BroadwayWorld Baltimore Awards December 5th Standings; RIDE THE CYCLONE Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Baltimore Awards December 5th Standings; RIDE THE CYCLONE Leads Best Musical!
Get Access To Every Broadway Story

Unlock access to every one of the hundreds of articles published daily on BroadwayWorld by logging in with one click.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Baltimore Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Baltimore Standings

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Justin Patterson - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 10%
Rachel Miller - THE PROM - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 9%
Danny Durr - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 8%
Unissa Cruse - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 6%
Roman Mykyta - CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 5%
Amy Appleby - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 4%
Danny Durr - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 4%
Rachel Miller - ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 3%
Chelsea Bondarenko - KINKY BOOTS - Authentic community theatre (ACT) in Hagerstown MD 3%
Kimberli Rowley - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Shannen Banzhoff - GREASE - Washington County Playhouse 3%
Jeremy A. McShan - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 3%
Bambi Johnson - CABARET - Phoenix Festival Theatre 3%
Mark Minnick - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 3%
Jessica Yastrzemsky - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 3%
Devon Johnson - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Eyvo Johnson - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 3%
QUAE SIMPSON - HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Devon Johnson - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Shalyce Hemby - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 2%
Shea Hemby - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 2%
Kristin Rigsby - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
CJay Philip - DON'T BOTHER ME, I CAN'T COPE - Bmore Broadway Live 2%
Karlie Surgeon - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
Stephanie Millward - SHE LOVES ME - Milburn Stone Theater 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Laura Wonsala - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 10%
Robin Alvarez - ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 8%
Joel Hoover - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Cumberland Theatre 6%
Andrew Malone - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 6%
Aria Marin - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 5%
Danise Whitlock - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 5%
Cody Gilliam - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 4%
Whitney O'Haver - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 4%
Cindy Andersen - RICHARD III - Maryland Renaissance Festival 3%
Beverly Whaley - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Phoenix Festival Theatre 3%
Yele - DON'T BOTHER ME, I CAN'T COPE - Bmore Broadway Live 3%
Ava Burckhardt - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 3%
Laura Wonsala - ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 2%
Beverly Whaley - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 2%
Daniel Combs - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Kristina Lambdin - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 2%
Wyatt Dylan Thompson - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Deanna Cruz-Conner - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 2%
Deanna Marino - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Mica Weiss - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Silhouette Stages 2%
Cody Gilliam - THE WISDOM OF EVE - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Liz Dunlap - LYRA AND THE FEROCIOUS BEAST - Truepenny Projects 2%
Britney Soto - KINKY BOOTS - Authentic community theatre (ACT) in Hagerstown MD 2%
Gail Wagner - SILENT SKY - Milburn Stone Theater 1%
Bill Kiska - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE - Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre 1%

Best Dance Production
THE PROM - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 24%
SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 23%
KINKY BOOTS - Authentic community theatre (ACT) 15%
THE NUTCRACKER - Ballet Theatre of Maryland 13%
BLACK MUSIC FESTIVAL - SPOTLIGHT ON QUINCY JONES - Bmore Broadway Live 7%
DON QUIXOTE - Ballet Theatre of Maryland 7%
VOICES OF CARMEN - Dance and Bmore 5%
HOLIDAY ENCHANTMENT - Cecil Dance Theatre 3%
MOMENTUM: A MIXED BILL - Ballet Theatre of Maryland 2%
LES SYLPHIDES AND OTHER WORKS - Ballet Theatre of Maryland 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Laura Wonsala - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 9%
Bill Dennison - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 6%
Hayden Davis - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 6%
Stephen Strosnider - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 4%
Liz Boyer Hunnicut - ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 4%
Dave Kasier - CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 4%
Danny Durr - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 4%
SEAN ELIAS - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 3%
Bambi Johnson - CABARET - Phoenix Festival Theatre 3%
Diane Smith - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Beth T’filoh Community Theatre 3%
Kevin S McAllister - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 3%
Jeremy Goldman - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 3%
SEAN ELIAS - HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 3%
CJay Philip - DON'T BOTHER ME, I CAN'T COPE - Bmore Broadway Live 2%
Alliyah Thorpe - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
John Desmone - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 2%
Laura Wonsala - A CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 2%
Steve Cairns - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Other Voices Theatre 2%
Cathy Koncurat - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
Sammy Jungwirth - ZELDA - Performing Arts at CCBC 2%
Cathy Koncurat - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 2%
Andrew John Mitchell - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Mackenzie Brockmeyer - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Mark Minnick - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%
Lee Rosenthal - RENT - Fredericktowne Players 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Ben Azat - ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 15%
Tommy Malek - AGNES OF GOD - Maryland Theatre Collective 7%
Mark Ashby - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 6%
Nicole Mattis - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 5%
Karen Weaver - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 4%
Tad james - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Maryland Ensemble Theatre 4%
Jalice Ortiz-Corral - VARIATIONS ON THE END - Rapid Lemon Productions 4%
Emma Hooks - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 3%
Ian Gallanar - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 3%
Justin Kiska - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre 3%
Ann Turiano - MANKIND - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Alliyah Thorpe - SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Natka Bianchini - HURRICANE DIANE - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Kimberli Rowley - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Seth Thompson - THE WISDOM OF EVE - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Darrel Rushton - THE TAMING OF THE SHREW - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Alliyah Thorpe - LYNN NOTTAGE'S SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Robin Flanagan - THE TOWN FOP - Maryland Renaissance Festival 2%
Tyler Gilks - KISSING CHRISTINE - Embassy Thearte 2%
Jennifer Gusso - OUR TOWN - Dundalk Community Theater 2%
Troy Burton - U THOUGHT I WAS HIM - Arena Players 2%
Taber Robinette - MISSING MARISA - Embassy Thearte 2%
Albert Boeren - THE DINNER PARTY - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 2%
Steve Cairns - MISERY - Other Voices Theatre 1%
Penny Beene - SILENT SKY - Milburn Stone Theater 1%

Best Ensemble
SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 7%
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 4%
THE PROM - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 4%
COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 4%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 4%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 3%
JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 3%
AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 3%
A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 3%
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Beth T’filoh Community Theatre 2%
THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 2%
CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 2%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 2%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Cumberland Theatre 2%
AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 2%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
GODSPELL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
KINKY BOOTS - Authentic community theatre (ACT) 2%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
THE PROM - Scottfield Theatre Company 2%
CABARET - Phoenix Festival Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Justin Patterson - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 10%
Thomas Gardner - THE PROM - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 8%
Rhett Wolford - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 5%
Rowan Ethridge - R/J - Strand Theater Company 5%
Hayden Davis - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 4%
Corey Brown - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 4%
Bevin Gorin - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 4%
Mark Koncurat - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 4%
Justin Patterson - CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 3%
Amy Rhodes - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 3%
Tyler Gilks - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 3%
THOMAS P. GARDNER - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 3%
Stephen Knapp - MISERY - Other Voices Theatre 3%
Rhett Wolford - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Jeniffer Leon - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 2%
Joel Selzer - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 2%
Reed Simiele - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Max Doolittle - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 2%
Tyler Gilks - SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK, LIVE! - Embassy Thearte 2%
Wyatt Dylan Thompson - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Patrick Yarrington - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Scottfield Theatre Company Co 2%
Wyatt Dylan Thompson - LYNN NOTTAGE'S SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
David A.Hopkins - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%
Thomas Gardner - HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Jaeden Arrington - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Jacob Miller - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 11%
Mikayla Dodge - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 8%
Charlotte Evans - ZELDA - CCBC Essex 6%
Emery Martin & Al Hall - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 6%
Justin Patterson - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 6%
Andrew Worthington - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 5%
Charlotte Evans - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Beth T’filoh Community Theatre 5%
Emily L. Sergo - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 4%
Eros Da Artiste - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 4%
Cedric D. Lyles - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 4%
Rachel Sandler - HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 4%
Sawyer Jenkins - SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK, LIVE! - Embassy Thearte 4%
Kelly Schrecengost - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Winston Philip - BLACK MUSIC FESTIVAL - SPOTLIGHT ON QUINCY JONES - Bmore Broadway Live 3%
Ross Scott Rawlings - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 3%
Tyler Miller - LITTLE WOMEN - Washington County Playhouse 3%
Pat Collins - GODSPELL - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Kathryn Bailey - RENT - Fredericktowne Players 3%
Trey Pope - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Stephen Pompa - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Authentic community theatre (ACT) in Hagerstown MD 2%
Ross Scott Rawlings - SISTER ACT - Toby’S Dinner Theatre 2%
Maria Parks - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Laura Groves - NEXT TO NORMAL - Embassy Thearte 2%
Trey Pope - SHE LOVES ME - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Robert Books - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 1%

Best Musical
RIDE THE CYCLONE - Abingdon Community Theater 12%
SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 7%
ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 5%
JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 5%
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 4%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 4%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 3%
CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 3%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 3%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 3%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL: THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 3%
INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 3%
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
ZELDA - Performing Arts at CCBC 2%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
DON'T BOTHER ME, I CAN'T COPE - Bmore Broadway Live by Dance & Bmore 2%
LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Baltimore Center Stage 2%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Other Voices Theatre 2%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%
CABARET - Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%

Best New Play Or Musical
COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 BY HAY NONNY MOOSE - Embassy Thearte 18%
THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 12%
SILENT SKY - Milburn Stone Theater 10%
THINK PINK! - Pink Pen Theatre 8%
LYNN NOTTAGE'S SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 6%
U THOUGHT I WAS HIM - Arena Players 6%
DINNER AND CAKE - Everyman Theatre 6%
R/J - Strand Theater Company 6%
HURRICANE DIANE - Iron Crow Theatre 5%
WHAT WAS DONE - spotlighters 5%
HIGH SCHOOL COVEN - Strand Theater Company 4%
MANKIND - Iron Crow Theatre 4%
VARIATIONS ON THE END - Rapid Lemon Productions 3%
CRISIS MODE: LIVING PILIPINO IN AMERICAN - Strand Theater Company 2%
THE BOUNDARY: A LIFE AND DEATH EXPERIENCE - Submersive Productions 2%
THE CODE SWITCH - Sisters Freehold 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Raegan Decker - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Abingdon Community Theater 16%
Adam Yastrzemsky - CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 4%
Shahmeer Mirza - ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 3%
Tori Weaver - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Nicholas Scheper - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Calvert Hall College 3%
Katie Zimmerman - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Terrell Chambers - DON'T BOTHER ME, I CAN'T COPE - Bmore Broadway Live 2%
Ben Azat - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 2%
Ian Donoway - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 2%
Tanea Renee - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - Baltimore Center Stage 2%
Josh Ruppenkamp - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Jarod Glou - GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE - Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre 2%
Aly Kaiser - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 2%
Cynthia Avecedo - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Adam Yastrzemsky - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 2%
Pat Collins - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Jonah Wade - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 2%
Xander Conte - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 2%
Laura Wonsala - CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 2%
Katie Sheldon - MARY POPPINS - Suburban Players 1%
Eyvo Johnson - CABARET - Phoenix Festival Theatre 1%
Bella Comotto - DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 1%
Awa Sal Secka - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 1%
Michael Livingston - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 1%
Kristen Davis - LITTLE WOMEN - Washington County Playhouse 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Justin Patterson - ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 7%
Natalie Hudson - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 6%
Adam Yastrzemsky - ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 5%
Pamela Northrup - AGNES OF GOD - Maryland Theatre Collective 4%
Gabriel Alejandro - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 4%
Kevin Shreve - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 4%
Julia Williams - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 3%
Ashley Baker - LYNN NOTTAGE'S SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Vince Eisenson - HAMLET - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 3%
Bill Denison - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Lura Thompson as Lady Mary Moore - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 3%
Molly McVickers - OUR TOWN - Dundalk Community Theater 3%
Amy Hebb - MISERY - Other Voices Theatre 2%
Matt Baughman - ANGELS IN AMERICA: A GAY FANTASIA ON NATIONAL THEMES, PART ONE: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES AND PART TWO: PERESTROIKA - Maryland Ensemble Theatre 2%
Julia Williams - THE TOWN FOP - Maryland Renaissance Festival 2%
Lauren Jackson - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 2%
Bobbi Vinson - ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 2%
Sabriaya Shipley - HURRICANE DIANE - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Jacob Stibbe - MANKIND - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Brenna Peerbolt - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Netanya Brittain - SILENT SKY - Milburn Stone Theater 1%
Adam Garrison - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 1%
Mo Tacka - OUR TOWN - Dundalk Community Theater 1%
Seth Thompson - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 1%
Mars Allen - U THOUGHT I WAS HIM - Arena Players 1%

Best Play
ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 10%
A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 7%
AGNES OF GOD - Maryland Theatre Collective 6%
AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 6%
COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 6%
AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 4%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Cumberland Theatre 4%
ANGELS IN AMERICA - Maryland Ensemble Theatre 4%
CLUE - Washington County Playhouse 4%
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 4%
THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 4%
OUR TOWN - Dundalk Community Theater 3%
THE DINNER PARTY - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 3%
THE TOWN FOP - Maryland Renaissance Festival 3%
SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
HAMLET - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 2%
WHOSE WIVES ARE THEY ANYWAY? - Artistic Synergy of Baltimore 2%
MISERY - Other Voices Theatre 2%
HARVEY - Everyman Theatre 2%
HURRICANE DIANE - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW - Cumberland Theatre 2%
U THOUGHT I WAS HIM - Arena Players 2%
VARIATIONS ON THE END - Rapid Lemon Productions 2%
SILENT SKY - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
MANKIND - Iron Crow Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jim Stoneberger - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 6%
Brendon E. McCabe - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 5%
Sammy Jungwirth - THE PROM - Cockpit in Court Summer Theater 5%
Rhett Wolford - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 5%
Scott J. Riley & Dave Bridges - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 4%
Thomas Jenkeleit - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 4%
Sawyer Jenkins, Jerard Puckett, and Don Llewellyn - SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK, LIVE! - Embassy Thearte 4%
Jessie Krupkin - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 4%
Diane Smith - ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 4%
Matthias Pridgeon - WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION - Calvert Hall College 3%
Rhett Wolford - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Baz Wenger - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Scott Ruble - KINKY BOOTS - Authentic community theatre (ACT) 3%
Lee Hebb - MISERY - Other Voices Theatre 3%
Sammy Jungwirth - DESCENDANTS - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 3%
David A.Hopkins - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 3%
Mark Koncurat and Greg Watt - INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 3%
Baz Wenger - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Robert Books - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 2%
Thomas Jenkeleit - HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Mika Nakano - R/J - Strand Theater Company 2%
Kathryn Kawecki - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 2%
Sammy Jungwirth - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 2%
Daniel Conway - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 2%
Stephen Foreman - SONDHEIM ON SONDHEIM - Silhouette Stages 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Corey Brown - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 11%
Rhett Wolford - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Cumberland Theatre 10%
Travis Fouche - GREASE - Washington County Playhouse 8%
Ian Gallanar - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 6%
Stephen M. Deininger - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 6%
Mark Ashby - NEXT TO NORMAL - Embassy Thearte 5%
Madeline 'MO' Oslejsek - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 5%
Sawyer Jenkins - SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK, LIVE! - Embassy Thearte 5%
Matt Coyle - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 5%
Madeline 'MO' Oslejsek - R/J - Strand Theater Company 5%
Troy Burton - U THOUGHT I WAS HIM - Arena Players 4%
Jane Schwartz - HEAD OVER HEELS - Iron Crow Theatre 4%
Justin Greenman - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 4%
Marc smith - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Dundalk Community Theaterj 3%
Denise Adams - MISSING MARISA/KISSING CHRISTINE - Embassy Thearte 3%
Sean Hickey - MISERY - Other Voices Theatre 3%
Jen Scorziello - SHE LOVES ME - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Jane Schwartz - HURRICANE DIANE - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Jen Scorziello - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 2%
Max Garner - VARIATIONS ON THE END - Rapid Lemon Productions 2%
Todd Mion - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Fells Point Corner Theatre 2%
Madeline 'MO' Oslejsek - HIGH SCHOOL COVEN - Strand Theater Company 2%
Justin Sabe - CRISIS MODE: LIVING PILIPINO IN AMERICA - Strand Theater Company 1%
Jane Schwartz - MANKIND - Iron Crow Theatre 1%
Mo Oslejsek - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Hayley Blankenship - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 7%
Justin Patterson - SHREK! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 5%
Joel Hoover - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 5%
Bella Comotto - MARY POPPINS - Suburban Players 5%
Darren McDonnell - THE PROM - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 4%
Erika Webb as Martha - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 4%
Alana Knobel - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 4%
Caleb Whitcomb - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Other Voices Theatre 3%
Dale Fleetwood - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Andrew Watkins as Ram - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Embassy Thearte 3%
Seth Fallon - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 3%
Eric Bray - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
Anitra McKinney - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - ArtsCentric 2%
Casey Golden - CHAPLIN! THE MUSICAL - Players on Air Inc 2%
Jordan Kline - THE PROM - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Valerie Adams Rigsbee - SISTER ACT - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%
Mikey Virts - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Lauren Waller - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 2%
Lashelle Bray - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
Micaela Oliverio - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Annette Larson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 2%
Jordan Stocksdale - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%
Kate Ford - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - September Song Musical Theatre 2%
Anna Phillips-Brown - JIMMY BUFFETT’S ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Toby’s Dinner Theatre 2%
Jaide Fisher - HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL - Milburn Stone Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Laura Wonsala - ROMEO AND JULIET - Players on Air Inc 11%
Kaitlin Ruby - AGNES OF GOD - Maryland Theatre Collective 5%
Emily Kenney as Lady Audrey Morrow - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 4%
Dale Fleetwood - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Shea- Mikel Green - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Maryland Ensemble Theatre 3%
Surasree Das - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 3%
Ashley Baker - SWEAT - Milburn Stone Theater 3%
Joe Staton - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Julia Creutzer - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 3%
Brian Records - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Alexander Kafarakis - HARVEY - Everyman Theatre 3%
timothy d copney - NEIL SIMON'S THE DINNER PARTY - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 3%
Johnny Anthony - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Holly Gibbs - RICHARD III - Maryland Renaissance Festival 2%
Bill Dennison - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Scott J. Riley - COURTING OR HENRY V PART 2.0 - Embassy Thearte 2%
Dylan Arredondo - AS YOU LIKE IT - Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 2%
Tiana Lockhart - THE LADY WAS A GENTLEMAN - Strand Theater Company 2%
Hana Clarice - HURRICANE DIANE - Iron Crow Theatre 2%
Jace Courrier - A FEW GOOD MEN - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Joe Staton - THE TAMING OF THE SHREW - Cumberland Theatre 2%
Jonathan Lightner - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - Vagabond Players Inc. 2%
Noah Silas - U THOUGHT I WAS HIM - Arena Players 2%
Timoth David Copney - MANKIND - Iron Crow Theatre 1%
Ruth Brittain - AGATHA CHRISTIE'S MURDER ON THE NILE - Milburn Stone Theater 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
ANASTASIA: THE MUSICAL - Children's Playhouse of Maryland 16%
A WINNIE THE POOH CHRISTMAS TAIL - Cumberland Theatre 12%
SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK, LIVE! - Embassy Thearte 12%
A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS - Washington County Playhouse 12%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Artistic Synergy of Baltimore 11%
INTO THE WOODS - Theatreworks Live 10%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 6%
ROCK OF AGES - Starlight Theatricals 6%
DISNEY’S DESCENDANTS - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 5%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cockpit in court Summer Theater 5%
PIRATES! - Theatreworks Live 3%
CAMP ROCK - Theatreworks Live 2%
DESCENDENTS - Children’s Playhouse of Maryland 2%

Favorite Local Theatre
Abingdon Community Theater 11%
Players on Air Inc 11%
Cumberland Theatre 10%
Milburn Stone Theater 7%
Embassy Thearte 5%
Children's Playhouse of Maryland 5%
Iron Crow Theatre 4%
Strand Theater Company 3%
Chesapeake Shakespeare Company 3%
September Song Musical Theatre 3%
Maryland Renaissance Festival 3%
Maryland Theatre Collective 3%
Toby’s Dinner Theatre 3%
Baltimore Center Stage 3%
Theatreworks Live 3%
Vagabond Players Inc. 2%
Maryland Ensemble Theatre 2%
Silhouette Stages 2%
Phoenix Festival Theatre 2%
Other Voices Theatre 1%
Way Off Broadway Dinner Theatre 1%
Everyman Theatre 1%
Washington County Playhouse 1%
Arena Players 1%
ArtsCentric 1%



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.



Videos