Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Philadelphia Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Philadelphia! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Chris Infantino - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 13%
Sonny Leo - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 8%
Griffin Back - Hair - Temple University 8%
BILL VARGUS - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 8%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical
JEFF COON - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 18%
JEREMY MORSE - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 15%
Jason Armstrong - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 13%
Cameron Scot Slusser - Hair - Temple University 11%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
PAUL DAKE - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 33%
Kevin Murray - Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 17%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have this Talk with You - Act 2 playhouse 6%
Jeffrey Coon - Beautiful Boy - Walnut Street Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Catherine Logan - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 15%
Erica Rothman - Xanadu - Mazeppa Productions 15%
Jennie Eisenhower - Addams Family - Media Theatre 14%
ANN CRUMB - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
ANASTASIA KORBAL - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 37%
Jo Twiss - Pride & Prejudice - Bristol Riverside 9%
Alice Gatling - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple University 9%
MARY MARTELLO - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Choreography
DANN DUNN - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 26%
Maggie Anderson - Hair - Temple University 23%
MICHELE LYNCH - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Sonny Leo - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 9%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
K. WHITNEY ROGERS - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 27%
XIACHEN ZHOU - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 20%
LISA ZINNI - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
COLLEEN GRADY - Elf - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical
Steven Burke - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 23%
JESSE CLINE - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 18%
Brandon McShaffrey - Hair - Temple University 15%
Dan Dunn - The Addams Family - Media Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play
JESSE CLINE - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 37%
Peter Reynolds - Beautiful Thing - Maukingbird Theater 13%
Matt Silva - Rounding Third - Act II Playhouse 8%
Edward Keith Baker - Pride and Prejudice - Bristol Riverside 6%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 20%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 18%
Hair - Temple University 17%
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 44%
Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Bristol Riverside Theatre 10%
Pride and Prejudice - People's Light 8%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
TROY MARTIN O' SHIA - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 31%
Troy Martin O'Shea - Addams Family - Media 19%
PAUL BLACK - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 13%
SHON CAUSER - Elf - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction
CHRISTOPHER ERTELT - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 25%
Evan Rieger - The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 22%
SCOTT ANTHONY - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 9%
DOUGLASS G. LUTZ - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 19%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 15%
Hair - Temple University 14%
A Chorus Line - Players Club of Swarthmore 12%
click here for more...

Best New Work
Kathryn Peterson - Cinderalla: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 41%
Tony Braithwaite - Didn't Your Father Have this Talk with You - Act II 35%
Eric Conger - Beautiful Boy - Walnut Street Theatre 24%
click here for more...

Best Original Music
Michael Ogborn - Cinderella: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 100%
click here for more...

Best Play
DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 40%
Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Beautiful Thing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 11%
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Bristol Riverside Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
MATTHEW MILLER - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 38%
ROBERT ANDREW KOVACH - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Maura Roche - Man of LaMancha - Act II Playhouse 9%
ANNA LOUIZOS - In The Heights - Walnut Street Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
CARL PARK - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 37%
CRAIG BEYROOTI - How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 11%
Christopher Colucci - Woman in Black - Act II Playhouse 9%
Mike Hahn - Cinderella: A Musical Panto - People's Light and Theatre Co 7%
click here for more...

Best Special Event
MAGIC TREE HOUSE: DINOSAURS BEFORE DARK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 69%
WHAT WE DO: CHRISTINE ANDREAS AND OTHERS - THE MEDIA THEATRE 31%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
P. BRENDAN MULVEY - DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - THE MEDIA THEATRE 29%
BEN DIBBLE - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 14%
Charlie DelMarcelle - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Temple University 10%
Chris Monaco - School for Lies - Villanova Theaters 8%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
LAUREN CUPPLES - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - THE MEDIA THEATRE 21%
Marissa Wolner - Hair - Temple University 20%
Dawn Sheppard - Jesus Christ Superstar - The Barnstormers Theatre 7%
ELISA MATTHEWS - SUNSET BOULEVARD - THE MEDIA THEATRE 6%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
JENNIE EISENHOWER - Arsenic and Old Lace - Walnut Street Theatre 46%
MELISSA JOY HART - The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice - Walnut Street Theatre 16%
ANN CRUMB - Other Desert Cities - Walnut Street Theatre 15%
Denise Whelan - The Rise and Fall of Little Voice - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company
The Who's Tommy - New Cavern Productions 20%
Addams Family - Media Theatre 18%
The Diary of Anne Frank - The Media Theatre 15%
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying - Walnut Street Theatre 12%
click here for more...


Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes, and More from Your Favorite Broadway Stars

Related Articles View More Philadelphia Stories

From This Author BWW Special Coverage