BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards; LES MIS Leads Best Touring Production!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Connecticut:

Actor in a Muaical _ (High School/College/Education)
Sydney Maher - Urinetown, The Musical - Pantochino Teen Theatre 17%
Clare Costello - Heathers, High School Edition - The Performing Arts Center at 32 Below 9%
Cassie Bielmeier - Mary Poppins - New Milford High School 7%

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 8%
Weston Chandler Long - Avenue Q - Playhouse on Park 5%
Ben McCormack - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%

Best Actor in a Play
Johnny Revicki - The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 6%
Chris Kozlowski - Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 6%
Ezra Van Yperen - Flowers for Algernon - Kidz Konnection (EDGE) 5%

Best Actress in a Musical
Raeleen Maunter - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 8%
Tara Kennedy - Titanic the Musical - Opera House Players 6%
Julia Vezza - Tick Tick Boom - Sacred Heart University 4%

Best Actress in a Play
Chelsey derby - Sweeney Todd - Connecticut Theatre Company 6%
Alaina Attanasio - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnection 5%
Caitlin Harrity - Love's Labour's Lost - Capital Classics, Greater Hartford Shakespeare Festival 3%

Best Choreographer
Maria Teresa Lonetti - Beauty and the BEast - Kidz Konnection 7%
Maria Cherniske - Peter Pan - New Paradigm Theatre 7%
Doug Shankman - Singin' In The Rain - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%

Best Community Theater Company
Downtown Cabaret Theatre 12%
Windham Theatre Guild 10%
Landmark Community Theater 8%

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 17%
Susan Cinoman - Guenevere - Ivoryton Playhouse 10%
Dan Murphy - Fault Lines - Sacred Heart University 8%

Best Costume Design
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions 10%
Nicole Jablonski - Jesus Christ Superstar - Sacred Heart University 8%
Rose Maselli Morse - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Connecticut Theatre Company 7%

Best Director of a Musical
Bert Bernardi - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 9%
Maria Teresa Lonetti - Beauty and the Beast - Kidz Konnection 5%
Darko Tresjnak - Anastasia - Hartford Stage 4%

Best Director of a Play
Will Jeffries - Bent - Brookfield Theatre 8%
Laura Attanasio - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnection 7%
Lucia Dressel - Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 7%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions 7%
Beauty and beast - Kidz konnection 6%
Avenue Q - Playhouse on Park 4%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 8%
Twelve Angry Jurors - Brewster Theatre Company 8%
The women - Connecticut Theatre Company 6%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Peter Bailey - Jesus Christ Superstar - Madison Lyric Stage 9%
Justin Rugg - The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions 8%
Christopher Brian Williams - Singin' In The Rain - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Tony Palmieri - Shadowlands - Connecticut Theatre Company 10%
John Lino Ponzini - A View From the Bridge - Westport/Weston Community Theater 6%
Zach Cote - Peter and the Starcatcher - Warner Theatre 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Mary Mannix - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 10%
Ashley Wool - Jesus Christ Superstar - Madison Lyric Stage 7%
Bianca Pasquinelli - Beauty and the beast - Kidz konnection 5%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
April Lichtman - Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 8%
Jenna Boylan - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnetion 8%
Monica O'Brien - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 7%

Best Lighting Design
David Sexton - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 11%
James Norrie - Beauty and the Beast - Kid Konnetion 7%
Adam Lobelson - The Who's Tommy - Curtain Call 6%

Best Musical
Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions 7%
Beauty and the beast - Kidz konnection 5%
Singin' In The Rain - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%

Best Original/New Work
Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 20%
Chasing Rainbows - Goodspeed Opera House 9%
MILK - Thrown Stone Theatre Company 8%

Best Play
Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 7%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 7%
Peter pan - Kidz konnection 7%

Best Professional Theater Company
Goodspeed Musicals 15%
Pantochino Productions 14%
Hartford Stage 12%

Best Set Design
Von Del Mar - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 13%
Dennis Dollahite - Beauty and the beast - Kidz konnection 7%
Wilson Chin - Next to Normal - Theater works 7%

Best Sound Design
Sara Brown - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions 17%
Brian Beauchamp - Beauty and the Beast - Kidz Konnetion 10%
Ben Silberman - Priscilla - Connecticut Theatre Company 8%

Best Touring Production
Les Miserables - The Bushnell 13%
A Christmas Story the Musical National Tour - Palace Theatre 12%
Kinky Boots - Palace Theatre 10%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Gavin Conte - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 12%
Ezra VanYpron - Beauty and the BEast - Kidz Konnetion 5%
Patrick Robinson - Macbeth - Sacred Heart University 5%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Jane Shearin - The Life & Adventure of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions 9%
Lexi White - The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 8%
Allie Keisel - A Christmas Story the Musical National Tour - Palace Waterbury, CT 5%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...