Skip to main content
Shop Merch Add a Show Listing
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!

2026 Week 40 Broadway Grosses

Jump to Year / Week:

Note: Click on a Column Head to Sort/Graph by Column. Complete Statistical Data Not Available for Shows Prior to 1996.

Broadway box office grosses for 2026, Week 40 by production.
Show Total Gross Avg. Gross Avg / Top Ticket Seats Sold Total Seats Perf. Avg. %
& JULIET
(STEPHEN SONDHEIM)
$750,252 $750,252 $101
$364
7,393 8,208 8 90.10%
860
(IMPERIAL)
$854,574 $854,574 $159
$297
5,368 6,455 5 83.20%
ALADDIN
(NEW AMSTERDAM)
$971,088 $971,088 $80
$190
12,168 13,816 8 88.10%
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB
(SCHOENFELD)
$811,423 $811,423 $103
$297
7,891 8,392 8 94.00%
CHICAGO
(AMBASSADOR)
$1,030,366 $1,030,366 $122
$257
8,429 8,640 8 97.60%
HADESTOWN
(WALTER KERR)
$883,125 $883,125 $122
$249
7,236 7,344 8 98.50%
HAMILTON
(RICHARD RODGERS)
$2,704,838 $2,704,838 $252
$549
10,743 10,592 8 101.40%
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD
(LYRIC)
$1,671,543 $1,671,543 $134
$266
12,512 12,976 8 96.40%
JUST IN TIME
(CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE)
$772,899 $772,899 $146
$775
5,279 5,520 8 95.60%
MAYBE HAPPY ENDING
(BELASCO)
$675,874 $675,874 $110
$305
6,155 7,784 8 79.10%
MJ
(NEIL SIMON)
$1,588,467 $1,588,467 $146
$352
10,900 11,096 8 98.20%
OH, MARY!
(LYCEUM)
$1,216,930 $1,216,930 $182
$575
6,680 7,160 8 93.30%
OPERATION MINCEMEAT: A NEW MUSICAL
(GOLDEN)
$719,615 $719,615 $126
$475
5,715 6,320 8 90.40%
OTHER DESERT CITIES
(HUDSON)
$1,879,441 $1,879,441 $276
$799
6,818 6,818 7 100.00%
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY
(AUGUST WILSON)
$910,556 $910,556 $99
$265
9,233 9,448 8 97.70%
SCHMIGADOON!
(NEDERLANDER)
$969,823 $969,823 $111
$349
8,777 9,256 8 94.80%
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY
(FRIEDMAN)
$351,072 $351,072 $71
$299
4,961 5,144 8 96.40%
SIX: THE MUSICAL
(LENA HORNE)
$562,105 $562,105 $99
$269
5,666 8,248 8 68.70%
STRANGER THINGS: THE FIRST SHADOW
(MARQUIS)
$571,076 $571,076 $66
$299
8,712 12,752 8 68.30%
THE BOOK OF MORMON
(EUGENE O'NEILL)
$827,578 $827,578 $103
$249
8,011 8,528 8 93.90%
THE GREAT GATSBY
(BROADWAY)
$884,544 $884,544 $93
$274
9,487 11,880 8 79.90%
THE IMAGINARY INVALID
(TODD HAIMES)
$352,824 $352,824 $75
$273
4,710 5,138 7 91.70%
THE LION KING
(MINSKOFF)
$1,498,471 $1,498,471 $135
$279
11,101 11,872 7 93.50%
THE LOST BOYS
(PALACE)
$1,099,451 $1,099,451 $104
$299
10,554 11,816 8 89.30%
THE OUTSIDERS
(JACOBS)
$785,885 $785,885 $123
$298
6,404 8,192 8 78.20%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW
(STUDIO 54)
$774,824 $774,824 $106
$297
7,322 7,920 8 92.40%
TWO STRANGERS (CARRY A CAKE ACROSS NEW YORK)
(LONGACRE)
$503,692 $503,692 $93
$275
5,416 8,376 8 64.70%
WICKED
(GERSHWIN)
$1,113,235 $1,113,235 $87
$277
12,749 14,456 8 88.20%
TOTAL $27,735,569 $990,556 $122.51
$348.21
226,390 254,147 218 89.08%
Total Gross$750,252 Avg. Gross$750,252 Avg. Ticket$101 Top Ticket$364 Seats Sold7,393 Total Seats8,208 Perf.8 Avg. %90.10%
Total Gross$854,574 Avg. Gross$854,574 Avg. Ticket$159 Top Ticket$297 Seats Sold5,368 Total Seats6,455 Perf.5 Avg. %83.20%
Total Gross$971,088 Avg. Gross$971,088 Avg. Ticket$80 Top Ticket$190 Seats Sold12,168 Total Seats13,816 Perf.8 Avg. %88.10%
Total Gross$811,423 Avg. Gross$811,423 Avg. Ticket$103 Top Ticket$297 Seats Sold7,891 Total Seats8,392 Perf.8 Avg. %94.00%
Total Gross$1,030,366 Avg. Gross$1,030,366 Avg. Ticket$122 Top Ticket$257 Seats Sold8,429 Total Seats8,640 Perf.8 Avg. %97.60%
Total Gross$883,125 Avg. Gross$883,125 Avg. Ticket$122 Top Ticket$249 Seats Sold7,236 Total Seats7,344 Perf.8 Avg. %98.50%
Total Gross$2,704,838 Avg. Gross$2,704,838 Avg. Ticket$252 Top Ticket$549 Seats Sold10,743 Total Seats10,592 Perf.8 Avg. %101.40%
Total Gross$1,671,543 Avg. Gross$1,671,543 Avg. Ticket$134 Top Ticket$266 Seats Sold12,512 Total Seats12,976 Perf.8 Avg. %96.40%
Total Gross$772,899 Avg. Gross$772,899 Avg. Ticket$146 Top Ticket$775 Seats Sold5,279 Total Seats5,520 Perf.8 Avg. %95.60%
Total Gross$675,874 Avg. Gross$675,874 Avg. Ticket$110 Top Ticket$305 Seats Sold6,155 Total Seats7,784 Perf.8 Avg. %79.10%
Total Gross$1,588,467 Avg. Gross$1,588,467 Avg. Ticket$146 Top Ticket$352 Seats Sold10,900 Total Seats11,096 Perf.8 Avg. %98.20%
Total Gross$1,216,930 Avg. Gross$1,216,930 Avg. Ticket$182 Top Ticket$575 Seats Sold6,680 Total Seats7,160 Perf.8 Avg. %93.30%
Total Gross$719,615 Avg. Gross$719,615 Avg. Ticket$126 Top Ticket$475 Seats Sold5,715 Total Seats6,320 Perf.8 Avg. %90.40%
Total Gross$1,879,441 Avg. Gross$1,879,441 Avg. Ticket$276 Top Ticket$799 Seats Sold6,818 Total Seats6,818 Perf.7 Avg. %100.00%
Total Gross$910,556 Avg. Gross$910,556 Avg. Ticket$99 Top Ticket$265 Seats Sold9,233 Total Seats9,448 Perf.8 Avg. %97.70%
Total Gross$969,823 Avg. Gross$969,823 Avg. Ticket$111 Top Ticket$349 Seats Sold8,777 Total Seats9,256 Perf.8 Avg. %94.80%
Total Gross$351,072 Avg. Gross$351,072 Avg. Ticket$71 Top Ticket$299 Seats Sold4,961 Total Seats5,144 Perf.8 Avg. %96.40%
Total Gross$562,105 Avg. Gross$562,105 Avg. Ticket$99 Top Ticket$269 Seats Sold5,666 Total Seats8,248 Perf.8 Avg. %68.70%
Total Gross$571,076 Avg. Gross$571,076 Avg. Ticket$66 Top Ticket$299 Seats Sold8,712 Total Seats12,752 Perf.8 Avg. %68.30%
Total Gross$827,578 Avg. Gross$827,578 Avg. Ticket$103 Top Ticket$249 Seats Sold8,011 Total Seats8,528 Perf.8 Avg. %93.90%
Total Gross$884,544 Avg. Gross$884,544 Avg. Ticket$93 Top Ticket$274 Seats Sold9,487 Total Seats11,880 Perf.8 Avg. %79.90%
Total Gross$352,824 Avg. Gross$352,824 Avg. Ticket$75 Top Ticket$273 Seats Sold4,710 Total Seats5,138 Perf.7 Avg. %91.70%
Total Gross$1,498,471 Avg. Gross$1,498,471 Avg. Ticket$135 Top Ticket$279 Seats Sold11,101 Total Seats11,872 Perf.7 Avg. %93.50%
Total Gross$1,099,451 Avg. Gross$1,099,451 Avg. Ticket$104 Top Ticket$299 Seats Sold10,554 Total Seats11,816 Perf.8 Avg. %89.30%
Total Gross$785,885 Avg. Gross$785,885 Avg. Ticket$123 Top Ticket$298 Seats Sold6,404 Total Seats8,192 Perf.8 Avg. %78.20%
Total Gross$774,824 Avg. Gross$774,824 Avg. Ticket$106 Top Ticket$297 Seats Sold7,322 Total Seats7,920 Perf.8 Avg. %92.40%
Total Gross$503,692 Avg. Gross$503,692 Avg. Ticket$93 Top Ticket$275 Seats Sold5,416 Total Seats8,376 Perf.8 Avg. %64.70%
Total Gross$1,113,235 Avg. Gross$1,113,235 Avg. Ticket$87 Top Ticket$277 Seats Sold12,749 Total Seats14,456 Perf.8 Avg. %88.20%

Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.

Latest Industry News

BroadwayWorld TV


Ticket Central
Hot Show
Tickets From $59
Hot Show
Tickets From $70
Hot Show
Tickets From $71
Hot Show
Tickets From $67