Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards; Just One Week Left!

pixeltracker

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Connecticut:

Actor in a Muaical _ (High School/College/Education)
Sydney Maher - Urinetown, The Musical - Pantochino Teen Theatre 19%
Clare Costello - Heathers, High School Edition - The Performing Arts Center at 32 Below 9%
Cassie Bielmeier - Mary Poppins - New Milford High School 7%

Best Actor in a Musical
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 10%
Weston Chandler Long - Avenue Q - Playhouse on Park 6%
Zachary Lane - Tick Tick Boom - Sacred Heart University 4%

Best Actor in a Play
Johnny Revicki - The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 8%
Chris Kozlowski - Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 7%
Ezra Van Yperen - Flowers for Algernon - Kidz Konnection (EDGE) 5%

Best Actress in a Musical
Raeleen Maunter - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 9%
Tara Kennedy - Titanic the Musical - Opera House Players 5%
Julia Vezza - Tick Tick Boom - Sacred Heart University 4%

Best Actress in a Play
Alaina Attanasio - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnection 6%
Chelsey derby - Sweeney Todd - Connecticut Theatre Company 5%
Ella Raymont - The Adventures of Robin Hood - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 4%

Best Choreographer
Maria Teresa Lonetti - Beauty and the BEast - Kidz Konnection 8%
Maria Cherniske - Peter Pan - New Paradigm Theatre 6%
Doug Shankman - Singin' In The Rain - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 6%

Best Community Theater Company
Landmark Community Theater 12%
Downtown Cabaret Theatre 11%
Windham Theatre Guild 10%

Best Connecticut Playwright
Bert Bernardi - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 19%
Susan Cinoman - Guenevere - Ivoryton Playhouse 9%
Gwen Miletti - Seven Deadly Skeins - Sacred Heart University 9%

Best Costume Design
Jimmy Johansmeyer - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions 11%
Nicole Jablonski - Jesus Christ Superstar - Sacred Heart University 10%
Rose Maselli Morse - Priscilla: Queen of the Desert - Connecticut Theatre Company 7%

Best Director of a Musical
Bert Bernardi - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 11%
Maria Teresa Lonetti - Beauty and the Beast - Kidz Konnection 6%
FOSTER Evans Reese - Mamma Mia - Landmark Community Theatre 4%

Best Director of a Play
Lucia Dressel - Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 10%
Will Jeffries - Bent - Brookfield Theatre 8%
Laura Attanasio - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnection 8%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions 9%
Beauty and beast - Kidz konnection 6%
Avenue Q - Playhouse on Park 5%

Best Ensemble Performance in a play
Twelve Angry Jurors - Brewster Theatre Company 10%
Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 8%
The women - Connecticut Theatre Company 5%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Peter Bailey - Jesus Christ Superstar - Madison Lyric Stage 11%
Justin Rugg - The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions 9%
Christopher Brian Williams - Singin' In The Rain - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 4%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Tony Palmieri - Shadowlands - Connecticut Theatre Company 10%
John Lino Ponzini - A View From the Bridge - Westport/Weston Community Theater 7%
Zach Cote - Peter and the Starcatcher - Warner Theatre 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Mary Mannix - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 12%
Ashley Wool - Jesus Christ Superstar - Madison Lyric Stage 7%
Bianca Pasquinelli - Beauty and the beast - Kidz konnection 6%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Jenna Boylan - Peter Pan - Kidz Konnetion 9%
April Lichtman - Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 8%
Monica O'Brien - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - The Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 6%

Best Lighting Design
David Sexton - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 13%
James Norrie - Beauty and the Beast - Kid Konnetion 8%
Adam Lobelson - The Who's Tommy - Curtain Call 6%

Best Musical
Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions 8%
Beauty and the beast - Kidz konnection 6%
Singin' In The Rain - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%

Best Original/New Work
Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 23%
Chasing Rainbows - Goodspeed Opera House 8%
MILK - Thrown Stone Theatre Company 8%

Best Play
The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 13%
Amadeus - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 7%
Peter pan - Kidz konnection 7%

Best Professional Theater Company
Pantochino Productions 15%
Goodspeed Musicals 14%
Hartford Stage 12%

Best Set Design
Von Del Mar - Noni Cimino's Kitchen - Pantochino Productions 15%
Dennis Dollahite - Beauty and the beast - Kidz konnection 8%
Wilson Chin - Next to Normal - Theater works 6%

Best Sound Design
Sara Brown - Mister Trick & Mrs Treat - Pantochino Productions 19%
Brian Beauchamp - Beauty and the Beast - Kidz Konnetion 10%
Ben Silberman - Priscilla - Connecticut Theatre Company 8%

Best Touring Production
Les Miserables - The Bushnell 13%
A Christmas Story the Musical National Tour - Palace Theatre 11%
Kinky Boots - Palace Theatre 9%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Gavin Conte - Mister Trick & Mrs. Treat - Pantochino Productions 13%
Patrick Robinson - Macbeth - Sacred Heart University 6%
Zachary Anderson - A Chorus Line - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 6%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Lexi White - The Diary of Anne Frank - Landmark Community Theatre 13%
Jane Shearin - The Life & Adventure of Santa Claus - Pantochino Productions 12%
Abby Ingalls - Beauty and the BEast - Kidz Konnetion 5%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

More Hot Stories For You