BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Surflight Dominates!

Voting is now underway for New Jersey! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for New Jersey:

Best Actor in a Drama (Professional)
Tim Rinehart - Lombardi - The Eagle Theatre 16%
David Wills - Lombardi - The Eagle Theatre 11%
Fred Grandy - Sleuth - Surflight Theatre 7%
Daniel Pellicano - The Beautiful Dark - Premiere Stages 6%

Best Actor in a Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Kelly Briggs - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 15%
Jeff Sullivan - The Boy Friend - Surflight Theatre 14%
Bart Shatto - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre Beach Haven, NJ 11%
Nicholas Cox - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 7%

Best Actress in a Drama (Professional)
Marianne Green - Lombardi - The Eagle Theatre 27%
Catherine LeFrere - Noir - New Jersey Repertory Company 15%
Cara Ganski - The Beautiful Dark - Premiere Stages 8%
Nisi Sturgis - Our Town - The Shakespeare Theatre of NJ 6%

Best Actress in a Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Alison Gleason - Les Miserables - Surflight Theater 14%
Liz McCartney - Little Mermaid - Paper Mill Playhouse 14%
Montana Byrne - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - mpac 11%
Emily Cara Portune - Shrek the Musical - The Growing Stage - The Children's Theatre of New Jersey 8%

Best Cabaret or Musical Performance (Professional)
Kelly Briggs - Broadway & Beyond - Bordentown Pewrforming Arts Center 38%
Liza Minelli Caesars, Atlantic City 23%
Anne Hampton Callaway & Liz Callaway - Sybling Revelry - Cape May Stage 15%
Betsy Wolfe and Adam Kantor - The Last Five Years - 54 Below 13%

Best Choreography
Norb Joerder - The Boy Friend - Surflight Theatre 21%
Sherry Alban - West Side Story - The Bickford Theater 12%
Jillian Petrie - Shrek the Musical - The Growing Stage - The Children's Theatre of New Jersey 11%
Samantha Morrone - HAIR - The Eagle Theatre 9%

Best Costume Design
Anna Hillberry - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 28%
Roxie Zeek - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Mayo Performing Arts Center 11%
Pat Doherty - Noir - New Jersey Repertory Company 11%
Kate Tharp Schafer - HAIR - The Eagle Theatre 11%

Best Director in a Drama (Professional)
Ted Wioncek III - Lombardi - The Eagle Theatre 24%
Marc Geller - Noir - New Jersey Rep 19%
Glenn Casale - Little Mermaid - Paper Mill Playhouse 9%
Stephen L. Fredericks - Shrek The Musical - The Growing Stage - The Children's Theatre of New Jersey 8%

Best Drama (Professional)
Sleuth - Surflight Theatre 28%
Ed Corsi - Lombardi - Eagle Theatre 16%
Stan Werse - Noir - New Jersey Repertory Company 13%
With Two Wings - The Growing Stage 9%

Best Lighting Design
Chris Miller - HAIR - The Eagle Theatre 20%
Jill Nagle - 'Noir' - New Jersey Repertory Company 12%
Chris Ball - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Mayo Performing Arts Center 11%
Charlie Morrison - Little Mermaid - Paper Mill Playhouse 9%

Best Local Theater (Non-Equity)
Ed Corsi - Lombardi - Eagle Theatre 30%
Barn Theatre - Veronica's Room - Barn Theatre. Montville NJ 15%
The Eagle Theatre 13%
Hoboken children's theater - Legally Blonde - HCT SummerStage pro 10%

Best Musical by a Local Theater
Ken Myers - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 38%
Montana bryne - Joseph and the amazing color dreamcoat - Mayo arts center 15%
Howard Whitmore - In The Heights - Mystic Vision Players 10%
Legally Blonde - Hoboken Childrens Theater 7%

Best Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Ken Myers - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 25%
Shrek the Musical - The Growing Stage 12%
The Little Mermaid - Paper Mill Playhouse 9%
Ed Corsi/Ted Wioncek III - HAIR - The Eagle Theatre 9%

Best New Works (Professional)
Honeymoon In Vegas - Paper Mill Playhouse 24%
Robert Caisley - 'Happy' - New Jersey Repertory Company 22%
Stan Werse - Noir - New Jersey Repertory Company 13%
Anne Negri - With Two Wings - The Growing Stage 13%

Best Play by a Local Theater
LOMBARDI - The Eagle Theatre 26%
Noir - NJ Repertory Company 12%
Veronica's Room - Barn Theatre, Montville, NJ 8%
Steel Magnolias - Mystic Vision Players 8%

Best Set Design
Stephen Cowles - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 20%
Timothy McMurray - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Mayo Performing Arts Center 11%
Justin Walsh/Ted Wioncek III - HAIR - The Eagle Theatre 9%
Perry Kroeger - Pinkalicious - The Growing Stage 8%

Best Sound Design
A & L Sound Partners - Les Miserables - Surflight Theatre 31%
Randy Hansen - Little Mermaid - Paper Mill Playhouse 19%
David Pierron - HAIR - The Eagle Theatre 10%
Jack Kennedy - Noir 8%



Related Articles View More New Jersey Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You