Come From Away at Riverwalk Theatre
Dates: 10/22/2026 - 10/25/2026
📍 Theatre: Riverwalk Theatre
Riverwalk Theatre
228 Museum Drive
Lansing, MI 48933
Phone: 517-482-5700
Tickets: $18–$30 — Adult- $30 Senior/Student/Military- $23 Child- $18
Come From Away
Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff & David Hein
Generously sponsored by MSU Federal Credit Union Desk Drawer Foundation
Directed by Jane Falion & Michele Booher-Purosky with Music Direction by Alan Sloan & Janus Hoang
Come From Away takes you into the heart of an extraordinary true and heart wrenching event. 38 planes with 6,579 passengers are stranded in the small town of Gander, Newfoundland. The locals dropped everything to welcome these “foreigners” and strangers into their town, homes, and lives. Come From Away is an uplifting, joyful musical that celebrates the connections we have with humanity in the face of inhumane circumstances
October 15-18 & 22-25, 2026
Thurs 7:00pm - Fri & Sat 8:00pm - Sun 2:00pm
Authors
Tony Awards and Nominations for Come From Away
| Year | Category | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Best Musical | Nominated |
News About Come From Away at Riverwalk Theatre
We have no news on this show at the current time.
About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
Riverwalk Theatre Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ
Where is Riverwalk Theatre located?
What shows have played recently at Riverwalk Theatre?
Seussical (06/04/26-06/14/26)
The Shark is Broken (05/07/26-05/17/26)
Singers on the Grand presents "The Grand American Road Trip" (03/21/26-03/21/26)
Jesus Christ Superstar (02/26/26-03/08/26)
See more shows at Riverwalk Theatre
|
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde Lydia Mendelssohn Theatre (11/19-11/22) |
|
La Rondine (The Swallow) Power Center for the Performing Arts (11/05-11/08) |
|
The Old Man and The Old Moon (Large Cast Edition) The Hilberry Gateway (10/17-10/25) |
|
Sonic Live in Concert Miller Auditorium (2/25-2/25) |
|
Jekyll and Hyde: The Musical Ann Arbor Civic Theatre (10/22-10/25) |
|
Disney's The Lion King Cobb Great Hall (4/08-4/25) |
|
You Can't Take It With You Meadow Brook Theatre (6/02-6/27) |
|
72 Miles to Go... Gilmore Theatre Complex (1/29-2/14) |
|
Maybe Happy Ending DeVos Performance Hall (11/10-11/15) |
|
Scrooge! The Hilberry Gateway (12/04-12/20) |






