STAGE RAW Announces First Ever Nominations, April 13 at LA Theater Center

STAGE RAW Announces First Ever Nominations, April 13 at LA Theater Center

STAGE RAW is pleased to announce the FIRST ANNUAL STAGE RAW LOS ANGELES THEATER AWARDS, championing the best work of 2014 in L.A.'s now embattled theaters of up to 99-seats. (STAGE RAW is using the same jury that was assembled through 2014 for the now dearly departed LA WEEKLY Theater Awards.) Check out the full list of nominees below!

Join us at the Los Angeles Theatre Center for a 1940s-style cocktail party, complete with Jazz from special musical guests, Static Trio +, a pre-show hosted bar and fortifying tasty treats after the awards have been given. Hosted by the Celebration Theatre. Join us for a night of elegance and irreverence and rising up for the 99-Seat Theater Plan!

The STAGE RAW Celebration and Uprising are Monday, April 13 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street (Doors Open at 6:30 for Cocktails; Awards Program begins at 7:30pm); Tickets are $25, available at https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/pe/9992351

ABOUT THE AWARDS
THE STAGE RAW THEATER AWARDS are dedicated to honoring the swath of innovative works of theater in Los Angeles County, in venues of up-to-99-seats. These are works that for any number of reasons, can't or don't typically get produced in larger theaters. When they do, it's often because they've been incubated in the smaller theaters; that very incubation is the focus of Stage Raw and its theater awards. These are harrowing times for artists in our culture. Despite the seeming freedoms of expression provided by social media, the live performing arts, which provide vital and often novel forms of expressing the beauty and discontent of our lives, are being increasingly marginalized and shuttered because they can't be monetized.


For thousands of years, the performing arts have generated works that have survived centuries because of their innate wisdom and relevance, works that have always depended on subsidy and patronage to be born. These works are created in Los Angeles County by artists who see theater as a calling as much as a profession, and these are the artists, and their now embattled system of creating the kind of art they love, that Stage Raw stands behind.

ABOUT STAGE RAW

STAGE RAW is an evolving digital experiment, a virtual laboratory for what new arts journalism can be.

Its mission is not to restore a model from the past, but to fuse interactive, innovative means to bring new life into the medium. Of course, StageRaw.com reviews arts events, nudging audiences toward the best of them. However, we also create exclusive video and podcast features, documentaries on our most cherished arts institutions, and, with our Citizen Raw section, engage people in their 20s and 30s for content, juxtaposed with contributions by seasoned journalists.

THE NOMINEES:
Fight Choreography
Ahmed Best, Backyard, Echo Theater Company
Mike Mahaffey, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Marc Antonio Pritchett, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE

Video/Projection Design
Adam Flemming, The Wrong Man, The Skylight Theatre
Hana S. Kim, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.
Hana S. Kim, Bulrusher, Skylight Theatre Company
Jenny Smith, Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and Theatre @ Boston Court

Queen of the Angels
Rebecca Metz

Adaptation
Chiara Atik, Women, Theatre Asylum
Erik Patterson, I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE
Aaron Posner, My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre
Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, Theatre @ Boston Court

Playwriting
Benjamin Brand, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Sheila Callaghan, Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Kenneth Cavendar, The Curse of Oedipus, Antaeus Company
Marja-Lewis Ryan, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions/Theatre Planners
Murray Mednick, Villon, Padua Playwrights Productions
Tommy Smith, Firemen, Echo Theater Company
Ilana Turner, O Réjane, Bootleg Theatre

Sound Design
Corwin Evans, Penelope, Rogue Machine
Cricket S. Myers, I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE
Christopher Moscatiello, Penelope, Rogue Machine
Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company

Career Achievement
Jon Lawrence Rivera

Lighting Design
Leigh Allen, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre
Michael Gend, Passion Play, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room
Travis Hagenbuch, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden
Jeremy Pivnick, Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Matt Richter, Villon, Padua Playwrights Productions
Pablo Santiago, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Norman Scott, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre
Jared A. Sayeg, Cock, Rogue Machine

Costume Design
Kate Bergh, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Alex Berry, O Réjane, Bootleg Theatre
Ann Closs-Farley, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company
Jenny Foldenauer, Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Terri A. Lewis, Top Girls, The Antaeus Company
Lauren Tyler, Penelope, Rogue Machine


Set Design
Keith Mitchell, Villon, Padua Playwrights Productions
Stephen Gifford, Backyard, Echo Theater Company
Bruce Goodrich, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
DeAnne Millais, Taste, Sacred Fools Theatre Company
William Moore, Jr., I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and Theatre @ Boston Court

Production Design
Broomstick, The Fountain Theatre
Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Penelope, Rogue Machine
Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden
The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.

Two Person Performance
Thomas Vincent Kelly and Sal Viscuso, A Steady Rain, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Donal Thoms-Cappello and Chris L. McKenna, Taste, Sacred Fools Theatre Company

Supporting Female Performance
Kelli Anderson, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions/Theatre Planners
Karen Bankhead, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company
Peggy Ann Blow, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company
Karianne Flaathen, Top Girls, The Antaeus Company
Cheryl Francis Harrington, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company
Anna Khaja, My Name is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre
Kate Maher, Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Deborah Puette, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Supporting Male Performance
Hugo Armstrong, Backyard, Echo Theater Company
Arye Gross, Stupid Fucking Bird, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
Noah James, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Theodore Perkins, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Joel Polis, My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

Male Comedy Performance
Hugo Armstrong, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company
Christopher Amitrano, The Motherfucker with The Hat, The Lost Studio
Alex Désert, The Motherfucker with The Hat, The Lost Studio
Shaun Duke, The Motherfucker with The Hat, The Lost Studio
Vincent Guastaferro, On the Money, Victory Theatre
Peter Larney, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.
Hector S. Quintana, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the MET Theatre
Peter Allen Vogt, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Actors Co-op
John David Wallis, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the MET Theatre
Donald Wayne, A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab

Female Comedy Performance
Riley Dandy, A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab
Grace Eboigbe, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE
Lauren Flans, Women, Theatre Asylum
Alison England, Zombies From the Beyond, The Visceral Company
Eve Gordon, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.
Michelle Holmes, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the Met Theatre
Shannon Holt, The Vortex, Matrix Theatre Company
Ann Noble, The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia, LGBT's Davidson/Valenti Theatre
Channing Sargent, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE
Lonni Silverman, A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab

Solo Performance
Chuma Gault, The Gun Show, Moving Arts
Ben Moroski, The Wake, Theatre Asylum
Jenny O'Hara, Broomstick, The Fountain Theatre

Comedy Ensemble
The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company
Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE
Meet and Greet, Elephant Theatre
Stupid Fucking Bird, Theater @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.
Women, Theatre Asylum
Young Frankenstein, DOMA at the Met Theatre
Zombies From the Beyond, The Visceral Company

Ensemble
Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Camp Logan, Robey Theatre Company at Theatre/Theater
The Curse of Oedipus, Antaeus Company
A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre
Firemen, Echo Theater Company
I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE
One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions and Theatre Planners
The Recommendation, IAMA Theatre Company at Theatre Asylum
Top Girls, Antaeus Company
The Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company

Original Music
Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn and Burglars of Hamm, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company
Peter Bayne, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company
Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden

Choreography
Ameenah Kaplan, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden
Lee Martino, The Wrong Man, The Skylight Theatre
Ken Roht, The Behavior of Broadus, Burglars of Hamm and Sacred Fools Theater Company

Leading Female Performance
Brooke Adams, Happy Days, Theatre @ Boston Court
Rebecca Gray, Firemen, Echo Theater Company
Karole Foreman, Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company
Gina Hecht, Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Rebecca Mozo, Cock, Rogue Machine
Cara Pifko, O Réjane, Bootleg Theatre
Heidi Sulzman, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions and Theatre Planners
Inger Tudor, Going to St. Ives, Actors Co-op


Leading Male Performance
Ian Bamberg, Firemen, Echo Theater Company
Aaron McPherson, In a Dark, Dark House, Broken Hand Productions at The Matrix Theatre
Tyler Pierce, Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court
David Selby, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Thaddeus Shafer, How I Learned to Drive, The Illyrian Players at Theatre Asylum
Patrick Stafford, Cock, Rogue Machine
Kevin Weisman, Villon, Padua Playwrights and Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Craig Robert Young, The Vortex, The Matrix Theatre

Musical Direction
John Ballinger, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Chris Raymond, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at The Met Theatre

Comedy Direction Award
Tom Beyer, Disassembly, Theatre of NOTE
Marco Gomez, Young Frankenstein, DOMA at The Met Theatre
Stuart Gordon, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Gates McFadden, The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.
Dan Spurgeon, Zombies from the Beyond, Lex Theatre
Stephanie Ward, Women, Theatre Asylum

Direction Award
Larry Biederman, Backyard, Echo Theater Company
Guillermo Cienfuegos, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre
Chris Fields, Firemen, Echo Theater Company
Shirley Jo Finney, The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Jessica Kubzansky, Everything You Touch, Theater @ Boston Court
Robin Larsen, A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Alex Morris, Camp Logan, Robey Theatre Company at Theatre/Theater
Stephen Sachs, My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre
Laura Savia, The Recommendation, IAMA Theatre Company at Theatre Asylum
Cameron Watson, Cock, Rogue Machine

Musical of the Year Award
The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre and The Forest of Arden
Young Frankenstein, DOMA at The Met Theatre

Revival Production Of The Year Award (of a 20th or 21st-century work)
A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
On the Money, Victory Theatre
Wedding Band, The Antaeus Company


Production Of The Year Award
Backyard, Echo Theater Company
Broadway Bound, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
The Brothers Size, The Fountain Theatre
Everything You Touch, Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater
A Family Affair, Classical Theatre Lab
Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre
I Wanna Hold Your Hand, Theatre of NOTE
One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions and Theatre Planners
Penelope, Rogue Machine
Stupid Fucking Bird, Circle X Theatre Company and Theatre @ Boston Court
Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Top Girls, The Antaeus Company
The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/L.A.
The Vortex, Matrix Theatre

The STAGE RAW Celebration and Uprising are Monday, April 13 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street (Doors Open at 6:30 for Cocktails; Awards Program begins at 7:30pm), Tickets are $25, available at https://web.ovationtix.com/trs/pe/9992351


To schedule press interviews, photos, press comps or for additional information, please contact David Elzer/DEMAND PR at 818/508-1754 or by e-mail at davidelzer@me.com.

Related Articles View More Costa Mesa Stories   Shows








More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE