Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Segal Center Film Festival on Theatre and Performance Continues Today 3/2

Segal Center Film Festival on Theatre and Performance Continues Today 3/2

The Segal Center Film Festival continues today! Highlights from the second day include Grzegorz Jarzyna's V.R performance installation (ongoing from2pm, discussion at 5pm); Judith Malina's collaboration with Motus, ; Christoph Schlingensief'sChance 2000 (2:30); Video Performance art (5:00), Avi Mograbi's Between Fences (6:30), Brian Mertes's Lake Lucille Chekhov Project (6:30) and many more...

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE DAY 2

Friday, March 2 | Segal Theatre + Elebash Recital Hall

?[LOOP] Grzegorz Jarzyna - G.E.N. Poland**

10:30pm Jacqueline Caux - Out of Boundaries France | 20 minutes

12:00pm Motus Theatre Company - Judith Malina - Your Whole Life is a Rehearsal Italy|42 mins

12:00pm Hu Xiao Jiao - Nuo·Fate China | 26 minutes

1:00pm Graziano Graziani - Pina Bausch a Roma Italy | 58 minutes

2:00pm Basav Biradar - Before the Third Bell India | 63 minutes

2:30pm Kathrin Krottenthaler/Filmgalerie 451 - Christoph Schlingensief - CHANCE 2000 - Farewell to Germany Germany | 131 minutes

3:30pm Carlos Chahine/Autres Rivages - Chekhov in Beirut Lebanon | 51 minutes

5:00pm

Ayana Evans/African Body Snatchers-Collaborative - African Body Snatchers USA | 17 minutes

Helina Metaferia - [Middle] Passage for Dreams USA | 18 minutes

Ruth Patir - Sleepers Israel | 16 minutes

6:00pm Billy Clark, Jason Trucco/CultureHub - All in the Mind USA | 20 minutes

6:30pm *Avi Mograbi - Between Fences France/Israel | 84 minutes

6:30pm *Brian Mertes/Lake Lucille Chekhov Project - I Am a Seagull US | 93 minutes

*Followed by discussion.

**Grzegorz Jarzyna - G.E.N. is featured Friday 2nd & Saturday 3rd only.

The fourth annual Segal Center Film Festival on Theatre and Performance (FTP).The program includes a roster of more than 35 features, shorts, and documentaries by artists from Argentina, Belgium, Canada, China, France, Germany, Israel, Italy, Lebanon, The Netherlands, Poland, Serbia, The United Kingdom, and the United States. The festival takes place on Thursday, March 1; Friday, March 2; and Saturday, March 3 at The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center, located at The Graduate Center, City University of New York, NYC, 365 Fifth Avenue, at 34th Street.

Featuring over 35 films from four continents by:

Günter Atteln/Accentus Music (Germany); Yael Bartana (Netherlands/Germany/US); Basav Biradar(India); Giulio Boato (France); Jacqueline Caux (France); Carlos Chahine/Autres Rivages (Lebanon);Jasmina Cibic (Serbia/UK); Billy Clark, Jason Trucco/CultureHub (US); Eleonora Comelli & Pablo Pintor(Argentina); Nina Conti (UK); Ergao Dance Production Group (China); Ayana Evans/African Body Snatchers-Collaborative (US); Graziano Graziani (Italy); Phil Griffin (Belgium); Rain Kencana(Germany); Rania Lee Khalil (US); Tania El Khoury (UK/Lebanon); Kathrin Krottenthaler, Frieder Schlaich/Filmgalerie 451 (Germany); Tiona Nekkia McClodden (US); Frances McElroy/Shirley Road Productions (US); Brian Mertes/Lake Lucille Chekhov Project (USA); Helina Metaferia (US); Ariane Mnouchkine (France); Avi Mograbi (France/Israel); Motus Theatre Company (Italy); Rima Najdi(Germany/Lebanon); Rithy Panh (Cambodia); Ruth Patir (Israel); Haydn Reiss/Zinc Films (US);robbinschilds + A.L. Steiner (US); Christoph Rüter (Germany); Cauleen Smith, Camille Turner & Jérôme Havre (Canda/US/France); Wim Vandekeybus/Ultima Vez (Belgium); Hu Xiaojiao (China)

Co-curated by Festival Founder Frank Hentschker (Executive Director and Director of Programming at MESTC) and Mike LoCicero (MESTC).

Festival Founding Producer: PALOMA Estevez

Assistant Curator & Festival Dramaturg: Amir Farjoun


Featured at the Theatre Shop

T-Shirts, Mugs, Phone Cases & More

Related Articles View More TV Stories

From This Author TV News Desk