Elizabeth Spriggs
Latest News on Elizabeth Spriggs:
STAGE CREDITS
See how Elizabeth Spriggs connects to other Broadway stars and creatives.
Six Degrees of Broadway Beta
See how many degrees separate Elizabeth Spriggs from another Broadway star or creative.
Elizabeth Spriggs
Connection
Movies
[ 1968 ] Mrs. Murray
[ 1969 ] Marcia
[ 1980 ] Mrs. Sells
[ 1981 ] Lady Eva
[ 1982 ] Miss Markland
[ 1984 ] Mrs. Epps
[ 1985 ] Mrs. Van Der Reuter
[ 1991 ] Baroness Laginsky Elisabeth Spriggs
[ 1993 ] Madame Langlois
[ 1995 ] Mrs. Jennings
[ 1996 ] Brenda
[ 1996 ] Winnie's Mother
[ 1997 ] Mrs. Roberts
[ 1997 ] Olga Jenikova
[ 1998 ] Perepelkina Elizabet Spriggs
[ 2001 ] Fat Lady
[ 2004 ] Laura Pretty
[ 2008 ] Prudence
TV Shows
Mrs. Andrews, Rene Kirby
Ursula Gooding, Iris Rainbird
Nan
The Witch
Swiss Toni's Mother
Aunt May, Martha Sturgis
Dolly Smith
Aunty Peggy
Awards and Nominations
winner
Elizabeth SpriggsLove Letters on Blue Paper
Elizabeth SpriggsVolpone
Elizabeth Spriggs, London Assurance
Elizabeth Spriggs , London Assurance
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
Elizabeth Spriggs has appeared on Broadway in 1 shows.
Elizabeth Spriggs has not appeared in the West End.
Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role (Olivier Awards) for Love Letters on Blue Paper, Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role (Olivier Awards) for Volpone, Outstanding Featured Actress - Play (Drama Desk Awards) for London Assurance and Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play (Tony Awards) for London Assurance.
# Elizabeth Spriggs Awards Elizabeth Spriggs won the BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress for Threads in 1985. She received a Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play for Lettice and Lovage in 1991. Spriggs was also nominated for a BAFTA Award for Best Supporting Actress for The Shooting Party in 1985. Additionally, she received an Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie for David Copperfield in 2000. She was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film for Nanny McPhee in 2006. Spriggs earned recognition from the Screen Actors Guild with a nomination for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone in 2002.