BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Phoenix Awards

We are pleased to announce the winners for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Phoenix Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and voted on by you - the local theatergoers!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more were all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Congratulations to all the winners!

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Scott Hyder - ANNIE - Dream City Church Creative Arts

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Kale Burr - THE MUSIC MAN IN CONCERT - Showtune Productions

Best Actor in a Musical (Youth Production)
Kale Burr - NEWSIES - Valley Youth Theatre

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Cliff Williams - THE GREAT GATSBY - Stage Left Productions

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Toby Yatso - AVENUE Q - Phoenix Theatre

Best Actor in a Play (Youth Production)
Gabe Ozaki - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHTIME - Cactus Shadows High School

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Rachel Main - ANNIE - Dream City Church Creative Arts

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Debby Rosenthal - MAMMA MIA - Phoenix Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical (Youth Production)
Kayla Dobbs - INTO THE WOODS - Cactus Shadows High School

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Elizabeth Broeder - THE GREAT GATSBY - Stage Left Productions

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Sasha Wilson - ROMEO AND JULIET - Southwest Shakespeare Company

Best Actress in a Play (Youth Production)
Peyton Woolf - ROMEO AND JULIET - Spotlight Youth Theatre

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Kathleen Brazie - ANNIE - Dream City Church Creative Arts

Best Choreography (Professional)
James Kinney - NEWSIES - Phoenix Theatre

Best Choreography (Youth Production)
Tony Spinosa - NEWSIES - Valley Youth Theatre

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Mark Stoddard - ANNIE - Dream City Church Creative Arts

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
Robert Harper - MAMMA MIA - Phoenix Theatre

Best Director of a Musical (Youth Production)
Bobb Cooper - NEWSIES - Valley Youth Theater

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Cody Dull - THE GREAT GATSBY - Stage Left

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Patrick Walsh - ROMEO AND JULIET - Southwest Shakespeare Company

Best Director of a Play (Youth Production)
Andrew Cupo - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHTIME - Cacts Shadows High School

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
ANNIE - Dream City Church Creative Arts

Best Musical (Professional)
NEWSIES - Phoenix Theatre

Best Musical (Youth Production)
NEWSIES - Valley Youth Theater

Best Play (Non-Professional)
THE GREAT GATSBY - Stage Left

Best Play (Professional)
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Arizona Theatre Company

Best Play (Youth Production)
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHTTIME - Cactus Shadows High School

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Related Articles






More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE