Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards; South Coast's ONCE Leads as Best Musical!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Los Angeles:

Best Cabaret Artist - Female (Large Venue)
Rita Wilson - Liner Notes: Songwriters, Stories and Music with Rita Wilson and Friends - Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at The Geffen 35%
Kelli O'Hara - An Evening with Kelli O'Hara - Valley Performing Arts Center 33%
Clinton Leupp - Miss Coco Peru- The Taming of the Tension - Renberg Theatre 18%

Best Cabaret Artist - Female (Small Venue)
Donna Louden - Donna Explains It All: a Totally 90's Cabaret - Rockwell Table & Stage 34%
Kay Cole - Souvenir - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 28%
Maude Maggart - Here Come the Dreamers - The Gardenia 19%

Best Cabaret Artist - Male (Large Venue)
Matthew Morrison - Solo Concert - The Broad Stage 47%
Jason Graae - Faith Prince & Jason Graae - The Prince and the Showboy - Irvine Barclay Theatre 28%
Dan Zanes - Dan Zanes & Friends Family Concert - Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 13%

Best Cabaret Artist - Male (Small Venue)
Mark Reis - I'd Enjoy Being a Girl...on Broadway - Rockwell Table & Stage 32%
Aaron Lazar - From Broadway to Hollywood - Rockwell Table & Stage 20%
Jordan Goodsell - Into Love - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 18%

Best Choreography (Local Production)
Cheryl Baxter - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 20%
Cate Caplin - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 16%
Edgar Godineaux - Memphis - Musical Theatre West 8%

Best Choreography (Touring Production)
Andy Blankenbuehler - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 46%
Christopher Wheeldon - An American In Paris - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 20%
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 13%

Best Costume Design (Local Production)
Larry Watts - Sweeney Todd - One More Productions at The GEM Theater 15%
Michael Mullen - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 11%
Tina Haatainen-Jones - The Secret Garden - MainStreet Theatre Company 9%

Best Costume Design (Touring)
Paul Tazewell - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 47%
Catherine Zuber - The King and I - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 26%
Bob Crowley - An American in Paris - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 17%

Best Direction of a Musical (Local Production)
Yvette Lawrence - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 14%
Michael A. Shepperd - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 12%
Kent Nicholson - Once - South Coast Repertory 8%

Best Direction of a Musical (Touring Production)
Thomas Kail - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 59%
Sam Gold - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 18%
Bartlett Sher - The King and I - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 14%

Best Direction of a Play (Local Production)
Andre Barron - Little Children Dream Of God - The Road Theatre Company 7%
Iain Sinclair - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 6%
Bruce Kimmel - Dial 'M' for Murder - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 4%

Best Director of a Play (Touring)
Marianne Elliot - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 67%
Mark Brokaw - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group 18%
Simon McBurney - The Encounter - Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 14%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Alex Nee - Once - South Coast Repertory 12%
Pip Lilly - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 10%
Daniel Dawson - Monty Python's Spamalot - 3-D Theatricals 9%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Rory O'Malley - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 30%
Kevelin B Jones III - The Bodyguard - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 23%
Isaiah Johnson - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 22%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Arthur James Solomon - That Long Damn Dark - Red Cup Theatre Company 9%
Xavi Moreno - The Two Gentlemen of Verona - Independent Shakespeare Co/Griffith Park Free Shakespeare Festival 7%
Paul Tassone - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 7%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Cassidy Stirtz - Once - South Coast Repertory 12%
Karla Franko - Sister Act - Cabrillo Music Theatre 10%
Isa Briones - Next To Normal - East West Players 9%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Emmy-Raver Lampman - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 48%
Joan Almedilla - The King and I - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 18%
Alessandra Baldacchino - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 18%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Wendy Hammers - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 8%
Sandra Mae Frank - Our Town - Pasadena Playhouse 7%
Carly Lopez - The 39 Steps - Actors Co-op Theatre Company 6%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Rustin Cole Sailors - Once - South Coast Repertory 12%
Gregory North - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 10%
Cliffton Hall - Next to Normal - East West Players 9%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Darren Criss - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 36%
Joshua Henry - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 21%
Michael Luwoye - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 16%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Rod Hernandez-Farella - That Long Damn Dark - Red Cup Theatre Company 7%
Drew Droege - Die, Mommie, Die! - Celebration Theatre 6%
Adam Segaller - Dial 'M' For Murder - The Group Rep at The Lonny Chapman Theatre 6%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Touring Production)
Adam Langdon - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 59%
Denis Arndt - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum 27%
Jonny Donahoe - Every Brilliant Thing - The Broad Stage 14%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Carly Bracco - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 18%
Amanda Leigh Jerry - Once - South Coast Repertory 11%
Deedee Magno Hall - Next to Normal - East West Players 9%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Solea Pfeiffer - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 39%
Deborah Cox - The Bodyguard - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 20%
Kate Shindle - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 18%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Carolyn Hennesy - Master Class - Garry Marshall Theatre 9%
Phylicia Rashad - Head of Passes - Mark Taper Forum 6%
Charmee Taylor - That Long Damn Dark - Red Cup Theatre Company 5%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Touring Production)
Mary-Louise Parker - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group 43%
Felicity Jones Latta - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 28%
Maria Elena Ramirez - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 20%

Best Lighting Design (Local Production)
Martha Carter - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 14%
Jon Hyrkas - Sweeney Todd - One More Productions at The GEM Theater 11%
Steven Young - The Last Five Years - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 11%

Best Musical (Local Production)
Once - South Coast Repertory 12%
West Side Story - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 12%
Sister Act - Cabrillo Music Theatre 9%

Best Musical (Touring Production)
Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 46%
Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 9%
The Book of Mormon - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 8%

Best Musical Direction (Local Production)
Dan Redfeld - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 13%
Andy Taylor - Once - South Coast Repertory 11%
Marc Macalintal - Next to Normal - East West Players 9%

Best Musical Direction (Touring Production)
Julian Reeve - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 43%
Stephen Oremus - The Book of Mormon - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 17%
Chris Fenwick - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 13%

Best Play (Local Production)
Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 6%
Our Town - Pasadena Playhouse 5%
Die, Mommie, Die! - Celebration Theatre 5%

Best Play (Touring Production)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 63%
Heisenberg - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 18%
The Encounter - Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 13%

Best Scenic Design (Local Production)
Alex Calle - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 13%
Stephen Gifford - The Last Five Years - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 12%
Susan Gratch - The Secret Garden - MainStreet Theatre Company 10%

Best Sound Design (Local Production)
Jonathan Burke - Sister Act - Cabrillo Music Theatre 16%
Cricket Myers - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 10%
Becca Kessin - Die, Mommie, Die! - Celebration Theatre 10%

Best Special Theatre Event
Danny Elfman: Halloween at the Hollywood Bowl, The Nightmare Before Christmas - Hollywood Bowl 17%
LA LA LAND in Concert - Hollywood Bowl 17%
Sondheim on Sondheim - Hollywood Bowl 13%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards; South Coast's ONCE Leads as Best Musical!


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You