Kozlova Int'l Ballet Competition Honors ARTHUR MITCHELL 6/5-10

Kozlova Int'l Ballet Competition Honors ARTHUR MITCHELL 6/5-10

Kozlova Int'l Ballet Competition Honors ARTHUR MITCHELL 6/5-10The 7th Annual Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition, rewarding excellence in both classical and modern dance, will take place June 6-10 at Symphony Space,95th Street and Broadway, NYC. Semi-finals were held in Posadas, Argentina, September 2016, and March 2017, at the theater of the Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, Russia., and NYC will see Competition Rounds, followed by the Finals, announcements of Awards, and Gala Performance, an evening of dances by medalists, guests, and presentation of an award to Arthur Mitchell. With its commitment to "Preserving the Past, Discovering the Future," and recognizing those who have made major contributions to the world of dance, VKIBC is proud to honor Mr. Mitchell, former principal dancer with New York City Ballet and founder of Dance Theater of Harlem.

Valentina Kozlova, former Principal Dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet and New York City Ballet, founded the Kozlova International Ballet Competition in 2010 with a dedication to creating a positive atmosphere and allowing dancers the opportunity of developing their technique, artistry and understanding of their art. Over 100 talented young dancers from countries around the globe, from Russia to Brazil, will be in New York to dance before Kozlova's remarkable panel of judges. The Competition is held over four days, culminating in an announcement of the prizes, which include medals, monetary awards, scholarships and contracts to companies around the world.

The Competition is divided into four divisions:
Youth ages 11-2
Student ages 13-14
Junior ages 15-17
Senior ages 18-25


SCHEDULE:

Tuesday,June 6
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM - Student Round
1-3 PM Junior Round
4-7:30 PM Senior Round

Wednesday June 7
12noon - 1:15 PM - Youth Round
4-6 PM Senior Round

Thursday June 8 (All Contemporary Dance Day)
4-7:30 PM
8:25 -10 PM

Friday June 9 -FINALS
2:30-3:15 PM Student Finals
3:35-4:25 PM Junior Finals
4:40-6:00 PM Senior Classical Finals
6:15-7:15 PM Senior Contemporary Finals

Saturday June 10
6-6:30 PM Awards Presentation
7 PM Gala Performance and Award to Arthur Mitchell

ANDRIS LIEPA (Russia) will return as Chairman of the Judges -People's Artist of Russia, former principal dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet, guest with NYCB, ABT. Judges: (in alphabetical order by country)
JULIO BOCCA (Argentina) Principal dancer with ABT 1986-2006, currently Artistic Director Ballet Nacional Sodre Montevideo/Uruguay
ANDERSON SANTANA (Belgium) Founder and Artistic Director of the Brussels International Ballet School
NINA MIREILLE BUISSON (France) International contemporary dance choreographer
CHARLES JUDE (France) Former principal dancer of the Paris Opera Ballet, director of the Ballet de l'Opera de Bordeaux since 1996
NINA ANANIASHVILI (Georgia) Renowned prima ballerina with Bolshoi Ballet, ABT, NYCB, Royal Danish Ballet, and more; currently artistic director of State Ballet of Georgia
ALBERTO PRETTO (Italy) Dancer with Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, fashion designer/founder of dancewear line Albypretty
PATRICIA AULESTIA (Mexico) Teacher, researcher, choreographer, founder/director of the National Ballet of Ecuador
OLGA GUARDIA DE SMOAK (Panama) President of the New Orleans International Ballet Conference, Artistic Advisor to the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Panama
NIKOLAI TSISKARIDZE (Russia) Former principal dancer with the Bolshoi Ballet; currently director of the Vaganova Ballet Academy in St. Petersburg
SERGEI SOLOVIEV (Russia) Former member of Bolshoi Ballet, since 1997 teacher at Conservatoire National Superieur de Musique et de Danse de Paris
SUN HEE KIM (South Korea) Professor at Korea National University of Arts/School of Dance
JEON MI SOOK (South Korea) Faculty of Korea National University of Arts, freelance choreographer
JELKO YURESHA (United Kingdom) Former principal dancer with English National Ballet (previously London Festival Ballet)
JOE LANTERI (USA) Executive Director of NYC Dance Alliance, jazz teacher at Steps and Juilliard
RADENKO PAVLOVICH (USA) Artistic Director of Columbia Classical Ballet, South Carolina
MARGO SAPPINGTON (USA) Former dancer with Joffrey Ballet, dancer/choreographer of Broadway shows, freelance choreographer
PETER STARK (USA) Associate Director of Boston Ballet II and Head of Men's Program at the Boston Ballet School
SEPTIME WEBRE (USA) Former Artistic Director of Washington Ballet for 17 years, currently Artistic Director of S&R Foundation, Washington DC

www.vkibc.org

What Do You Think? Tell Us In The Comments!