IFTA Announces Nominees for the 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

January 16
10:56 AM 2013
IFTA Announces Nominees for the 10th Annual Irish Film & Television Awards

This very special 10th Anniversary of the Irish Film & Television Awards promises to be an unforgettable occasion, celebrating Ireland's outstanding film and teleVision Productions in 2012 and reflecting upon a decade of exceptional art, creativity and entertainment in Ireland.

Invited guests from the across the world of film and television will join the celebrations at this uniquely Irish event in Dublin, helping IFTA honour the finest screen talents in filmmaking, acting and craft.

The Awards Ceremony will broadcast live on prime-time Irish television with highlights distributed around the globe.

The Awards, presented annually by the Academy, are a platform to honour and celebrate outstanding Irish creativity, talent and achievement; to encourage a high standard of arts and technique in work produced.

The Irish Film & Television Awards are open to all talented Irish people working in the film and television industries in Ireland and internationally.

The full list of nominees follows:

FILM

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)

SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR FILM
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (MomentumPictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary (Venom Films, Wajda Studio)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Momentum Pictures)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Bríd Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE
Bernard Dunne's Bród Club (Production Team, Independent Pictures)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
Lón sa Spéir - Men at Lunch (Sean & Eamonn Ó'Cualáin, Sónta)
Rásaí na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

George MorrisON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Barbaric Genius (Paul Duane, Screenworks)
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man (Sé Merry Doyle, Loopline Films)
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (Trevor Birney, Eimhear O'Neill, Ruth O'Reilly, Below The Radar)
Skin in the Game (Donald Taylor Black, Poolbeg Productions)

SHORT FILM
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden (Andrew Legge)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Morning (Cathy Brady)
Rhinos (Shimmy Marcus)

ANIMATION
After You (Damien O'Connor, Cell Division)
Fear of Flying (Conor Finnegan, Lovely Productions)
Macropolis (Flickerpix Animations)
Peter Rabbit's Christmas Tale (Brown Bag Films / Silvergate)

TELEVISION DRAMA

DRAMA sponsored by Broadcasting Authority of Ireland
The Borgias (Neil Jordan, James Flynn, Octagon Films)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

DIRECTOR TV DRAMA
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

SCRIPT DRAMA
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Chris O'Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Actor TV
Gabriel Byrne, Secret State (Company Pictures)
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)
Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress TV
Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)
Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Supporting Actor TV
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)
Chris O'Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
AnDrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

Supporting Actress TV
Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)
Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)
Deirdre O'Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

COSTUME
Good Vibrations, Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto, Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers, Joan O'Cleary (Vico Films)
Ripper Street, Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Editing Film/Drama
Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC
Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran - Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy - Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy - Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Tom McInerney, Dee Corcoran - Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

Production Design
Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic - (Tile Films)

Original Score
Niall Byrne, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
Ray Harman, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Steve Lynch, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Stephen Rennicks, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Sound Film/Drama
Citadel - Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones - Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel - Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did - Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
The Octonauts (Brown Bag)
OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)
Roy (JAM Media)
Ó Tholg go Tolg (Red Pepper Productions)

Current Affairs
Midweek: Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)
Prime Time - Profiting from Prostitution (RTE)
Spotlight: Sean Quinn's Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

Documentary
A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)
WB Yeats - No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Documentary Series
24 Hours to Kill (TV3)
Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
The New Irish After the Bust (Animo Television)
Ray D'Arcy: How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

Entertainment
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Mrs Brown's Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)
The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

Factual
Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)
The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

Reality
Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

SPORTS
Olympics (RTÉ)
Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)
Jump Boys (Touchline Media)
When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TV
Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)
Damien O'Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

DOP TV
Michael O'Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Ronan Fox & Mick O'Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)
Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ)
Feargal O'Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

Editing TV
Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhrac (Real Films)
Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)
Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)
Zaini Darragh, The West's Awake (Iris Productions)

Sound TV
Am An Ghátair - Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)
Scéal na Gaeilge - Paul Rowland, Niall O'Sullivan (ROSG)
WB Yeats No Country for Old Men - Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O'Hanlon (Hotshot Films)
The West's Awake - David O'Regan, Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

The Irish Film & Television Awards are sponsored by Irish Film Board/Bord Scannán na hÉireann; RTÉ, IFTN, Broadcasting Authority of Ireland, and Partners MAC Cosmetics, BMW and Moet & Chandon.

Ireland THEATER Stories | Shows  Like BWW Ireland  Follow BWW Ireland




BROADWAYWORLD TV

THE ADDAMS FAMILY
Belfast Operatic Company
(Runs 10/25 - 10/29)
ADDAMS FAMILY
JW Productions
(Runs 9/30 - 10/2)
ALL SHOOK UP
Kilmacud Musical Society
(Runs 3/21 - 3/25)
GREASE
Claiste Muire
(Runs 11/30 - 12/3)
The Commitments in IrelandThe Commitments
Bord Gáis Energy Theatre
(Runs 10/12 - 10/29)

VIEW ALL ADD A SHOW AUDITIONS

Save $$$ on Tickets to:
Backstage with Richard Ridge
Back to Falsettoland w/ OBC - Passing the Torch
Backstage Bite
TV Exclusive: BACKSTAGE BITE with ALADDIN's Rodney Ingram!
Turning the Tables
Binge on TURNING THE TABLES!
  Chewing the Scenery with Randy Rainbow
TV:-LuPone's Autobio - Lands EVITA!
KID CRITICS
TV: KID CRITICS Swept Away at PHANTOM
BROADWAY SESSIONS
BWW TV Exclusive: THE LION KING Cast Roars at Broadway Sessions