BroadwayWorld Cleveland Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Chris Cowan Leads!

BroadwayWorld Cleveland Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Chris Cowan Leads!

Voting is now underway for Cleveland! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Cleveland:

Best Actor in a musical - Educational or Community Theatre
Zach Pytel - Songs for a New World - CAMEO 16%
Pat Ciammacco - Shrek - Mercury Summer Stock 15%
Eric Fancher - Children of Eden - Near West Theatre 10%
Will Crosby - The Wizard of Oz - Cameo 9%

Best Actor in a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Pat Miller - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Beck Center for the Arts 36%
Neil Kelly - West Side Story - True North Culture Arts 14%
Matthew Ryan Thompson - Monty Python's Spamalot - Beck Center for the Arts 9%
Eric Thomas Fancher - Monty Python's Spamalot - Beck Center for the Arts 8%

Best Actor in a musical - Production House Theatre
Chris Cowan - Sweeney Todd - Great Lakes Theatre 35%
Zack Adkins - Sweeney Todd - Great Lakes Theatre 28%
Hershey Felder - Leonard Bernsteiin - Cleveland Play House 23%
Clare Howes Eisentrout - Sweeney Todd - Great Lakes Theatre 14%

Best Actress in a musical - Educational or Community Theatre
Leah Saltzer - Jekyll&Hyde - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 15%
Kim Eskut - Anything Goes - Cassidy Theatre 13%
Sara Masterson - Shrek The Musical - Mercury Summer Stock 12%
Sara Masterson - Follies - Baldwin Wallace University 11%

Best Actress in a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Anna Barrett - Annie - Beck Center 25%
Amiee Collier - Next to Normal - Lakeland Civic Theatre 21%
Rebecca Pitcher - She Loves Me - Beck Center 13%
Jessica L. Cope - Monty Python's Spamalot - Beck Center for the Arts 9%

Best Actress in a musical - Production House theatre
Jodi Dominick - Sweeney Todd - Great Lakes Theatre 47%
Kristen Wyatt - Guys and Dolls - Great Lakes 32%
Dawn Sniadak-Yamokoski - My Mother's Jewish Wiccian Wedding - Actors Summit Theater 13%
Miche Braden - The Devils' Music - Cleveland Play House 9%

Best choreographer - Educational or community Theatre
Jessica Atwood - Oklahoma - Mighty Goliath Players 27%
Kristin Netzband - Anything Goes - Cassidy Theatre 26%
Pierre Jacques-Brault - Peter Pan - Mercury Summer Stock 16%
Bebe Weinberg Katz - King & I - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 16%

Best choreographer - Guest Artist Theatre
Bebe Weinberg Katz - West SIde Story - TrueNorth Cultural Arts 28%
Martín Céspedes - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Beck Center for the Arts 27%
Nicci Cassara - Debbie Does Dallas - Blank Canvas Theatre 18%
Martin Cespedes - Annie - Beck Center 14%

Best Costume Design of a drama or comedy - Educational or community theatre
Katie Peyton - The Wizard of OZ - Cameo 26%
Pierre Brault - Ragtime - Mercury Summer Stock 21%
Sarah Russell - Jekyll and Hyde - Hathaway Brown Theatrical Institute 17%
Sheila Augustine - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Elyria High School 13%

Best director of a musical - Educational or Community theatre
Rachel Spetrino - Songs for a New World - CAMEO 25%
Victoria Bussert - Follies - Baldwin Wallace University 24%
Kristin Netzband - Anything Goes - Cassidy Theatre 19%
Bob Russell - Jekyll & Hyde the musical - Hathaway brown theatre institute 18%

Best director of a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
FrEd Sternfeld - West Side Story - TrueNorth Cultural Arts 18%
Scott Spence - Monty Python's Spamalot - Beck Center for the Arts 16%
Martin Friedman - Next to Normal - Lakeland Civic Theatre 14%
Victoria Bussert - Next To Normal - Beck Center 13%

Best ensemble acting cast in a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Monty Python's Spamalot - Beck Center for the Arts 25%
west side story - TrueNorth Cultural Arts 17%
Annie - Beck Center 12%
Next To Normal - Lakeland Civic Theatre 12%

Best ensemble cast in a drama or comedy - Educational or community theatre
The Wizard of Oz - CAMEO 31%
The King and I - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 15%
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Kent State University 14%
King and I - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 14%

Best ensemble cast in a drama or comedy - Guest Artist Theatre
12 Angry Men - Blank Canvas Theatre 41%
Pitman Painters - Beck Center 20%
Little Dog Laughed - Beck Center for the Arts 14%
House of Blue Leaves - Beck Center 11%

Best ensemble cast in a drama or comedy - Production House Theatre
Bell Book and Candle - Cleveland Playhouse 33%
A carol For Clevelnad - CPH 27%
Good People - CPH 20%
The Whipping Man - CPH 20%

Best ensemble cast in a musical - Educational or Community theatre
The Wizard of Oz - CAMEO 27%
Anything Goes - Cassidy Theatre 18%
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris - Near West Theatre 11%
The King and I - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 10%

Best musical director of a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Larry Goodpaster - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Beck Center for the Arts 32%
Jordan Cooper - Next To Normal - Lakeland Civic Theatre 20%
Nancy Maier - Next To Normal - Beck Center 16%
Sean Szaller - The Who's Tommy - Sean Szaller Theatricals 15%

Best musical director of a musical- Educational or Community theatre
Sean Szaller - Anything Goes - Cassidy Theatre 19%
Tom Bonezzi - Songs for a New World - CAMEO 19%
FrEd Sternfeld - The King and I - Hathaway Brown Theatre Institute 16%
John Krol - Jekyll and Hyde - Hathawya Brown Theater Institute 15%

Best production of a drama or comedy - Educational or Community Theatre
The Wizard of Oz - CAMEO 42%
Donald Carrier - The Crucible - Case Western Reserve University 22%
Terry Burgler - Comedy of Errors - Ohio Shakespeare Festival 20%
The 39 Steps - Rabbit Run Community Arts Association 9%

Best production of a drama or comedy - Guest Artist Theatre
FrEd Sternfeld - The Miracle Worker - TrueNorth Cultural Arts 26%
Patrick Ciamacco - Twelve Angry Men - Blank Canvas Theatre 24%
The Pitmen Painters - Beck Center 13%
Brett Radke - Pitman Painters - Beck Center 9%

Best production of a drama or comedy - Production House Theatre
Laura Kepley - A Carol for Cleveland - CPH 29%
Laura Kepley - Good People - Cleveland Playhouse 26%
Michael Bloom - Bell Book Candle - Cleveland Playhouse 24%
Giovanna Sardelli - the Whipping Man - CPH 21%

Best production of a musical-Educational or Community theatre
Michael Sferro - Songs for a New World - CAMEO 19%
Kristin Netzband - Anything Goes - Cassidy Theatre 18%
FrEd Sternfeld - The King & I - Hathaway Brown Theater Institute 14%
The Wizard of Oz - CAMEO 12%

Best production of a musical-Guest Artist Theatre
Scott Spence - Spamalot - Beck Center for the Arts 27%
FrEd Sternfeld - West Side Story - TrueNorth Cultural Arts 21%
Martin Friedman - Next to Normal - Lakeland Theatre 13%
Next To Normal - Beck Center 13%

Best Professional Musical, Drama or Comedy touring production
THE BOOK OF MORMON 48%
War Horse - Palace Theatre 20%
Tom Ford - Sweeney Todd - Great Lakes Theatre 14%
SISTER ACT 10%

Best Scenic Design of a drama or comedy - Educational or community theatre
Ryan Fallow - Songs for a New World - CAMEO 28%
Laura Carlson Tarantowski - Children of Eden - Near West Theatre 16%
Bob Russell - Jeckyll and Hyde - HBTI 14%
Jill Davis - The Crucible - Case Western Reserve University Theatre Department 14%

Best Scenic Design of a musical - Guest Artist Theatre
Trad Burns - Spamalot - Beck Center 28%
Trad A. Burns - Next To Normal - Lakeland Civic Theatre 23%
Jeff Herrmann - Next To Normal - Beck Center 17%
Trad Burns - She Loves Me - Beck Center 12%

Best theatre production for young audiences
Avenue Q - Beck Center Youth Theatre 27%
Rick Fortney and Brian McNally - Tarzan, the Musical - True North Cultural Arts 26%
The Wizard of Oz - CAMEO 20%
FrEd Sternfeld - The King and I - HBTI 15%

Related Articles View More Cleveland Stories   Shows








More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE