Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Houston Awards

There's just one final week to submit votes for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Houston Awards, brought to you by TodayTix!! The people have spoken nominations are set, and now you can vote to make sure your favorite local theatre's achievements and performers are recognized!

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Houston:

Best Actor (Musical)
Tadrian White - HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 16%
Manny Tijerina - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 7%
Tre Morgan Lewis - THE WIZ - Pearl Theatre 6%

Best Actor (Play)
Sam Martinez - HARVEY - Stageworks 9%
Hindolo Bongay - IN THE BLOOD BY SUZAN-LORI PARKS - New Era Theatre 7%
Ty Fisher - HAMLET - Bayou Theater Company 7%

Best Actress (Musical)
Audrey Bartkowiak - MATILDA - Class Act Productions 9%
Dequina Moore - JOSEPHINE TONIGHT - The Ensemble Theater 7%
Maddie Driver - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 7%

Best Actress (Play)
Aiyana Phillips - WHEN MEN ARE SCARCE BY JOHN KIRKPATRICK - Mid-Town Art Center 7%
Tawanna Tarver - THE SOLIDERS WIFE - javen demar productions 7%
Terrie Donald - HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 6%

Best Choreographer
Alric Davis/Mary Ain Sykes - THE WIZ - Pearl Theatre 9%
Hannah Weaver - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 7%
Cherita Judson - HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 7%

Best Costume Design (Play or Musical)
Dominique Sharifi - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 10%
Kristin Knipp - ANYTHING GOES - HITS 8%
Teresa Mclemore - ANNIE - Harbour Playhouse 7%

Best Director (Musical)
Alric Davis - THE WIZ - Pearl Theatre 14%
Ashlie Driver - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 9%
Adam Delka - MAMMA MIA! - Stageworks 7%

Best Director (Play)
Vincent Victoria - HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 11%
Bobby Jarel - THE SOLIDER'S WIFE - JaVen DeMar Productions 11%
Patrick Barton - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Stageworks 8%

Best Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
Ron Putterman - MAMMA MIA! - Stageworks 13%
Mark Wilson - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 12%
Brianna Escobedo - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND JR - Inspiration Stage 11%

Best Musical
THE WIZ - Pearl Theatre 7%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 6%
ANYTHING GOES - HITS 6%

Best Musical Director
Whitney Wyatt - DISASTER - Bay Area Harbour Playhouse 10%
Ashlie Driver - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 9%
Melanie C. Bivens - THE WIZ - Pearl Theatre 8%

Best New Play or Musical
THE BIG 1-0 - Inspiration Stage 18%
HATTIES BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents Moidtown Arts Center 17%
BOOTY CANDY - Catastrophic 10%

Best Play
HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 9%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Stageworks 8%
WHEN MEN ARE SCARCE BY JOHN KIRKPATRICK - Mid-Town Art Center 7%

Best Set Design (Play or Musical)
Christopher St James - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 10%
John Cash Carpenter - MATILDA - Lone Star College-North Harris 9%
Tim Mackabee - MAMMA MIA! - Theatre Under the Stars 7%

Best Sound Design (Play or Musical)
Rick Nichols - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 19%
David Dean - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Stageworks 15%
Alric Davis - HAMLET - Bayou Theater Company 15%

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)
Tadrian White - THE WIZ - Pearl Theatre 11%
Trent Soto - CHICAGO - Inspiration Stage 6%
Gehrig Piddington - ANYTHING GOES - HITS THEATRE @miller outdoor theatre 6%

Best Supporting Actor (Play)
Tanner Ellis - PIPELINE - The Ensemble 9%
Wayne C. Babineaux - HAMLET - Sankofa Collective 6%
Revis Bell - POTATO GUMBO - Pasadena Little Theatre 6%

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)
Hannah Weaver - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY THEATER 7%
Emily Adams - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND JR - Inspiration Stage 7%
Jasmine Renee Thomas - HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 6%

Best Supporting Actress (Play)
Jazz Thomas - HATTIE'S BIG NIGHT - Vincent Victoria Presents 6%
Karen Rush - LEADING LADIES - Clear Creek Community Theatre 5%
Blythe Kirkwood - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Stageworks 5%

Best Touring Production
ALADDIN - Hobby Center 22%
BOOK OF MORMON - Hobby Center 19%
RENT - Hobby Center 18%

Most Improved Theatre Company
Theatre Under the Stars 12%
Inspiration Stage 8%
Stageworks 7%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

Final Week To Vote for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Houston Awards


Featured BroadwayWorld Events

Check out these concerts...

Related Articles

From This Author BWW