Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld Nashville Awards - Raymon Whitt Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Nashville Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Nashville! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Nashville:

Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Dexter - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 6%
Tyler Evick - The Producers - Boiler Room Theatre 5%
Chad Webb - Casey Stampfield The Musical - Music City Theater Company 5%
Colin Ballard - Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 4%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Raymon Whitt - To Kill a Mockingbird - Robertson County Players 10%
Austin Blackburn - You Can't Take It with You - UT-Chattanooga Theater Company 9%
Jim Kennedy - To Kill A Mockingbird - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 9%
Christopher Wagner - The Nerd - Murfreesboro Little Theater 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Ali B Gorrie - Carrie, The Musical - Street Theatre Co 17%
Emily McCormick - Les Miserables - Cookeville HIgh School 8%
Latoya Gardner - Dream Girls - Circle Players 6%
Lauren Johnson - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 6%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Angela Gimlin - Agnes of God - Out Front on Main, Inc. 15%
Ruthanna Fletcher - To Kill a Mockingbird - Robertson County Players 9%
Sarah LeJeune - Pride & Prejudice - Springhouse Theatre Company 6%
Kristina Lumm - You Can't Take It with You - UTC Theatre Company 6%
click here for more...

Best Choreographer
George Quick - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 9%
Scott Dunlap - Xanadu - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 8%
Shauna Smartt Hopkins - 'A Chorus Line' - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 8%
Robert Coles - Songs for A New World - Imaginary Theatre Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Community Theater Company
Chattanooga Theatre Centre 18%
Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 10%
Cookeville Children's Theater 10%
Murfreesboro Center for the Arts 7%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Scott Dunlap - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 10%
Cheryl Moore - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 9%
Cat Arnold - The Producers - Boiler Room Theatre 6%
Linda Fann - Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 6%
click here for more...

Best Director of a musical
George Quick - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 9%
Kimberly Frick Welker - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 8%
Donald Fann - The Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 6%
Bradley Moore & Michael McFaden - Casey Stampfield The Musical - Music City Theater Company 5%
click here for more...

Best Director of a play
April Hardcastle-Miles - Charlotte's Web - Lakewood Theater Company 14%
Chuck Tuttle - To Kill A Mockingbird - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 9%
Bradley Moore - I Hate Hamlet - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 8%
Scott Dunlap - The Taming of the Shrew - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 7%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a musical
Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 10%
Les Miserables - Cookeville HIgh School 9%
Legally Blonde the Musical - Boiler Room Theatre 5%
Xanadu - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 5%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
To Kill A Mockingbird - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 12%
Agnes of God - Out Front on Main, Inc. 11%
You Can't Take It with You - UTC Theater Company 7%
Ordinary Heroes - Stewarts Creek High School 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Garrett Hawkins - Les Miserables - Cookeville HIgh School 11%
Tyler Jeffrey Adams - Legally Blonde the Musical - Boiler Room Theatre 9%
Garrett Henson - Xanadu - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 7%
Tristin Hicks - The Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Asa Ambrister - Greater Tuna - Miss Jeanne's Mystery Dinner Theatre 12%
Greg Rambin, Sr. - The Taming of the Shrew - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 7%
Colin Ballard - Ordinary Heroes - Stewarts Creek High School 6%
Collin Peterson - Shrek the Musical - The Arts Center Cannon County 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Madison Gentry - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 12%
Beth Gumnick - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 9%
Memory Strong - Casey Stampfield the Musical - Music City Theatre Company 7%
Beth McClary - Xanadu - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Shelia Wofford - To Kill A Mockingbird - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 12%
DeAnna Etchison - Gypsy - Cumberland County Playhouse 8%
Jennifer Whitcomb-Oliva - Equus - KB Productions 7%
Kimberly Skoda - You Can't Take It With You - UTC Theater Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Bill Banks - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 18%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Agnes of God - Out Front on Main, Inc. 11%
Terry Hubbard - Willy Wonka - Hendersonville Performing Arts Compzny 10%
Casey McClure - The Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 8%
click here for more...

Best Musical
Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 10%
Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 8%
Casey Stampfield The Musical - Music City Theater Company 6%
Carrie The Musical - Street Theatre Company 5%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction
Michael Choate - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 13%
Tim Hinck - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 12%
Bradley Moore - Casey Stampfield The Musical - Music City Theater Company 8%
Brian Russell - The Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 7%
click here for more...

Best Original/New Work
Bradley Moore & Michael McFaden - Casey Stampfield The Musical - Music City Theater Company 23%
Donald Fann - Ordinary Heroes - Stewarts Creek High School 22%
Sara Gaddis and JP Schuffman - Cindy & Ella - Nashville Stagecraft 22%
Jonathon Gower - Kittens on the Keys - Murfreesboro Little Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Play
Agnes of God - Out Front on Main, Inc. 13%
To Kill A Mockingbird - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 12%
You Can't Take It with You - UTC Theater Company 8%
I Hate Hamlet - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theater Company
Cumberland County Playhouse 26%
Miss Jeanne's Mystery Dinner Theater 17%
Nashville Repertory Theatre 12%
Boiler Room Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Sara Miecielica - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 22%
Cori Blauw - Willy Wonka - Hendersonville Performing Arts Company 8%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Agnes of God - Out Front on Main, Inc. 8%
Cody Rutledge - Shrek the Musical - The Arts Center of Cannon County 8%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Paul Hughes - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 23%
Jason Gaw - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 17%
George W. Manus, Jr. - Agnes of God - Out Front on Main, Inc. 15%
Darryl Deason - Shrek the Muscial - The Arts Center of Cannon County 11%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Eli Choate - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 12%
Tristin Hicks - The Sound of Music - Stewarts Creek High School 6%
Rudy Foster - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 6%
Benjamin Brown - Les Miserables - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 5%
click here for more...

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Alie B. Gorrie - Carrie the Musical - Street Theatre Company 18%
Claire Holtzclaw - To Kill A Mockingbird - Chattanooga Theatre Centre 11%
Ella Choate - Les Miserables - Cookeville High School 8%
Harley Seger - Bare, a Pop Opera - Circle Players 7%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More Nashville Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup