BWW Regional Awards


Winners Announced For The 2017 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards; Pantochino Productions Wins Best Professional Theatre Company!

Winners have been announced for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards took place in a record number of markets, with a record number of votes - including 56 cities across the United States; with our awards taking place globally in a record-breaking 11 countries, including multiple Canadian cities!

Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors.

The votes have been counted... Check out the fill list of winners below!

Best Children's/Family Production
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions

Actor in a Musical (High School/College/Education)
Sydney Maher - Urinetown, The Musical - Pantochino Teen Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Actor in a Play
Johnny Revicki - The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical
Raeleen Mautner - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions

Best Actress in a Play
Alaina Attanasio - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnection

Best Choreographer
Maria Cherniske - Peter Pan - New Paradigm Theatre

Best Community Theater Company
Landmark Community Theater

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions

Best Costume Design
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Director of a Musical
Bert Bernardi - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions

Best Director of a Play
Lucia Dressel - Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Twelve Angry Jurors - Brewster Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Peter Bailey - Jesus Christ Superstar - Madison Lyric Stage

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Tony Palmieri - Shadowlands - Connecticut Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Mary Mannix - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Jenna Boylan - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnection

Best Lighting Design
David Sexton - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Musical
Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Original/New Work
Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions

Best Play
The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre

Best Professional Theater Company
Pantochino Productions

Best Set Design
Von Del Mar - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions

Best Sound Design
Sara Brown - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Touring Production
Les Miserables - The Bushnell

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Gavin Conte - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Jane Shearin - The Life & Adventure of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...