BWW NEWS: 2016 HELPMANN AWARDS

25th July 2016, 7:30pm Lyric Theatre, Sydney

*Please Refresh Browser To Stay Updated*

BWW Sydney will be attending the 16th Annual HELPMAN AWARDS being presented by Live Performance Australia (LPA) at Sydney Lyric Theatre on Monday 25th July.

*Please Refresh Browser To Stay Updated*

As previously announced, the hosts for the evening will be Chloe Dallimore, Helen Dallimore, Stuart Maunder AM, Guy Noble, Simon Phillips, The Umbilical Brothers and Queenie van de Zandt as "Jan Van Der Stool".

Presenters will include Kellie Dickerson, Tim Draxl, Marta Dusseldorp, Tim Finn, Antoinette Halloran, Noni Hazlehurst, Erika Heynatz, Celia Ireland, Tim Minchin, Hunter Page-Lochard, Katrina Milosevic, Milijana Nikolic, Eddie Perfect, Aurelien Scannella, The Hon Jullian Skinner MP and Toby Thatcher.

The ceremony will also feature performances including:

As previously announced, Michael Lynch CBE AM will be the recipient of this year's Sue Nattrass Award®. The prestigious 2016 Sue Nattrass Award® honours exceptional service to the Australian live performance industry, shining a spotlight on people in service roles that support our industry.

Stephen Page, Artistic Director of Bangarra Dance Theatre will be presented with the 2016 JC Williamson Award. This Award is bestowed on an individual who has made a truly outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Australia's live performance culture and shaped the future of the industry for the better.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia's vibrant live performance industry and recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia's live performance sectors including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre, children's presentations, regional touring and cabaret.

The Helpmann Awards are proudly supported by the New South Wales Government, through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

2016 HELPMANN AWARDS

INDUSTRY AWARDS

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Carolyn Burns AND TIM FINN WITH Simon Phillips *WINNER
Ladies in Black
A Queensland Theatre Company production

CHRISTOPHER LATHAM, OMAR FARUK TEKBILEK, Gareth Farr, RICHARD NUNNS, GRAEME KOEHNE AO, PETER SCULTHORPE AO OBE, ELENA KATS-CHERNIN, KAMRAN INCE, ROSS HARRIS, ANDREW SCHULTZ, Ross Edwards AND DEMIR DEMIRKAN
The Gallipoli Symphony
Department of Veterans' Affairs, Queensland Government, QPAC and Qantas Airways

DAN GIOVANNONI AND LUKE KERRIDGE
Bambert's Book of Lost Stories
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

Frances RingS, Deborah Brown AND WAANGENGA BLANCO
lore
Bangarra Dance Theatre

FUTURE D. FIDEL
Prize Fighter
La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

Tom Wright
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Malthouse Theatre and BLACK SWAN State Theatre Company

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Gabriela Tylesova
The Sleeping Beauty
The Australian Ballet

Gabriela Tylesova
Ladies in Black
A Queensland Theatre Company production

Jenny Tiramani
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Rob Howell*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Hugh Vanstone *WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Hugh Vanstone
Ghost The Musical
Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

Nick Schlieper
North by Northwest
Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

Paul Jackson
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Malthouse Theatre and BLACK SWAN State Theatre Company

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

DAVID PAGE
Ochres
Bangarra Dance Theatre

EDDIE PERFECT
Songs From The Middle
Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

TIM FINN
Ladies in Black
A Queensland Theatre Company production

Tim Minchin *WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

IAIN GRANDAGE
Home
Perth International Arts Festival

ISAAC HAYWARD
Ladies in Black
A Queensland Theatre Company production

NICOLETTE FRAILLON
The Sleeping Beauty
The Australian Ballet

STEPHEN AMOS *WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

DAN POTRA
Handa On Sydney Harbour Turandot
Opera Australia

Gabriela Tylesova
The Sleeping Beauty
The Australian Ballet

Nick Schlieper AND Simon Phillips
North by Northwest
Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

Rob Howell *WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SOUND DESIGN

DAVID PAGE
Ochres
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Ian McDonald
North by Northwest
Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

Michael Waters
Fiddler on the Roof
Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

Simon Baker *WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

CABARET

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

Alan Cumming
Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs
Brisbane Powerhouse, NORPA, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Festival with Hyam, Horne and Hall

MICHAELA BURGER AND GREG WAIN
Exposing Edith
Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival with I'll Wager Productions

Michael Griffiths *WINNER
Cole
Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

PHIL SCOTT
Reviewing The Situation
Tekule in association with Hayes Theatre Co

REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTIONS

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

DE NOVO
Sydney Dance Company

MOTHER
If Theatre

Roald Dahl'S REVOLTING RHYMES & DIRTY BEASTS
shake & stir theatre co and arTour Queensland

SUGARLAND *WINNER

Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

A STATE OF GRACE: THE MUSIC OF TIM AND JEFF BUCKLEY
Gaynor Crawford Presents, Kirsten Siddle, State of Grace Company

FLIGHT FACILITIES PERFORM LIVE WITH MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Flight Facilities with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Festival

MOFO 2016-Kate Miller-HEIDKE AND THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH VISUALS BY AMY GEBHARDT *WINNER

MOFO 2016, Kate Miller -Heidke and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with visuals by Amy Gebhardt

VANCE JOY | FIRE AND THE FLOOD TOUR APRIL 2016
Vance Joy, Frontier Touring, Unified and Village Sounds

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

MOFO 2016
MONA

ST JEROME'S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2016
Laneway Presents and Chugg Entertainment

THE 27TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY
Bluesfest

WOMADELAIDE 2016 -THE WORLD'S FESTIVAL *WINNER
Womadelaide Foundation

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

BrIan Wilson LIVE AT THE PALAIS THEATRE
BrIan Wilson and Bluesfest Touring

FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE
Florence and The Machine, Laneway Presents, Chugg Entertainment in association with Sydney Opera House

ON WITH THE SHOW TOUR 2015
Fleetwood Mac and Live Nation

PRINCE 'PIANO & A MICROPHONE' TOUR 2016 *WINNER
Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

COCKFIGHT
Performing Lines and The Farm

HABITUS
Australian Dance Theatre

SHEOAK *WINNER
Bangarra Dance Theatre

SPECTRA
Dancenorth

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHSYICAL THEATRE WORK

Frances RingS *WINNER
Sheoak
Bangarra Dance Theatre

GARRY STEWART
Habitus
Australian Dance Theatre

KYLE PAGE AND AMBER HAINES
Spectra
Dancenorth

STEPHEN PAGE, BERNADETTE WALONG -SENE, DJAKAPURRA MUNYARRYUN
Ochres
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

AMBER HAINES
Syncing Feeling
Dancenorth

JULIETTE BARTON
Lux Tenebris
Sydney Dance Company

LONII GARNONS-WILLIAMS
Habitus
Australian Dance Theatre

YOLANDA LOWATTA*WINNER
Sheoak
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

CHENGWU GUO
The Dream
The Australian Ballet

DARYL BRANDWOOD
Natalie Weir's The Host
Expressions Dance Company and QPAC

GAVIN WEBBER
Cockfight
Performing Lines and The Farm

KIMBALL WONG*WINNER
Habitus
Australian Dance Theatre

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

IL RITORNO*WINNER
Brisbane Festival and Circa

PLEXUS
Compagnie 111-Aurélien Bory and Perth International Arts Festival

TANGI WAI... THE CRY OF WATER
Victoria Hunt, Artful Management and Performance Space

THE LAST BLAST
The Farm and Bleach* Festival

OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

CAMERON MENZIES
The Grumpiest Boy in the World
Victorian Opera

David McVicar*WINNER
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Laurence Dale
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

MICHAEL GOW
Voyage to the Moon
Musica Viva Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

KERI FUGE*WINNER
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

SALLY-Anne Russell
Voyage to the Moon
Victorian Opera, Musica Viva and the ARC Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

DOUGLAS MCNICOL
Don Giovanni
State Opera SA

JEREMY KLEEMAN
Voyage to the Moon
Victorian Opera, Musica Viva and the ARC Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions

JOÃO FERNANDES*WINNER
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

RUSSELL HARCOURT
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

JESSICA PRATT
Lucia di Lammermoor
Victorian Opera

LATONIA MOORE
Don Carlos
Opera Australia

NICOLE CAR*WINNER
Luisa Miller
Opera Australia

ULRIKE SCHNEIDER
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ANDREI BONDARENKO
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

CARLO VISTOLI*WINNER
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

FERRUCCIO FURLANETTO
Don Carlos
Opera Australia

YONGHoon Lee
Turandot (Sydney Winter)
Opera Australia

BEST OPERA

AGRIPPINA*WINNER
Brisbane Baroque and QPAC

FLY AWAY PETER
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Chamber Opera in association with Melbourne Festival

LUISA MILLER
Opera Australia

THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Opera Australia

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

FRENCH BAROQUE WITH CIRCA*WINNER
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

HOME
Camerata of St John's

KIRILL GERSTEIN IN RECITAL
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

WINTERREISE
Festival d'Aix-en-Provence

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

ANIMA ETERNA BRUGGE BEETHOVEN'S SYMPHONIES CONDUCTED BY JOS VAN IMMERSEEL
Sydney Festival

BEETHOVEN'S MISSA SOLEMNIS
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BRITTEN'S WAR REQUIEM
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle CONDUCTS THE AUSTRALIAN WORLD ORCHESTRA*WINNER
Australian World Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Andrew HaverON
Sibelius 2
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

FLORIAN BOESCH AND MALCOLM MARTINEAU
Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House

GIL SHAHAM
Tchaikovsky's Manfred
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD*WINNER
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

RENÉE FLEMING
Renée Fleming in Recital
Sydney Opera House, QPAC and Brisbane Festival in association with Opera Queensland

THEATRE

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

EAMON FLACK
Ivanov
Belvoir

KIP WILLIAMS
Love and Information
Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

Lee Lewis*WINNER
The Bleeding Tree
Griffin Theatre Company

Simon Phillips
North by Northwest
Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

ANNA SAMSON
Birdland
Melbourne Theatre Company

KATRINA MILOSEVIC
The Distance
Melbourne Theatre Company

MICHELLE DOAKE
Romeo and Juliet
Bell Shakespeare

SARAH PEIRSE*WINNER
The Golden Age
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

COLIN FRIELS
Mortido
Belvoir and State Theatre Company of South Australia

John Howard
Ivanov
Belvoir

MARK LEONARD WINTER*WINNER
King Lear
Sydney Theatre Company

THUSO LEKWAPE
Prize Fighter
La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Cate Blanchett
The Present
Sydney Theatre Company

CATHERINE MCCLEMENTS
The Events
Belvoir, Malthouse and State Theatre Company of South Australia

NONI HAZLEHURST
Mother
If Theatre and GPAC

PAULA ARUNDELL*WINNER
The Bleeding Tree
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

DAN SPIELMAN
The Blind Giant is Dancing
Belvoir

MARK LEONARD WINTER*WINNER
Birdland
Melbourne Theatre Company

PACHARO MZEMBE
Prize Fighter
La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

Richard Roxburgh
The Present
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST PLAY

PIECE FOR PERSON AND GHETTO BLASTER
Performing Lines and Nicola Gunn

PRIZE FIGHTER
La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

NORTH BY NORTHWEST
Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

THE BLEEDING TREE*WINNER
Griffin Theatre Company

MUSICALS

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Dean Bryant
Little Shop of Horrors
Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

Matthew Warchus*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

ROGER HODGMAN
Fiddler on the Roof
Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

Simon Phillips
Ladies in Black
A Queensland Theatre Company production

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

Andrew Hallsworth
Little Shop of Horrors
Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

Andrew Wright AND Jaye Elster
Singin' in the Rain
Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group

Arlene Phillips
The Sound of Music
Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

Peter Darling*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

ELISE MCCANN*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Erika Heynatz
Singin' in the Rain
Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group

JACQUELINE DARK
The Sound of Music
Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

Wendy Mae Brown
Ghost The Musical
Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

DANIEL FREDERIKSEN*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Jack Chambers
Singin' in the Rain
Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group

Simon Gallaher
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost

Tyler Coppin
Little Shop of Horrors
Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Anthony Warlow
Fiddler on the Roof
Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises

Brent Hill
Little Shop of Horrors
Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

James Millar*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Rob Mills
Ghost The Musical
Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER
The Sound of Music
Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN
Sweeney Todd
Victorian Opera and New Zealand Opera

Esther Hannaford
Little Shop of Horrors
Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

MOLLY BARWICK, Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett, SASHA ROSE, GEORGIA TAPLIN, BELLA THOMAS AND Ingrid Torelli*WINNER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST MUSICAL

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF
Tim Lawson

LADIES IN BLACK
Queensland Theatre Company

MATILDA THE MUSICAL*WINNER
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

BESTOWED HELPMANN AWARD

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Comedy in Australia

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARDS

SUE NATTRASS AWARD™

Michael Lynch CBE AM

JC Williamson AWARD™

Stephen Page, Artistic Director of Bangarra Dance Theatre

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND STAY CONNECTED WITH HELPMANN NEWS

Website:

www.helpmannawards.com.au

Official hashtag: #Helpmanns

Facebook:

www.facebook.com.au/TheHelpmannAwards

Twitter: @HelpmannAwards

Instagram: @Helpmann_Awards



Related Articles View More Australia - Melbourne Stories   Shows

From This Author Jade Kops

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup