BroadwayWorld Minneapolis Awards LAST CHANCE - Kendall Anne Thompson Leads!

Voting is now underway for Minneapolis! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Minneapolis:

Best Actor in a Musical
Bradley Beahen - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 29%
Reed Sigmund - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 18%
Bobby Gardner - The Last Five Years - Flip Theatre 13%
Bradley Greenwald - Urinetown - Jungle 12%

Best Actor in a Play
Dean Holt - If You Give a Mouse a Cookie - Children's Theatre Company 22%
Bobby Gardner - Lance Armstrong's Steroid Pumped Comedy Review - Brave New Workshop 10%
Stephen Yoakam - An Illad - Guthrie 9%
James Detmar - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 9%

Best Actress in a Musical
Kendall Anne Thompson - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 22%
Natalie Tran - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 13%
Britta Ollmann - The Last Five Years - Flip Theatre 13%
Jill Iverson - Carrie, The Musical - Minneapolis musical Theatre 12%

Best Actress in a Play
Norah Long - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 23%
Anna Evans - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 13%
Joanna Harmon - Charlotte's Web - Children's Theatre Co 12%
Virginia S Burke - Good People - Park Square Theatre 11%

Best Choreographer
Regina Peluso - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 39%
Michael Matthew Ferrell - Singin' In the Rain - Bloomington Civic Theatre 28%
Brian Sostek - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 17%
Jan Puffer - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 7%

Best Community Theater Company
Bloomington Civic Theater 45%
Lyric Arts 23%
Theatre in the Round Players 13%
Youth Performance Company 11%

Best Costume Design
Kathy Kohl - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 29%
G. W. Mercier - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 26%
Mary Anna Culligan - Buccaneers - Children's Theatre Company 9%
Kelsey Glasener - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 7%

Best Director of a Musical
Ron Peluso - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 37%
Karen Weber - Les Miserables - Bloomington Civic Theatre 26%
Peter C. Brosius - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 16%
Marion McClinton - Jackie and Me - Children's Theatre Company 10%

Best Director of a Play
Ron Peluso - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 22%
Greg Bamks - Pinocchio - Children's Theatre Company 20%
Joe Dowling - Skiing on Broken Glass - Guthrie Theatre 15%
Lisa Peterson - Clybourne Park - Guthrie 12%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 27%
Les Miserables - Bloomington Civic Theatre 22%
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 16%
Carrie, The Musical - Minneapolis Musical Theater 13%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
The Laramie Project - Lyric Arts 23%
Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 17%
Clybourne Park - Guthrie 12%
'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 10%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
BranDon Brooks - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 37%
Alan Sorenson - 'This Side of Paradise' by Will Pomerantz and Nancy Harrow - History Theatre, Saint Paul 26%
Eric Knutson - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 18%
Mark Rosenwinkel - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 11%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Dean Holt - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 22%
Hugh Kennedy - Primose Path - Guthrie 19%
Ansa Akyea - Jackie and Me - Children's Theatre Company 19%
Sam Bardwell - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 10%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Emily Scinto - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 35%
Natalie Tran - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 22%
Rebecca Gebhardt - Carrie - Minneapolis Musical Theatre 20%
Bonni Allen - Disenchanted - Ritz Theater/Casting Spells Productions 9%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Autumn Ness - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 43%
Barbara Kingsley - Uncle Vanya - Guthrie 27%
Lynnea Monique Doublette - 'Nellie' by Kim Hines - History Theatre, Saint Paul 16%
Jevetta Steele - SPUNK - Penumbra Theatre 14%

Best Lighting Design
Paul Whitaker - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 39%
Marcus Dillard - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 28%
Pamela Kildahl - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 10%
Chris Johnson - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 9%

Best Musical
'This Side of Paradise' by Will Pomerantz and Nancy Harrow - History Theatre, Saint Paul 34%
The Last Five Years - Flip Theatre Co 14%
Singing in the Rain - Bloomington Civic Theatre 13%
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 13%

Best Musical Direction
Andrew Fleser - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 36%
Peter C. Brosius - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 22%
John Lynn - The Last Five Years - Flip Theatre 20%
Raymond Berg - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 11%

Best Original/New Work
Max Wojtanowicz - Fruitfly: the Musical - Illusion 31%
Kim Hines - 'Nellie' by Kim Hines - History Theatre, Saint Paul 20%
Peter Rothstein - Steerage Song - Theatre Latte Da 18%
Liz Duffy Adams - Buccaneers - Children's Theatre Company 14%

Best Play
'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 20%
Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 17%
Pride & Prejudice - Guthrie 14%
Pinocchio - Children's Theatre Company 11%

Best Professional Theater Company
Guthrie Theater 26%
Children's Theatre Company 22%
History Theatre, Saint Paul 18%
Theatre Latte Da 10%

Best Set Design
Rick Polenek - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 29%
G. W. Mercier - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 18%
Skip Mercier - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 13%
Michael Hoover - Baby Case - History Theatre 10%

Best Sound Design
Victor Zupanc - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 39%
C. Andrew Mayer - 'Lombardi' by Eric Simonson - History Theatre, Saint Paul 21%
C. Andrew Mayer - 'Christmas of Swing' by Bob Beverage - History Theatre, Saint Paul 20%
Jacob M. Davis - Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom - Theatre Pro Rata 11%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
BranDon Brooks - Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Children's Theatre Company 45%
BranDon Brooks - Jackie and Me - Children's Theatre Company 31%
BranDon Brooks - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 24%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Dora Dolphin - 'This Side of Paradise' by Nancy Harrow and Will Pomerantz - History Theatre, Saint Paul 72%
Anna Evans - Alice in Wonderland - Children's Theatre Company 28%



Related Articles View More Minneapolis / St. Paul Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You