BWW Regional Awards

Vote For The 2018 BWW Chicago Awards; WICKED Leads Best Tour!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Nathaniel Stampley - RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 8%
Will Lidke - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Drury Lane Theatre 8%
Kent M. Lewis - RING OF FIRE - Williams Street Repertory 6%

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Ivory Leonard IV - A CHORUS LINE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 9%
Jonathan Wessel - A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 6%
Kyle Downs - INTO THE WOODS - Deerfield Family theatre 4%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Rainn Wilson - THE DOPPELGANGER - Steppenwolf Theatre 8%
Ian Merrill Peakes - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 8%
Joel Bennett - SYLVIA - Williams Street Repertory 7%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
William Petersen - DEAD MEN'S CELL PHONE - Elgin Theatre Company 9%
Charles Hsu - ON STARS NOT FALLING - Big Deal Productions 5%
Derek Dillion - MONSTEROUS REGIMENT - Greenman theater 5%

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Santino Fontana - TOOTSIE - Cadillac Palace Theatre 28%
J. Daughtry - THE COLOR PURPLE - Broadway In Chicago 22%
Jeremy Morse - WAITRESS - Cadillac Palace Theatre 15%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Jenna Fawcett - RING OF FIRE - Williams Street Repertory 9%
Casey Schuler - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theater 9%
Katherine Thomas - RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Molly Jacobson - INTO THE WOODS - Deerfield Family Theatre 6%
Anne Arza - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 5%
Claire Latourette - SPRING AWAKENING - Blank Theatre Company 5%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Genevieve Angelson - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 13%
Chaon Cross - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 11%
Caroline Neff - LETTIE - Victory Gardens Theatre 9%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Reba Hervas - ON GOLDEN POND - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 6%
Lucy Cunningham - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 6%
Tiffany Oglesby - THE LIGHT - The New Colony 6%

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Desi Oakley - WAITRESS - Cadillac Palace Theatre 21%
Stephanie J. Block - THE CHER SHOW - Oriental Theatre 18%
Sarah Bockel - BEAUTIFUL - Cadillac Palace Theatre 15%

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Brenda Didier - BILLY ELLIOT: THE MUSICAL - Porchlight Music Theatre 21%
Trent Stork and Megan E. Farley - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theatre 16%
Drew McOnie - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Lyric Opera of Chicago 12%

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity)
Cathy Jacobson - SHREK - Center stage theater 9%
Karen Shuman - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 6%
Kristine Burdi-Stickney - CHICAGO - Big Noise Theatre 6%

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Poppy Hall - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Lyric Opera of Chicago 12%
Mieka van der Ploeg - CABARET - Paramount Theatre 11%
Mara Blumenfeld - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 10%

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Sharon Kelly - RAGTIME - St. James Theatre 8%
Marcy Angsurat - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theatre Company 8%
Belena Redmond - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Windy City Performs 7%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Trent Stork - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theater 17%
Brenda Didier - BILLY ELLIOT - Porchlight Music Theatre 15%
Victoria Bussert - LIZZIE - Firebrand Theatre 13%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Madeline Franklin / Brett Baleskie - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 10%
ken preuss - LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 8%
Shannon Lee Day - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Woodstock Opera House 8%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 17%
Aaron Posner and Teller - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%
Vanessa Stalling - THE WOLVES - Goodman Theatre 15%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Kevin Long - RAGTIME - St. James Theater 11%
Reba Hervas - I'LL BE SEEING YOU - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 8%
David Soria - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - GreenMan Theatre Troupe 6%

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Equity)
RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 19%
CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Firebrand Theatre 14%
OKALAHOMA - Marriott Theatre 13%

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)
MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 7%
RAGTIME - St. James Theatre Productions 7%
A CHORUS LINE - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 6%

Best Ensemble of a play
A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 6%
ON STARS NOT FALLING - Big Deal Productions 5%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - TownSquare Players 5%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Nick Belley - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theatre 19%
Lee Curran - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Lyric Opera of Chicago 15%
Cat Wilson - CAROLINE OR CHANGE - Firebrand 11%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Alec Kinastowski - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 11%
Steve Nickerson - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 9%
Deb Holeman - ADDAMS FAMILY THE MUSICAL - Woodstock Musical Theater Company 8%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Ryan T. Nelson - RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 15%
Andra Velis Simon - CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Firebrand Theatre 15%
Roberta Duchak - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Drury Lane Theatre 14%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Kenneth James McMullen - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 8%
James Gritschke - ADDAMS FAMILY THE MUSICAL - Woodstock Musical Theater Company 8%
Dan Ermel/ Aaron Kaplan - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 8%

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
TOOTSIE - Cadillac Palace 32%
VIETGONE - Writers theatre 9%
FLIES! THE MUSICAL - Pride Films & Plays 8%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 16%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Drury Lane Theatre 13%
CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Firebrand Theatre 10%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)
LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 10%
MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 10%
RAGTIME - Saint James Theatre 9%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 36%
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE - Goodman Theatre 16%
SYLVIA - Williams Street Rep 15%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
ON GOLDEN POND - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 12%
THE ODD COUPLE - Big Noise Theater 10%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - GreenMan Theatre 10%

Best Revue (Resident)
BEEHIVE: THE 60'S MUSICAL - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 44%
GIRLS? NIGHT - Steel Beam Theatre 21%
THE HOLIDAY RADIO SHOW - Three Cat Productions 19%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Alan Donahue - AVENUE Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 15%
Daniel Conway - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 14%
Kevin Depinet - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 12%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)
David Gienosky - LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Prouctions 11%
Brett Baleskie - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 9%
Billy Seger - ADDAMS FAMILY THE MUSICAL - Woodstock Musical Theater Company 9%

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
Andre Pluess - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 20%
Mikhael Fiksel - THE WOLVES - Goodman Theatre 13%
Carl Wahlstrom - HAIR - Mercury Theater Chicago 13%

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Max Thalhammer - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 11%
Michael Patrick - LITTLE MERMAID - big deal productions 7%
Becca Easley - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - GreenMan Theatre Troupe 7%

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 17%
PETER PAN - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 14%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 13%

Best Touring Production
WICKED - Oriental Theater 27%
THE COLOR PURPLE - The Auditorium Theater 17%
WAITRESS - Cadillac Palace Theatre 17%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Vote For The 2018 BWW Chicago Awards; WICKED Leads Best Tour!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE