Lesli Margherita, Kevin Carroll, et al. Nominated for LA Drama Critics Circle Awards

Article Pixel

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced its nominations and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange County and Ventura County theatre for the year 2011. The 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony will take place on Monday, March 19, 2012 at A Noise Within, the acclaimed classical repertory theatre company, in its new 33,000 square-foot, state-of-the-art venue in Pasadena, thanks to the generous donation of A Noise Within's management. The theatre is located on the corner of Foothill Boulevard and Sierra Madre Villa Avenue at 3352 East Foothill Blvd., Pasadena, CA 91107. Tickets are $40, and should be reserved in advance from the LADCC's website, at www.ladramacriticscircle.com. The doors open at 6:30 p.m. for pre-show hors d'oeuvres (with no-host bar), and the show commences at 7:30 p.m.

The show will be hosted by L.A. theatre favorites Jason Graae (recipient of the 2007 Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre) and Lesli Margherita (nominated this year for Kiss Me, Kate). Additional performers and presenters will be announced at a later date.

Awards will be given in eighteen categories, honoring excellence in theatre over the past year. Seven special awards will also be given. The LADCC is grateful to the organizations who have graciously agreed to sponsor some of our special awards this year.

The 2011 LADCC special award recipients are as follows:

· The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play will be awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award is accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
· The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater will be awarded to Rogue Machine. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.
· The Bob Z award for career achievement in set design will be awarded to Kurt Boetcher.
· The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design will be awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by Angstrom Lighting.
· The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater will be awarded to the Odyssey Theatre.
· The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre will be awarded to Lee Martino.
· The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction will be awarded to Matt Shakman. The award is accompanied by an honorarium funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.

The nominees for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics
Circle Awards for theatrical excellence are as follows:

Production
· 9 Circles, Alicia Adams & Jessica Hanna, Bootleg Theater
· Blackbird, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
· House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA, Atwater Village Theatre
·
Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
·
Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
· Re-Animator: The Musical, Dean Schramm &
Stuart Gordon, Steve Allen Theater
· Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater
· The Cripple of Inishmaan,
Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company, Kirk Douglas Theatre
· Way to Heaven, Ron Sossi, Odyssey Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival
· A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
· Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
· Peace in Our Time, The Antaeus Company, Deaf West Theatre
· The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction
· Trevor Biship, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
· Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
· Phylicia Rashad, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Writing
· Jane Anderson, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
· David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)
· Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre
· Dennis Paoli, Stuart Gordon & William J. Morris, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Music Direction
· Gregory Nabours, Falsettos, Third Street Theatre
· Michael Paternostro, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
· Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
· Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography
· Karole Armitage, Hair, Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
· Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
· Todd Nielsen, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
· Kelly Todd, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Musical Score
· Lin-Manuel Miranda, Amanda Green, and Tom Kitt, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
· Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
· Jeanine Tesori and David Lindsay-Abaire, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
· Richard Thomas and Stewart Lee, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Lead Performance
· Patrick J. Adams, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
· Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Gigi Birmingham, Hermetically Sealed, The Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
· Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
· L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Kevin Carroll, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
· Lesli Margherita, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
· Lisa O'Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse
· Maggie Siff, The Escort, Geffen Playhouse
· Norbert Weisser, Way to Heaven, Odyssey Theatr

Featured Performance
· Kenya Alexander, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
· Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
· Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Kate Huffman, 100 Saints You Should Know, Elephant Theatre Company
· Casey Kramer, Dolly West's Kitchen, Theatre Banshee
· Ryann Redmond, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Ensemble Performance
· A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
· The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
· The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Solo Performance
· Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter - Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
· John Fleck, Mad Women, The Katselas Theatre Company at the Skylight Theatre
· Guy Hollingsworth, The Expert at the Card Table, Menier Chocolate Factory at The Eli and Edythe Broad Stage
· John Leguizamo, Ghetto Klown, Westbeth Entertainment at The Montálban
· Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design
· Cameron Anderson, A Midsummer Night's Dream, South Coast Repertory
· John Lee Beatty, Poor Behavior, Center Theatre Group at the Mark Taper Forum
· Brian Sidney Bembridge, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
· Michael Ganio, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
· Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design
· Patrice Besombes, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
· Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
· Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre-LA at the Atwater Village Theatre
· Brian S. Shevelenko,
Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Costume Design
· Ann Closs-Farley, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre
· Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
· Tim Hatley, Shrek the Musical, DreamWorks Theatricals, Neal Street Productions, and Broadway/L.A. at the Pantages Theatre
· Garry Lennon, Kiss Me, Kate, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Sound Design
· Mikhail Fiksel, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse
· Casey Long, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater
· Adam Phalen, 9 Circles, Bootleg Theater
· John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty
· Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
· John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
· David Combs and Linda Hoag (puppet design), Monkey Adored, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
· Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
· Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre
· Peter Nigrini (projection and video design), The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Geffen Playhouse

Unique Theatrical Event
· Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center's Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre

A Noise Within (ANW), led by Founders/Artistic Directors Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez-Elliott, is the only year-round classical repertory company in Southern California and one of only a handful in the entire country dedicated solely to producing classical dramatic literature in the repertory tradition of rotating productions with a resident company of professional artists. It has been lauded by critics as a "premiere classical theatre company," and an "outstanding ensemble" whose "vibrantly theatrical" "brilliant productions" are "freshly imagined," "exceptional," "invigorating," "riveting," "brilliantly atmospheric," "inspired," and "masterfully crafted." Founded 20 years ago, ANW quickly established itself as one of the region's key theatre companies, attracting fiercely loyal audiences and consistently high praise from the media for its productions and as a key force in arts education.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC consisted of: F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Back Stage), Bob Verini (Variety), and NeAl Weaver (Back Stage). Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly).



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You

Get A Look Inside Rehearsals For The Broadway Revival of WEST SIDE STORY
Something great is coming! Rehearsals are currently underway for this season's Broadway revival of the classic musical West Side Story, directed by To... (read more)

Joél Pérez, Brandon J. Dirden & More Complete Cast for TAKE ME OUT on Broadway
Take Me Out has found its full Broadway cast! Second Stage Theater has announced full casting for the Broadway production of Richard Greenberg's Tony ... (read more)

Mars Rucker Suffered an Injury During a Recent Performance of TINA
BroadwayWorld has learned that Mars Rucker sustained an injury during a performance of Tina on Thursday night. Rucker plays Alline and Ikette in the s... (read more)

VIDEO: SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS Cast Recreates Spongebob Memes
It's far from a typical Bikini Bottom day because cast members from Nickelodeon's The SpongeBob Musical: Live On Stage are recreating some of the most... (read more)

VIDEO: Willemijn Verkaik To Lead WAITRESS In The Netherlands; Performs 'What Baking Can Do'
Waitress has today announced Willemijn Verkaik in the leading role of Jenna for the upcoming international tour of the Netherlands which will visit th... (read more)

Review Roundup: EVITA at New York City Center
On November 13, New York City Center kicked off its Gala Presentation of Evita, running through November 24. Directed by Sammi Cannold, Andrew Lloyd W... (read more)