BWW Regional Awards
Find Your City for the BWW Awards

December 2nd Update - Current Standings for the BWW Fargo Awards!

Article Pixel
Voting is now underway for the 2019 BroadwayWorld Fargo Awards, brought to you by TodayTix! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2018 through September 30, 2019. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites!

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Fargo:

Best Actor (College)
Nick Schons - CABARET - Concordia College 60%
Jack Johnston - CABARET - Concordia College 21%
Ayden Berg - UNTITLED RADIO PLAY - Concordia College 10%

Best Actor (Community Theatre)
Jason Diers - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 31%
Thomas Gillen - NOISES OFF - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 20%
Michael Spiese - MAMMA MIA! - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 7%

Best Actor (High School)
Wyatt Amundson - YOU CANT TAKE IT WITH YOU - Davies High School 24%
Dexter Conlin - THE TEMPEST - Fargo North 20%
Blaze Remmen - MACBETH - Fargo South 17%

Best Actress (College)
Karine Otteson - TUCK EVERLASTING - NDSU 58%
Kayli McIntyre - CABARET - Concordia College 21%
Kali Jo Klimek - THE WOLVES - MSUM 15%

Best Actress (Community Theatre)
Dawn Gunderson - NOISES OFF - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 42%
Maddie Johnson - NOISES OFF - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 41%
Dawn Gunderson - CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 17%

Best Actress (High School)
Andie Peterson - Moon Over Buffalo - West Fargo High 28%
Audrey Haugen - THE TEMPEST - Fargo North 26%
Percy Rios - WINNIE THE POOH - Moorhead High School 11%

Best Choreography (College)
TUCK EVERLASTING - NDSU 53%
Carol Schuberg - CABARET - Concordia College 47%

Best Choreography (Community Theatre)
Patrick Kasper - MAMMA MIA! - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 54%
Kathy Hanson - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 26%
Weather The Storm - Cass Act Players 10%

Best Choreography (High School)
David Triptow - NEWSIES - Fargo North 41%
Patrick Kasper - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Shanley 25%
Meleah LaPlante - NEWSIES - Moorhead High School 25%

Best Choreography (Summer Production HS/College)
Michael Estanich - FREAKY FRIDAY - Trollwood 43%
Patrick Kasper - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 42%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Summer Arts Intensive 16%

Best Costume Design (College)
TUCK EVERLASTING - NDSU 100%

Best Costume Design (Community)
Shelly Gurt-Heist - MAMMA MIA! - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 42%
Shelly Gurt Heist - NOISES OFF - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 25%
Weather The Storm - Cass Act Players 14%

Best Costume Design (High School)
Sandy Thiel - MACBETH - Fargo south 30%
Liv Helm - NEWISES - Fargo North 21%
Bryce Henrickson - THE SECRET GARDEN - West Fargo High School 18%

Best Costume Design (Summer Production HS/College)
Jason Resler - FREAKY FRIDAY - Trollwood 35%
Wizard of Oz - Gooseberry Park Players 26%
Katie Curry - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 24%

Best Live Pit Orchestra (College)
TUCK EVERLASTING - NDSU 61%
CABARET - Concordia College 39%

Best Live Pit Orchestra (Community Theatre)
MAMMA MIA - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 61%
A CHRISTMAS STORY - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 16%
GODSPELL - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 15%

Best Live Pit Orchestra (High School)
NEWSIES - Fargo North 26%
MAMMA MIA! - Davies High School 24%
BLOOD BROTHERS - Fargo South 19%

Best Live Pit Orchestra (Summer Production HS/College)
FREAKY FRIDAY - Trollwood 42%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 22%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Gooseberry 20%

Best Musical (College)
TUCK EVERLASTING - NDSU 37%
CABARET - Concordia 32%
FUN HOME - Theatre NDSU 21%

Best Musical (Community Theatre)
MAMMA MIA - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 61%
A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 18%
WEATHER THE STORM - CASS ACT PLAYERS AT BONANZAVILLE 12%

Best Musical (High School)
MAMMA MIA! - Davies High School 24%
NEWSIES - Fargo North 23%
BLOOD BROTHERS - Fargo South 20%

Best Play (College)
THE WOLVES - MSUM 58%
UNTITLED RADIO PLAY - Concordia College 26%
MEN ON BOATS - Conco 16%

Best Play (Community Theatre)
NOISES OFF - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 44%
CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 24%
BLACKBIRD - Theatre B 11%

Best Play (High School)
YOU CANT TAKE IT WITH YOU - Davies High School 26%
MACBETH - Fargo south 20%
THE TEMPEST - Fargo North 18%

Best Set Design - Summer Production (HS/College)
Freaky Friday - Trollwood 40%
Wizard of Oz - Gooseberry 24%
Katie Link - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - West Fargo Arts Intensive 17%

Best Set Design (Community Theatre)
NOISES OFF - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 39%
Tanner Lind - MAMMA MIA! - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 26%
Shy Iverson - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 14%

Best Set Design (High School)
Brian Lynch - MAMMA MIA! - Davies High School 26%
Dave Wilhelmi - MACBETH - Fargo south 21%
Becca Green - NEWSIES - Moorhead High School 13%

Best Soloist - Female (College)
Karine Otteson - TUCK EVERLASTING - NDSU 55%
Arianna Grollman - CABARET - Concordia College 45%

Best Soloist - Female (Community theatre)
Katie Spokely - MAMMA MIA! - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 31%
Kellie Pifer - MAMMA MIA - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 20%
Angie Schulz - Dani Girl - Theatre B 15%

Best Soloist - Female (High School)
Andie Peterson - THE SECRET GARDEN - West Fargo High School 15%
Audrey Haugen - NEWSIES - Fargo North 11%
Hannah Krier - MAMMA MIA! - Davies High School 10%

Best Soloist - Female (Summer Production HS/College)
Audrey Haugen - Wizard of Oz - Gooseberry Park Players 24%
Andie Peterson - FREAKY FRIDAY - Trollwood 23%
Natalie Shea - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 17%

Best Soloist - Male (Community Theatre)
Drake Aasen - Weather The Storm - Cass Act Players 39%
Randy Taylor - MAMMA MIA! - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 25%
Clayton Perala - A CHRISTMAS STORY, THE MUSICAL - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 16%

Best Soloist - Male (High School)
Yukon Maughan - Blood Brothers - Fargo South High 19%
Dexter Conlin - NEWSIES - Fargo North 17%
Jason Diers - MAMMA MIA! - Davies High School 12%

Best Soloist - Male (Summer Production HS/College)
Ryan Schlepp - FREAKY FRIDAY - Trollwood 45%
Jacob Priesler - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 24%
Dillon Spurlin - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 23%

Best Summer Production (High School / College)
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 44%
Wizard of Oz - Gooseberry Park Players 35%
TIMEPIECES - Trollwood 21%

Theatre group of the Year (College)
NDSU Theatre 48%
MSUM Theatre 28%
Concordia College Theatre 24%

Theatre group of the Year (Community)
Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 71%
Theater B 17%
Cass Act Players 10%

Theatre group of the Year (High School)
Fargo Davies High School Theatre 24%
Fargo North High Theatre 23%
Fargo South High Theatre 18%

Theatre group of the Year (Summer HS/College)
Trollwood Performing Arts School 44%
Fargo Moorhead Community Theatre 21%
Gooseberry Park Players 19%

TodayTix has joined forces with BroadwayWorld to offer more access to the best theatre in your city. By gathering the best prices into one place in TodayTix Ticket Central, sharing exclusive TodayTix Lottery and Rush programs, and providing insider tips on how to score the best prices on trending shows, planning your next night out is now easier than ever. Download the app or visit TodayTix.com to get started.

December 2nd Update - Current Standings for the BWW Fargo Awards!



Related Articles

From This Author BWW