BWW Regional Awards

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Chicago Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Nathaniel Stampley - RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 9%
Will Lidke - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Drury Lane Theatre 8%
Kent M. Lewis - RING OF FIRE - Williams Street Repertory 6%

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Ivory Leonard IV - A CHORUS LINE - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 9%
Jonathan Wessel - A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 5%
Kyle Downs - INTO THE WOODS - Deerfield Family theatre 4%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Rainn Wilson - THE DOPPELGANGER - Steppenwolf Theatre 8%
Ian Merrill Peakes - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 8%
Joel Bennett - SYLVIA - Williams Street Repertory 8%

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
William Petersen - DEAD MEN'S CELL PHONE - Elgin Theatre Company 9%
Derek Dillion - MONSTEROUS REGIMENT - Greenman theater 6%
Charles Hsu - ON STARS NOT FALLING - Big Deal Productions 5%

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Santino Fontana - TOOTSIE - Cadillac Palace Theatre 27%
J. Daughtry - THE COLOR PURPLE - Broadway In Chicago 22%
Jeremy Morse - WAITRESS - Cadillac Palace Theatre 15%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Casey Schuler - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theater 10%
Jenna Fawcett - RING OF FIRE - Williams Street Repertory 9%
Katherine Thomas - RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Molly Jacobson - INTO THE WOODS - Deerfield Family Theatre 6%
Anne Arza - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 6%
Claire Latourette - SPRING AWAKENING - Blank Theatre Company 4%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Genevieve Angelson - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 14%
Chaon Cross - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 11%
Caroline Neff - LETTIE - Victory Gardens Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Reba Hervas - ON GOLDEN POND - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 7%
Lucy Cunningham - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 6%
Tiffany Oglesby - THE LIGHT - The New Colony 5%

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Desi Oakley - WAITRESS - Cadillac Palace Theatre 22%
Stephanie J. Block - THE CHER SHOW - Oriental Theatre 18%
Sarah Bockel - BEAUTIFUL - Cadillac Palace Theatre 14%

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Brenda Didier - BILLY ELLIOT: THE MUSICAL - Porchlight Music Theatre 20%
Trent Stork and Megan E. Farley - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theatre 17%
Katie Spelman - CABARET - Paramount Theatre 13%

Best Choreography (Resident Non-Equity)
Cathy Jacobson - SHREK - Center stage theater 9%
Karen Shuman - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 7%
Kristine Burdi-Stickney - CHICAGO - Big Noise Theatre 6%

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Poppy Hall - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Lyric Opera of Chicago 12%
Mieka van der Ploeg - CABARET - Paramount Theatre 12%
Mara Blumenfeld - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 10%

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Sharon Kelly - RAGTIME - St. James Theatre 9%
Marcy Angsurat - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theatre Company 8%
Belena Redmond - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Windy City Performs 7%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Trent Stork - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theater 19%
Brenda Didier - BILLY ELLIOT - Porchlight Music Theatre 14%
Victoria Bussert - LIZZIE - Firebrand Theatre 12%

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Madeline Franklin / Brett Baleskie - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 10%
ken preuss - LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 9%
Shannon Lee Day - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Woodstock Opera House 7%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 18%
Aaron Posner and Teller - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%
Vanessa Stalling - THE WOLVES - Goodman Theatre 15%

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Kevin Long - RAGTIME - St. James Theater 11%
Reba Hervas - I'LL BE SEEING YOU - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 8%
David Soria - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - GreenMan Theatre Troupe 7%

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Equity)
RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 19%
CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Firebrand Theatre 13%
OKALAHOMA - Marriott Theatre 13%

Best Ensemble of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)
MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 7%
RAGTIME - St. James Theatre Productions 7%
A CHORUS LINE - Metropolis Performing Arts Center 6%

Best Ensemble of a play
A TALE OF TWO CITIES - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 7%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - TownSquare Players 5%
ON STARS NOT FALLING - Big Deal Productions 5%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Nick Belley - LEGALLY BLONDE - Paramount Theatre 20%
Lee Curran - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Lyric Opera of Chicago 14%
Cat Wilson - CAROLINE OR CHANGE - Firebrand 10%

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Alec Kinastowski - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 12%
Steve Nickerson - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 8%
Deb Holeman - ADDAMS FAMILY THE MUSICAL - Woodstock Musical Theater Company 8%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Ryan T. Nelson - RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 15%
Andra Velis Simon - CAROLINE, OR CHANGE - Firebrand Theatre 14%
Roberta Duchak - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Drury Lane Theatre 14%

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Dan Ermel/ Aaron Kaplan - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 8%
Kenneth James McMullen - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 8%
James Gritschke - ADDAMS FAMILY THE MUSICAL - Woodstock Musical Theater Company 8%

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
TOOTSIE - Cadillac Palace 33%
VIETGONE - Writers theatre 9%
FLIES! THE MUSICAL - Pride Films & Plays 8%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
RAGTIME - Marriott Theatre 15%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Drury Lane Theatre 13%
42ND STREET - Drury Lane Theatre 10%

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-Equity)
LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Productions 10%
RAGTIME - Saint James Theatre 9%
MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 9%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 37%
AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE - Goodman Theatre 15%
SYLVIA - Williams Street Rep 15%

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
ON GOLDEN POND - Overshadowed Theatrical Productions 14%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - GreenMan Theatre 10%
THE ODD COUPLE - Big Noise Theater 10%

Best Revue (Resident)
BEEHIVE: THE 60'S MUSICAL - Metropolis Performing Arts Centre 45%
GIRLS? NIGHT - Steel Beam Theatre 20%
THE HOLIDAY RADIO SHOW - Three Cat Productions 19%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Alan Donahue - AVENUE Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 14%
Daniel Conway - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 14%
Kevin Depinet - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF - Drury Lane Theatre 13%

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)
David Gienosky - LITTLE MERMAID - Big Deal Prouctions 12%
Brett Baleskie - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 9%
Billy Seger - ADDAMS FAMILY THE MUSICAL - Woodstock Musical Theater Company 8%

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
Andre Pluess - MACBETH - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 20%
Mikhael Fiksel - THE WOLVES - Goodman Theatre 14%
Carl Wahlstrom - HAIR - Mercury Theater Chicago 12%

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Max Thalhammer - MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 11%
Michael Patrick - LITTLE MERMAID - big deal productions 8%
Becca Easley - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - GreenMan Theatre Troupe 7%

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
JUNIE. B JONES JR. - YPAC 15%
MARY POPPINS - Fremont Street Theater Company 15%
PETER PAN - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 12%

Best Touring Production
WICKED - Oriental Theater 28%
WAITRESS - Cadillac Palace Theatre 17%
THE COLOR PURPLE - The Auditorium Theater 17%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Chicago Awards!

Related Articles



From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE