2026 Week 40 Broadway Grosses
Stay Ahead of the Curtain Call! Get the latest Broadway Grosses instantly, direct to your email every week.
Jump to Year / Week:
Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
Note: Click on a Column Head to Sort/Graph by Column. Complete Statistical Data Not Available for Shows Prior to 1996.
| Show | Total Gross | Avg. Gross | Avg / Top Ticket | Seats Sold | Total Seats | Perf. | Avg. % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
& JULIET (STEPHEN SONDHEIM) |
$750,252 | $750,252 | $101 $364 |
7,393 | 8,208 | 8 | 90.10% |
|
860 (IMPERIAL) |
$854,574 | $854,574 | $159 $297 |
5,368 | 6,455 | 5 | 83.20% |
|
ALADDIN (NEW AMSTERDAM) |
$971,088 | $971,088 | $80 $190 |
12,168 | 13,816 | 8 | 88.10% |
|
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (SCHOENFELD) |
$811,423 | $811,423 | $103 $297 |
7,891 | 8,392 | 8 | 94.00% |
|
CHICAGO (AMBASSADOR) |
$1,030,366 | $1,030,366 | $122 $257 |
8,429 | 8,640 | 8 | 97.60% |
|
HADESTOWN (WALTER KERR) |
$883,125 | $883,125 | $122 $249 |
7,236 | 7,344 | 8 | 98.50% |
|
HAMILTON (RICHARD RODGERS) |
$2,704,838 | $2,704,838 | $252 $549 |
10,743 | 10,592 | 8 | 101.40% |
|
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD (LYRIC) |
$1,671,543 | $1,671,543 | $134 $266 |
12,512 | 12,976 | 8 | 96.40% |
|
JUST IN TIME (CIRCLE IN THE SQUARE) |
$772,899 | $772,899 | $146 $775 |
5,279 | 5,520 | 8 | 95.60% |
|
MAYBE HAPPY ENDING (BELASCO) |
$675,874 | $675,874 | $110 $305 |
6,155 | 7,784 | 8 | 79.10% |
|
MJ (NEIL SIMON) |
$1,588,467 | $1,588,467 | $146 $352 |
10,900 | 11,096 | 8 | 98.20% |
|
OH, MARY! (LYCEUM) |
$1,216,930 | $1,216,930 | $182 $575 |
6,680 | 7,160 | 8 | 93.30% |
|
OPERATION MINCEMEAT: A NEW MUSICAL (GOLDEN) |
$719,615 | $719,615 | $126 $475 |
5,715 | 6,320 | 8 | 90.40% |
|
OTHER DESERT CITIES (HUDSON) |
$1,879,441 | $1,879,441 | $276 $799 |
6,818 | 6,818 | 7 | 100.00% |
|
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (AUGUST WILSON) |
$910,556 | $910,556 | $99 $265 |
9,233 | 9,448 | 8 | 97.70% |
|
SCHMIGADOON! (NEDERLANDER) |
$969,823 | $969,823 | $111 $349 |
8,777 | 9,256 | 8 | 94.80% |
|
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY (FRIEDMAN) |
$351,072 | $351,072 | $71 $299 |
4,961 | 5,144 | 8 | 96.40% |
|
SIX: THE MUSICAL (LENA HORNE) |
$562,105 | $562,105 | $99 $269 |
5,666 | 8,248 | 8 | 68.70% |
|
STRANGER THINGS: THE FIRST SHADOW (MARQUIS) |
$571,076 | $571,076 | $66 $299 |
8,712 | 12,752 | 8 | 68.30% |
|
THE BOOK OF MORMON (EUGENE O'NEILL) |
$827,578 | $827,578 | $103 $249 |
8,011 | 8,528 | 8 | 93.90% |
|
THE GREAT GATSBY (BROADWAY) |
$884,544 | $884,544 | $93 $274 |
9,487 | 11,880 | 8 | 79.90% |
|
THE IMAGINARY INVALID (TODD HAIMES) |
$352,824 | $352,824 | $75 $273 |
4,710 | 5,138 | 7 | 91.70% |
|
THE LION KING (MINSKOFF) |
$1,498,471 | $1,498,471 | $135 $279 |
11,101 | 11,872 | 7 | 93.50% |
|
THE LOST BOYS (PALACE) |
$1,099,451 | $1,099,451 | $104 $299 |
10,554 | 11,816 | 8 | 89.30% |
|
THE OUTSIDERS (JACOBS) |
$785,885 | $785,885 | $123 $298 |
6,404 | 8,192 | 8 | 78.20% |
|
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW (STUDIO 54) |
$774,824 | $774,824 | $106 $297 |
7,322 | 7,920 | 8 | 92.40% |
|
TWO STRANGERS (CARRY A CAKE ACROSS NEW YORK) (LONGACRE) |
$503,692 | $503,692 | $93 $275 |
5,416 | 8,376 | 8 | 64.70% |
|
WICKED (GERSHWIN) |
$1,113,235 | $1,113,235 | $87 $277 |
12,749 | 14,456 | 8 | 88.20% |
| TOTAL | $27,735,569 | $990,556 | $122.51 $348.21 |
226,390 | 254,147 | 218 | 89.08% |
Total Gross$750,252
Avg. Gross$750,252
Avg. Ticket$101
Top Ticket$364
Seats Sold7,393
Total Seats8,208
Perf.8
Avg. %90.10%
Total Gross$854,574
Avg. Gross$854,574
Avg. Ticket$159
Top Ticket$297
Seats Sold5,368
Total Seats6,455
Perf.5
Avg. %83.20%
Total Gross$971,088
Avg. Gross$971,088
Avg. Ticket$80
Top Ticket$190
Seats Sold12,168
Total Seats13,816
Perf.8
Avg. %88.10%
Total Gross$811,423
Avg. Gross$811,423
Avg. Ticket$103
Top Ticket$297
Seats Sold7,891
Total Seats8,392
Perf.8
Avg. %94.00%
Total Gross$1,030,366
Avg. Gross$1,030,366
Avg. Ticket$122
Top Ticket$257
Seats Sold8,429
Total Seats8,640
Perf.8
Avg. %97.60%
Total Gross$883,125
Avg. Gross$883,125
Avg. Ticket$122
Top Ticket$249
Seats Sold7,236
Total Seats7,344
Perf.8
Avg. %98.50%
Total Gross$2,704,838
Avg. Gross$2,704,838
Avg. Ticket$252
Top Ticket$549
Seats Sold10,743
Total Seats10,592
Perf.8
Avg. %101.40%
Total Gross$1,671,543
Avg. Gross$1,671,543
Avg. Ticket$134
Top Ticket$266
Seats Sold12,512
Total Seats12,976
Perf.8
Avg. %96.40%
Total Gross$772,899
Avg. Gross$772,899
Avg. Ticket$146
Top Ticket$775
Seats Sold5,279
Total Seats5,520
Perf.8
Avg. %95.60%
Total Gross$675,874
Avg. Gross$675,874
Avg. Ticket$110
Top Ticket$305
Seats Sold6,155
Total Seats7,784
Perf.8
Avg. %79.10%
Total Gross$1,588,467
Avg. Gross$1,588,467
Avg. Ticket$146
Top Ticket$352
Seats Sold10,900
Total Seats11,096
Perf.8
Avg. %98.20%
Total Gross$1,216,930
Avg. Gross$1,216,930
Avg. Ticket$182
Top Ticket$575
Seats Sold6,680
Total Seats7,160
Perf.8
Avg. %93.30%
Total Gross$719,615
Avg. Gross$719,615
Avg. Ticket$126
Top Ticket$475
Seats Sold5,715
Total Seats6,320
Perf.8
Avg. %90.40%
Total Gross$1,879,441
Avg. Gross$1,879,441
Avg. Ticket$276
Top Ticket$799
Seats Sold6,818
Total Seats6,818
Perf.7
Avg. %100.00%
Total Gross$910,556
Avg. Gross$910,556
Avg. Ticket$99
Top Ticket$265
Seats Sold9,233
Total Seats9,448
Perf.8
Avg. %97.70%
Total Gross$969,823
Avg. Gross$969,823
Avg. Ticket$111
Top Ticket$349
Seats Sold8,777
Total Seats9,256
Perf.8
Avg. %94.80%
Total Gross$351,072
Avg. Gross$351,072
Avg. Ticket$71
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold4,961
Total Seats5,144
Perf.8
Avg. %96.40%
Total Gross$562,105
Avg. Gross$562,105
Avg. Ticket$99
Top Ticket$269
Seats Sold5,666
Total Seats8,248
Perf.8
Avg. %68.70%
Total Gross$571,076
Avg. Gross$571,076
Avg. Ticket$66
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold8,712
Total Seats12,752
Perf.8
Avg. %68.30%
Total Gross$827,578
Avg. Gross$827,578
Avg. Ticket$103
Top Ticket$249
Seats Sold8,011
Total Seats8,528
Perf.8
Avg. %93.90%
Total Gross$884,544
Avg. Gross$884,544
Avg. Ticket$93
Top Ticket$274
Seats Sold9,487
Total Seats11,880
Perf.8
Avg. %79.90%
Total Gross$352,824
Avg. Gross$352,824
Avg. Ticket$75
Top Ticket$273
Seats Sold4,710
Total Seats5,138
Perf.7
Avg. %91.70%
Total Gross$1,498,471
Avg. Gross$1,498,471
Avg. Ticket$135
Top Ticket$279
Seats Sold11,101
Total Seats11,872
Perf.7
Avg. %93.50%
Total Gross$1,099,451
Avg. Gross$1,099,451
Avg. Ticket$104
Top Ticket$299
Seats Sold10,554
Total Seats11,816
Perf.8
Avg. %89.30%
Total Gross$785,885
Avg. Gross$785,885
Avg. Ticket$123
Top Ticket$298
Seats Sold6,404
Total Seats8,192
Perf.8
Avg. %78.20%
Total Gross$774,824
Avg. Gross$774,824
Avg. Ticket$106
Top Ticket$297
Seats Sold7,322
Total Seats7,920
Perf.8
Avg. %92.40%
Total Gross$503,692
Avg. Gross$503,692
Avg. Ticket$93
Top Ticket$275
Seats Sold5,416
Total Seats8,376
Perf.8
Avg. %64.70%
Week 40 Across the Previous 10 Years
Unlock with BroadwayWorld+Click a column head above to sort the table and graph that metric versus the prior 10 years for week 40.
Past dollar values adjusted to today's dollars using BLS CPI-U annual averages.
Note: All data presented for informational purposes only. BroadwayWorld.com makes no guarantees as to the accuracy of the data, or the matter in which it's presented. Source: The Broadway League.