland:

Best Actor in a Musical
Isaiah Rosales - The Fantasticks - Metropolitan Community Theatre Project 13%
Joe Theissen - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 11%
Robert Mamana - Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 10%

Best Actor in a Play
Patrick Spike - Parfumerie - Bag&Baggage Productions 52%
Isaac Lamb - Every Brilliant Thing - Portland Center Stage 6%
Nicholas Granato - Romeo & Juliet (Layla & Majnun) - Bag&Baggage Productions 6%

Best Actress in a Musical
Alison Mickelson - Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 11%
Kelly Sina - Cabaret - Lakewood Theatre Company 9%
Hannah Wilson - Avenue Q - triangle productions 7%

Best Actress in a Play
Chantal De Groat - The Nether - Third Rail Repertory Theatre 11%
Signe Larsen - Sordid Lives - Fuse Theatre Ensemble/OUTwright 10%
Marilyn Stacey - God of Carnage - Lakewood Theatre Company 6%

Best Choreography
Laura Hiszczynskyj - Cabaret - Lakewood Theatre Company 20%
Peggy Taphorn - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 20%
David Marquez - Rock of Ages - Stumptown Stages 12%

Best Costume Design
Melissa Heller - Romeo & Juliet (Layla & Majnun) - Bag&Baggage Productions 16%
Darrin Pufall - Gypsy - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 10%
Mary Eggers Rochon - Wizard of Oz - Northwest Children's Theatre 7%

Best Director of a Musical
Chris Coleman - Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 13%
Peggy Taphorn - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 11%
Isaac Lamb - Fly By Night - Broadway Rose 11%

Best Director of a Play
Scott Palmer - Romeo & Juliet (Layla & Majnun) - Bag&Baggage Productions 9%
Antonio Sonera - God of Carnage - Lakewood Theatre Company 7%
Rusty Tennant - Sordid Lives - Fuse Theatre Ensemble/OUTwright 7%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 12%
Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 11%
Billy Elliot - Pixie Dust Productions 10%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
Romeo & Juliet (Layla & Majnun) - Bag&Baggage Productions 10%
Sordid Lives - Fuse Theatre Ensemble/OUTwright 9%
Astoria Part I - Portland Center Stage 9%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Isaac Lamb - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 11%
Theo Curl - Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 9%
Sean Ryan Lamb - Rock of Ages - Stumptown Stages 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Leif Norby - The Oregon Trail - Portland Center Stage 11%
Peter Schuyler - Brontë - Bag&Baggage Productions 10%
Eric St.Cyr - Parfumerie - Bag&Baggage 10%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Sara Masterson - Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 9%
Amy Jo Halliday - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 8%
Jessica Tidd - Under the Influence: All Trumped Up - Fuse Theatre Ensemble/OUTwright 7%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Signe Larsen - Romeo & Juliet/Layla & Majnun - Bag & Baggage Productions 14%
Adriana Gantzer - Hot 'N' Throbbing - Twilight Theater 9%
Landy Hite - Sordid Lives - Fuse Theatre Ensemble/OUTwright 8%

Best Lighting Design
Gene Dent - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 12%
Jim Ricks-White - The Drowning Girls - Bag&Baggage Productions 9%
Gene Dent - Fly By Night - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 8%

Best Musical
Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 14%
The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 12%
Avenue Q - triangle productions 10%

Best Musical Direction
Rick Lewis - Fun Home - Portland Center Stage 20%
Alan D. Lytle - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 13%
Alan D. Lytle - Billy Elliot - Pixie Dust Productions 10%

Best Play
Romeo & Juliet (Layla & Majnun) - Bag&Baggage Productions 9%
Sordid Lives - Fuse Theatre Ensemble/OUTwright 8%
Every Brilliant Thing - Portland Center Stage 8%

Best Set Design
The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 12%
Megan Wilkerson - The Drowning Girls - Bag & Baggage Productions 10%
Sean O'Skea - Fly By Night - Broadway Rose 9%

Best Sound Design
Brian K. Moen - The Addams Family - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 19%
Andrew Bray - A Maze - Theatre Vertigo 13%
Brian K. Moen - Gypsy - Broadway Rose Theatre Company 10%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You