Top Five College Football Teams to Play ESPN Networks This Saturday, 9/22

Top-Five-Teams-to-Play-ESPN-Networks-This-Sunday-923-20010101

ESPN's college football schedule this week will be highlighted by coverage of the top five teams in the Associated Press Top 25 poll on Saturday, Sept. 22. ABC, ESPN and ESPN2 will televise four of the teams in prime time:

· ABC's weekly Saturday Night Football Presented by Windows broadcast will showcase No. 10 Clemson at No. 4 Florida State in a contest of unbeaten ACC Atlantic Division squads at 8 p.m. ET.

· An ESPN doubleheader will kick off with No. 2 LSU at Auburn in a showdown of SEC West Division powers at 7 p.m. followed by No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oregon in a matchup of undefeated Pac-12 programs at 10:30 p.m. ESPN Radio will also broadcast LSU at Auburn.

· ESPN2 will televise No. 5 Georgia against SEC East rival Vanderbilt at 7:45 p.m.

ESPN3 will cover three ranked undefeated SEC teams on Saturday, Sept. 22, highlighted by No. 1 Alabama against Florida Atlantic at 5 p.m. Additional games include No. 14 Florida against Kentucky at noon (also on the SEC Network) and No. 23 Mississippi State against South Alabama at 7 p.m. (subject to local blackout).

ESPN's weeknight series will be highlighted by BYU at No. 24 Boise State on Thursday, Sept. 20, at 9 p.m. and unbeaten Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe on Friday, Sept. 21, at 8 p.m.

ESPN, ABC, ESPN2, ESPNU, ESPN3, ESPN 3D and ESPN Radio Schedule

Date Time (ET) Game / Commentators Network

Wed, Sep 19

7 p.m. Kent State at Buffalo Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante & Paul Carcaterra ESPNUT

hu, Sep 20

7:30 p.m. Arkansas Pine-Bluff at Alabama State Joe Davis & Jay Walker ESPNU

9 p.m. BYU at No. 24 Boise State Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack & Samantha Steele ESPN

Fri, Sep 21

7 p.m. Georgetown at Princeton Joe Beninati & Rene Ingoglia ESPNU

8 p.m. Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore & Jemele Hill ESPN

Sat, Sep 22

Noon Virginia at No. 17 TCU Dave Pasch, Brian Griese & Jenn Brown ESPN & ESPN 3D

Noon UTEP at Wisconsin Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway & Lewis Johnson ESPN2

Noon Bowling Green at Virginia Tech Tom Hart & John Congemi ESPNU

Noon Kentucky at No. 14 Florida Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Cara Capuano ESPN3 & SEC Network

Noon Massachusetts at Miami (Ohio) Michael Reghi & Doug Graber ESPN3 *

Noon Furman at Presbyterian ESPN3 * 12:30 p.m. Army at Wake Forest ESPN3 * & ACC Network 2 p.m. Connecticut at Western Michigan Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chmeil & Brooke Weisbrod ESPN3

2 p.m. Norfolk State at Ohio Keith Morehouse & Jerod Cherry ESPN3

2 p.m. Southern Illinois at Missouri State ESPN3 * 3 p.m. Miami at Georgia Tech ESPN3 * & RSN 3:30 p.m. Oregon State at No. 19 UCLA Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman & Quint Kessenich ABC & ESPN2 ** Temple at Penn State Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham & Jeannine Edwards ABC & ESPN2 **

3:30 p.m. East Carolina at North Carolina Anish Shroff & Dan Hawkins ESPNU

3:30 p.m. Kansas at Northern Illinois Jim Barbar & John Bunting ESPN3

3:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Pittsburgh Shawn Kenney, John Gregory & Rontina McCann ESPN3

4 p.m. Prairie View A&M at North Dakota State ESPN3 * 4 p.m. Sam Houston State at Central Arkansas ESPN3 * 4:30 p.m. South Florida at Ball State Eamon McAnaney & David Diaz-Infante ESPN3 * & BIG EAST Network

5 p.m. Wyoming at Idaho Peter Young & John Fina ESPN3 5 p.m. Florida Atlantic at No. 1 Alabama ESPN3 *

6 p.m. The Citadel at NC State Mike Gleason, Paul McGuire & Sarah Stankavage ESPN3

6 p.m. Memphis at Duke Ryan Rose, Doug Chapman & Beth McDade ESPN3

6 p.m. California at No. 13 USC Rich Cellini, John Mackovic & Brett McMurphy ESPN Radio

7 p.m. No. 2 LSU at Auburn ESPN: Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad ESPN & ESPN Radio

7 p.m. Rutgers at Arkansas Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb & Allison Williams ESPNU

7 p.m. South Alabama at No. 23 Mississippi State ESPN3 * 7 p.m. Southern Mississippi at Western Kentucky Dave Weekley & Cory Chavous ESPN3

7 p.m. Troy at North Texas Jonathon Yardley & Stan Lewter ESPN3

7 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Toledo Frank Giardina & Robert Griffith ESPN3

7 p.m. Alcorn State at Arkansas State Brock Bowling & Forrest Conoly ESPN3

7 p.m. No. 20 Louisville at Florida International Drew Fellios, Rene Ingoglia & Anastasia Saunders ESPN3 7 p.m. Lehigh at Liberty ESPN3 * 7 p.m. Northern Iowa at Youngstown State ESPN3 * 7 p.m. South Carolina State at Texas A&M ESPN3 * & FSN

7:30 p.m. Akron at Tennessee Matt Stewart, Chris Doering & Angela Mallen ESPN3 & CSS

7:45 p.m. Vanderbilt at No. 5 Georgia Mark Jones, Brock Huard & Maria Taylor ESPN2

8 p.m. No. 10 Clemson at No. 4 Florida State Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox ABC

8 p.m. New Mexico at New Mexico State Trey Bender & Jay Taylor ESPN3

8 p.m. Langston at Lamar ESPN3 *

10:30 p.m. No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oregon Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen & Shelley Smith ESPN & ESPN3 (Spanish language)

* Local blackout may apply

** Reverse mirror in which ESPN2 will regionalize two games on ABC to markets not receiving the telecast