'The Sparrow' Soars with Top Honors at Jefferson Awards

The Sparrow, House Theater of Chicago's production of a super-power teenage girl, garnered seven Jeff Citations, Chicago's legit honors for outstanding non-Equity productions.  The piece won awards for Play, New Work (for playwrights Chris Matthews, Jake Minton and Nathan Allan), Ensemble, Direction, Choreography, Incidental Music and Projection Design.

Bohemian Theater Ensemble received five "Jeffs" for its production of the musical Side Show while TimeLine's Fiorello! won four awards.  Eclipse Theatre Company's Blues for an Alabama Sky earned four awards, including sharing the Play award with The Sparrow.

The Joseph Jefferson Committee reviewed 127 productions by 55 producing companies during the 2006-07 season.  For more information on the Jefferson Awards visit www.jeffawards.org.  The 34th Joseph Jefferson Awards Committee 2006 - 2007 Citations Awards Nominees & Recipients are as follows (award recipients are indicated in bold):

PRODUCTION – PLAY
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Eclipse Theatre Company

The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
The Hypocrites iaw Bailiwick Repertory

Equus
Actors Workshop Theatre

Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

PRODUCTION – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Side By Side By Sondheim
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

tick, tick...BOOM!
Pegasus Players

ENSEMBLE
Marathon '33
Strawdog Theatre Company

The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

The Permanent Way
New Leaf Theatre

Side By Side By Sondheim
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

The Weir
Signal Ensemble Theatre

DIRECTOR - PLAY
Nathan Allen
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

Steven Fedoruk
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Eclipse Theatre Company

Dorothy Milne
Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

Joe Jahraus
Fat Pig
Profiles Theatre

Sean Graney
Mud
The Hypocrites

Steve Scott
Boy Gets Girl
Eclipse Theatre Company

DIRECTOR – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Nick Bowling
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

Stephen M Genovese
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

David Zak
My Favorite Year
Bailiwick Repertory

Fred Anzevino
Side By Side By Sondheim
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

Ilesa Duncan
tick, tick...BOOM!
Pegasus Players

NEW WORK
Chris Mathews, Jake Minton, Nathan Allen
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

David Alan Moore
In Times of War
Stage Left Theatre

David Rush
One Fine Day
Stage Left Theatre

Shawn Pfautsch
Hatfield and McCoy
The House Theatre of Chicago

NEW ADAPTATION
Frances Limoncelli
Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

Christina Calvit
A Room With A View

Lifeline Theatre

Terry McCabe
Holmes and Watson
City Lit Theater

William Massolia
Letters Home: Voices of American Troops
Griffin Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Deborah Hearst
Fat Pig
Profiles Theatre

Michelle Courvais
Boy Gets Girl
Eclipse Theatre Company

Carolyn Defrin
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

Jenifer Tyler
Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

TayLar
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Eclipse Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAY
Peter Oyloe
Equus
Actors Workshop Theatre

Andre Teamer
Pantomime
Pegasus Players

BrIan Parry
Equus
Actors Workshop Theatre

Darrell W. Cox
Fat Pig
Profiles Theatre

Erez Shek
Stand-Up Tragedy
Blindfaith Theatre Company

ACTRESS IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Andrea Prestinario
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Cat Davis
Mack and Mabel
Circle Theatre

Vanessa Panerosa
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

ACTOR IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Michael Mahler
My Favorite Year
Bailiwick Repertory

Kevin Mayes
My Favorite Year
Bailiwick Repertory

Michael Ingersoll
tick, tick...BOOM!
Pegasus Players

Michael Mahler
Sweet Smell of Success
Circle Theatre

Scott Gryder
Thrill Me: The Leopold and Loeb Story
Bailiwick Repertory

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Charlette Speigner
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Eclipse Theatre Company

Danica Ivancevic
Faith Healer
Uma Productions

Lindsay Weisberg
One Fine Day
Stage Left Theatre

Ann Wakefield
The Children's Hour
TimeLine Theatre Company

Cora Vander Broek
Dead End
Griffin Theatre Company

Jennifer Mathews
Betty's Summer Vacation
Infamous Commonwealth Theatre

Melanie Keller
The Weir
Signal Ensemble Theatre

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – PLAY
Alfred Kemp
Blues for an Alabama Sky
Eclipse Theatre Company

Cliff Chamberlain
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

James William Joseph
Faith Healer
Uma Productions

John Kahara
The Swan
Trap Door Productions

Peter Greenberg
Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Danielle Brothers
Flora the Red Menace
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

Danielle Brothers
Side By Side By Sondheim
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

Maris Hudson
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

Rebecca Finnegan
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE – MUSICAL OR REVUE
Eric Lindahl
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Terry Hamilton
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

Jeremy Trager
Flora the Red Menace
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

Michael Kingston
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

SCENIC DESIGN
Courtney O'Neill
Mud
The Hypocrites

Bob Knuth
Stone Cold Dead Serious
Circle Theatre

Bob Knuth
Meet Me in St. Louis
Circle Theatre

Kevin Hagan
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

Melania Lancy
The Weir
Signal Ensemble Theatre

Timothy Mann
Pantomime
Pegasus Players

COSTUME DESIGN
Jesus Perez
Mack and Mabel
Circle Theatre

Alex Wren Meadows
The General from America
TimeLine Theatre Company

Joel Klaff and John Diekmann
The Golden Truffle
Redmoon Theater

Suzanne Mann
Meet Me in St. Louis
Circle Theatre

Theresa Ham
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

LIGHTING DESIGN
JaRed Moore
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
The Hypocrites iaw Bailiwick Repertory

Keith Parham
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

Kevin D. Gawley
Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

Sean Mallory
Tooth of Crime - Second Dance
Strawdog TheatreCompany

SOUND DESIGN
Michael Griggs and Mikhail Fiksel
Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika
The Hypocrites iaw Bailiwick Repertory

Michael Griggs
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of  Chicago

Miles Polaski
Equus
Actors Workshop Theatre

Nick Keenan
Book of Days
Raven Theatre Company

Victoria Delorio
Gaudy Night
Lifeline Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tommy Rapley
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

Brenda Didier and Andrew Waters
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Kevin Bellie
Mack and Mabel
Circle Theatre

Kevin Bellie
Meet Me in St. Louis
Circle Theatre

ORIGINAL INCIDENTAL MUSIC
Kevin O'Donnell
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

Kevin O'Donnell
Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds)
Redmoon Theater

Shannon Bengford, Peter Oyloe, Miles Polaski
Equus
Actors Workshop Theatre

Shawn Pfautsch
Hatfield and McCoy
The House Theatre of Chicago

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Doug Peck
Fiorello!
TimeLine Theatre Company

A. Scott Williams
Side Show
Bohemian Theatre Ensemble

Joshua Kartes
Side By Side By Sondheim
Theo Ubique Theatre Company iaw Michael James

William A. Underwood
tick, tick...BOOM!
Pegasus Players

FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY
Matt Hawkins
Hatfield and McCoy
The House Theatre of Chicago

OBJECT DESIGN
The Object Design Team
The Golden Truffle
Redmoon Theater

PROJECTIONS DESIGN
Lucas Merino
The Sparrow
The House Theatre of Chicago

PUPPET DESIGN
Kass Copeland
Once Upon a Time (or the Secret Language of Birds)
Redmoon Theater



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You