Nominations Announced for 2013 Helpmann Awards - KING KONG, THE ADDAMS FAMILY & More!

The nominations for the 2013 Helpmann Awards have been announced simultaneously at events in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Hobart and Perth. This is the first time the Nominations events were held concurrently in 6 cities and a first for Adelaide, Hobart and Perth.

The events in each city were attended by the local Performing Arts community in support of The Helpmann Awards and what they represent. The Nominations were announced by various acclaimed performers including David Atkins OAM, Christie Whelan Browne, Chloe Dallimore, ShaRon Millerchip, Catherine McClements, Simon Gallaher, Cameron Goodall, Rob Mills and Erika Heynatz to name but a few.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) received an incredible 822 entries across 41 categories this year, making it one of the highest number of entries ever received in The Helpmann Awards 13 year history.

NSW Minister for Tourism and Major Events, George Souris, congratulated the nominees of the 2013 Helpmann Awards and said Sydney is proud to host this prestigious Australian event for the 13th year in succession.

"The Helpmanns are the premier awards event for the live performance industry. Our investment in the 2013 Helpmann Awards and the staging of them in Sydney reaffirms the NSW Government's commitment to the arts and further strengthens Sydney's position as the live performance capital of Australia," Mr Souris said.

Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson, said "The Helpmann Awards are the pinnacle 'night of nights' event for our industry, recognising the very best in live performances that annually attract over 17 million people to shows across the country with revenues topping $1.3 billion."

"This year we are also delighted to announce two additional Awards which will be presented at the ceremony. The Best Special Event Award will be presented to White Night Melbourne, Victorian Major Events Company on behalf of the State Government of Victoria. An Award will also be given for Outstanding Theatrical Achievement: for the design, creation and operation of King Kong - the creature. The Industry Awards Panel and Helpmann Awards Administration Committee felt strongly that this ground breaking Australian creation, the first of its kind in the world, was worthy of individual recognition."

The Helpmann Awards also incorporate the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors. This year the Brian Stacey Memorial Trust announced Carolyn Watson as the winner of the award, also receiving an $8000 prize. Carolyn is a gifted musician and will use her prize money in further developing her talent and skill in musical direction and conducting.

The 13th Annual Helpmann Awards will be presented live in Sydney at SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE on Monday 29th July hosted by Eddie Perfect and Christie Whelan Browne, and broadcast on Foxtel's Arena.

The NSW Government, through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW, is a strategic partner for the 2013 Helpmann Awards.

Tickets for the general public go on sale Tuesday, 25th June at 9am at the Sydney Opera House Box Office 02 9250 7777 or www.sydneyoperahouse.com

Tickets and packages - www.showbiz.com.au or 1300 4 SHOWS

13th ANNUAL HELPMANN AWARDS, Monday, 29th July at 7pm, SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE -
www.helpmannawards.com.au

The Helpmann Awards are the premier awards event for Australia's vibrant live entertainment and performing arts industry. They celebrate the significant contribution the sector makes to the greater Australian community and recognise distinguished artistic achievement and excellence across the major disciplines of Australia's live performance industry, including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, cabaret, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre. The Helpmann Awards also incorporates the JC Williamson Award for outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

The full list of 2013 nominations include:

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Hugh Colman
Swan Lake (Baynes) The Australian Ballet

Julian Crouch & Phelim McDermott
The Addams Family Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Roger Kirk
King Kong Global Creatures

Tess Schofield
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

Stephen Curtis
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Peter England
King Kong Global Creatures

Jonathon Oxlade
School Dance Windmill Theatre

Amon Tobin
Amon Tobin ISAM: Live Vivid LIVE at Sydney Opera House Presents

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Mark Howett
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Peter Mumford
King Kong Global Creatures

Paul Normandale
Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto Tour Chugg Entertainment

John Rayment
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen Opera Australia

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tony David Cray
Die Tote Stadt Opera Australia

Tony David Cray
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen Opera Australia

Peter Hylenski
King Kong Global Creatures

Luke Smiles
School Dance Windmill Theatre

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Original Music Composed by Marius de Vries featuring Songs and Original Compositions by 3D from Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The Avalanches with additional lyrics by Michael Mitnick and Richard Thomas
King Kong Global Creatures

Iain Grandage
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra
Midnight Son Victorian Opera

David Page
TERRAIN Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

Ana Vidovic
Ana Vidovic in Recital Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide International Guitar Festival

Jordi Savall
Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King Melbourne Recital Centre

Simone Young Conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
as Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Stuart Skelton
Tchaikovsky's Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert Sydney Symphony

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

Christian Badea
Die Tote Stadt Opera Australia

Iain Grandage
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

James Morrison
Boundary Street
BLACK SWAN State Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival

Tristen Parr
Duck, Death and the Tulip Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

BEST CHAMBER &/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre

Takacs Quartet
Musica Viva Australia

Philip Glass Complete Piano Etudes
Perth International Arts Festival

Steve Reich - A Celebration
Sydney Opera House Presents

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Beethoven 9
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Symphony No.2 in C Minor, Resurrection by Gustave Mahler, Soloists from The Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Tchaikovsky's Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert
Sydney Symphony

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

Tedeschi Trucks Band & Trombone Shorty
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Trombone Shorty & Bluesfest Touring

Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto Tour
Coldplay & Chugg Entertainment

Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring Company in association with Jacobsen International

Barry Gibb - Mythology Tour
Barry Gibb & Live Nation Australasia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSICAL FESTIVAL

The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay
Bluesfest Touring

The Falls Music & Arts Festival
The Falls Music & Arts Festival

Laneway Festival 2013
Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment

Vivid LIVE 2012
Sydney Opera House Presents

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC CONCERT

Gotye
Gotye & Chugg Entertainment in Association with Lunatic Entertainment & Eleven Music

Into the Bloodstream: Archie Roach
Archie Roach, Jill Shelton, Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival & Adelaide Festival

Neil Finn & Paul Kelly
Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice

Keith Urban - The Story So Far
Keith Urban, Chugg Entertainment & Nine Live

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

Of earth & sky
Bangarra Dance Theatre

CIRCA
Toured by Performing Lines for Road Work

The Land of Yes & The Land of No
Sydney Dance Company

The Disappearances Project
Version 1.0

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Antony Hamilton
Black Project 1 & 2 Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Antony Hamilton
Keep Everything Chunky Move

Stephanie Lake
Dual Arts House & Stephanie Lake

Frances Rings
TERRAIN Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

Tony Bartuccio
Chess The Production Company

Christopher Gattelli
South Pacific Opera Australia in association with John Frost

Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Sergio Trujillo
The Addams Family Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

BEST DIRECTION IN A MUSICAL

Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Simon Phillips
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum John Frost

Bartlett Sher
South Pacific Opera Australia in association with John Frost

Jerry Zaks
The Addams Family Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

Gale Edwards
Salome Opera Australia

Ludger Engels
Semele Walk Kunstfestspiele Herrenhausen, Presented by Sydney Festival

Rodula Gaitanou
L'isola Disabitata Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House

Alex Ollé
Un Ballo in Maschera Opera Australia

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Neil Armfield
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Lee Lewis
The School For Wives Bell Shakespeare

RoseMary Myers
School Dance Windmill Theatre

Anne-Louise Sarks
Medea Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Russell Dykstra
The Addams Family Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Chris Ryan
King Kong Global Creatures

Hugh Sheridan
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum John Frost

Mike Snell
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Helen Dallimore
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Erika Heynatz
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Katrina Retallick
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Jennifer Vuletic
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Patrick Brammall
Death of a Salesman
Belvoir

Colin Moody
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Rory Potter
Medea Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Hayden Spencer
End of the Rainbow Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

Valerie Bader
Australia Day
Sydney Theatre Company & Melbourne Theatre Company

Lynette Curran
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Belvoir

Amber McMahon
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Miranda Tapsell
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

José Carbó
Die Tote Stadt Opera Australia

Samuel Dundas
La Bohème Opera Australia

Wolf Matthais Fredrich
L'Orfeo Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Douglas McNicol
Fidelio The State Opera of South Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

Nicole Car
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen Opera Australia

Jacqueline Dark
Salome Opera Australia

Jessica Dean
Fidelio The State Opera of South Australia

Taryn Fiebig
La Bohème Opera Australia

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Anh Do
The Happiest Refugee
A List Entertainment

Book by Craig Lucas, Original music composed by Marius de Vries, Featuring Songs and Original Compositions by 3D from Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The Avalanches, with additional lyrics by Michael Mitnick and Richard Thomas King Kong
Global Creatures

Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra
Midnight Son Victorian Opera

Kate Mulvaney & Anne-Louise Sarks
Medea Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Kate Grenville, adapted for the stage by Andrew Bovell
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Matthew Whittet
School Dance Windmill Theatre

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson - GoodWil Token Events

Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby - Happiness is a Bedside Table Token Events

Kitty Flanagan
Hello Kitty Flanagan A List Entertainment

Julia Morris
Julia Morris - No Judgement Fox in the Snow

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

Robyn Archer AO
Robyn Archer in Concert: QUE RESTE-T-IL? at the Famous Spiegel Garden and Toulouse-Lautrec Cabaret and Curator Dinner at The National Gallery of Australia Robyn Archer, Michael Morley (Piano), George Butrumlis (Accordian)

Tommy Bradson
The Men My Mother Loved Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Christopher Green (as TINA C)
TINA C: Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word A Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt & Melbourne International Comedy Festival Presentation

Mark Nadler
I'm a Stranger Here Myself Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

Cautionary Tales for Children based on the verse by Hilaire Belloc
Arena Theatre Company

The Yard
CAPTIVATE and Shaun Parker & Company

How High the Sky
Polyglot Theatre

School Dance
Windmill Theatre

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Concrete & Bones Sessions
Branch Nebula, Performing Lines & Sydney Festival

It's Dark Outside by Tim Watts, Arielle Gray & Chris Isaacs
Perth Theatre Company

Murder
Erth Visual & Physical Inc, Produced by Intimate Spectacle, Presented by Adelaide Festival, Sydney Festival & Ten Days on the Island

S
Circa

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

James O'Hara
Faun - In the Spirit of Diaghilev STRUT Dance & Eastman (Belgium)

Daniel Gaudiello
Don Quixote The Australian Ballet

Alisdair Macindoe
Dual Arts House & Stephanie Lake

Alisdair Macindoe
Keep Everything Chunky Move

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

Deborah Brown
TERRAIN Bangarra Dance Theatre

Victoria Hunt
Copper Promises Performance Space

Lauren Langlois
Keep Everything Chunky Move

Amber Scott
Swan Lake (Baynes) The Australian Ballet

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

Giorgio Caoduro
Lucia Di Lammermoor Opera Australia

Dmytro Popov
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen Opera Australia

Byron Watson
Midnight Son Victorian Opera

John Wegner
Salome Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

Cheryl Barker
Salome Opera Australia

Tamar Iveri
Un Ballo in Maschera Opera Australia

Sarah Macliver
L'Orfeo Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Emma Matthews
Lucia Di Lammermoor Opera Australia

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

David Harris
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Geoffrey Rush
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum John Frost

Wayne Scott Kermond
The Producers The Production Company

John Waters
The Addams Family Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Chloe Dallimore
The Addams Family Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Lucy Durack
Legally Blonde The Musical Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Esther Hannaford
King Kong Global Creatures

Silvie Paladino
Chess The Production Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

John Bell
Henry 4 Bell Shakespeare

Nathaniel Dean
The Secret River Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Colin Friels
Death of a Salesman Belvoir

Colin Moody
Forget Me Not Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alison Bell
Constellations Melbourne Theatre Company

Alison Bell
Hedda Gabler State Theatre Company of South Australia

Christen O'Leary
End of the Rainbow Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

Helen Thomson
Mrs Warren's Profession Sydney Theatre Company

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Cacti
Sydney Dance Company

Keep Everything
Chunky Move

TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST OPERA

Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia

L'isola Disabitata
Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House

Salome
Opera Australia

Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

BEST PLAY

Death of a Salesman
Belvoir

Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

BEST MUSICAL

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost

Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost

The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical



Related Articles

From This Author BWW Special Coverage