***Best Play Clybourne Park Author: Bruce Norris Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Jane Bergère, Roger Berlind/Quintet Productions, Eric Falkenstein/Dan Frishwasser, Ruth Hendel/Harris Karma Productions, JTG Theatricals, Daryl Roth, Jon B. Platt, Center Theatre Group, Lincoln Center Theater, Playwrights Horizons
Other Desert Cities Author: Jon Robin Baitz Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett
Peter and the Starcatcher Author: Rick Elice Producers: Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Greg Schaffert, Eva Price, Tom Smedes, Disney Theatrical Productions, Suzan & Ken Wirth/DeBartolo Miggs, Catherine Schreiber/Daveed Frazier & Mark Thompson, Jack Lane, Jane Dubin, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, Baer & Casserly/Nathan Vernon, Rich Affanato/Peter Stern, Brunish & Trinchero/Laura Little Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Hummel & Greene, Jamie deRoy & Probo Prods./Radio Mouse Ent., Hugh Hysell/Freedberg & Dale, New York Theatre Workshop
Venus in Fur Author: David Ives Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Jon B. Platt, Scott Landis, Classic Stage Company
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Musical
Leap of Faith Producers: Michael Manheim, James D. Stern, Douglas L. Meyer, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Annette Niemtzow, Daryl Roth, Robert G. Bartner, Steven and Shanna Silva, Endgame Entertainment, Patricia Monaco, Debi Coleman, Dancap Productions, Inc., Steve Kaplan, Relativity Media, LLC, Rich/Caudwell, Center Theatre Group, Michael Palitz, Richard J. Stern, Melissa Pinsly/Celine Rosenthal, Independent Presenters Network, Diana Buckhantz, Pamela Cooper, Vera Guerin, Leading Investment Co., Ltd., Christina Papagjika, Victor Syrmis, Semlitz/Glaser Productions, Jujamcyn Theaters
Newsies Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher
Nice Work If You Can Get It Producers: Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Sonia Friedman Productions, Roy Furman, Standing CO Vation, Candy Spelling, Freddy DeMann, Ronald Frankel, Harold Newman, Jon B. Platt, Raise the Roof 8, Takonkiet Viravan, William Berlind/Ed Burke, Carole L. Haber/Susan Carusi, Buddy and Barbara Freitag/Sanford Robertson, Jim Herbert/Under the Wire, Emanuel Azenberg, The Shubert Organization
Once Producers: Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart, Jr., Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo, Brian Carmody, Michael G. Wilson, Orin Wolf, The Shubert Organization, Robert Cole, New York Theatre Workshop
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Revival of a Play
Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman Producers: Scott Rudin, Stuart Thompson, Jon B. Platt, Columbia Pictures, Jean Doumanian, Merritt Forrest Baer, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Sonia Friedman Productions, Ruth Hendel, Carl Moellenberg, Scott & Brian Zeilinger, Eli Bush
Gore Vidal’s The Best Man Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, INFINITY Stages, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Barbara Manocherian/ Michael Palitz, Kathleen K. Johnson, Andy Sandberg, Ken Mahoney/The Broadway Consortium, Fifty Church Street Productions, Larry Hirschhorn/Bennu Productions, Patty Baker, Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment, Wendy Federman, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Cricket Hooper Jiranek, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Carl Moellenberg, Harold Thau, Will Trice
Master Class Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Max Cooper, Maberry Theatricals, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Ted Snowdon
Wit Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Revival of a Musical
Evita Producers: Hal Luftig, Scott Sanders Productions, Roy Furman, Yasuhiro Kawana, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Gutterman Fuld Chernoff/Pittsburgh CLO, Thousand Stars Productions, Adam Blanshay, Adam Zotovich, Robert Ahrens, Stephanie P. McClelland, Carole L. Haber, Richardo Hornos, Carol Fineman, Brian Smith, Warren & Jâlé Trepp
Follies Producers: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, David M. Rubenstein, Michael A. Kaiser, Max A. Woodward, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Adrienne Arsht, HRH Foundation, Allan Williams
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Rebecca Gold, Howard Kagan, Cheryl Wiesenfeld/Brunish Trinchero/Lucio Simons TBC, Joseph & Matthew Deitch, Mark S. Golub & David S. Golub, Terry Schnuck, Freitag Productions/Koenigsberg Filerman, The Leonore S. Gershwin 1987 Trust, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Ken Mahoney, Judith Resnick, Tulchin/Bartner/ATG, Paper Boy Productions, Christopher Hart, Alden Badway, Broadway Across America, Irene Gandy, Will Trice, American Repertory Theater
Jesus Christ Superstar Producers: The Dodgers and The Really Useful Group, Latitude Link, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Waxman-Dokton, Joe Corcoran, Detsky/Sokolowski/Kassie, Florin-Blanshay-Fan/Broadway Across America, Rich/Caudwell, Shin/Coleman, TheatreDreams North America, LLC, Stratford Shakespeare Festival Best Book of a Musical Lysistrata Jones Douglas Carter Beane Newsies Harvey Fierstein Nice Work If You Can Get It Joe DiPietro Once Enda Walsh
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Bonnie & Clyde Music: Frank Wildhorn Lyrics: Don Black Newsies Music: Alan Menken Lyrics: Jack Feldman One Man, Two Guvnors Music & Lyrics: Grant Olding Peter and the Starcatcher Music: Wayne Barker Lyrics: Rick Elice
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play James Corden, One Man, Two Guvnors Philip Seymour Hoffman, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman James Earl Jones, Gore Vidal’s The Best Man Frank Langella, Man and Boy John Lithgow, The Columnist
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Nina Arianda, Venus in Fur Tracie Bennett, End of the Rainbow Stockard Channing, Other Desert Cities Linda Lavin, The Lyons Cynthia Nixon, Wit
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Danny Burstein, Follies Jeremy Jordan, Newsies Steve Kazee, Once Norm Lewis, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Ron Raines, Follies
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Jan Maxwell, Follies Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Cristin Milioti, Once Kelli O’Hara, Nice Work If You Can Get It Laura Osnes, Bonnie & Clyde
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Christian Borle, Peter and the Starcatcher Michael Cumpsty, End of the Rainbow Tom Edden, One Man, Two Guvnors Andrew Garfield, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman Jeremy Shamos, Clybourne Park
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Linda Emond, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman Spencer Kayden, Don’t Dress for Dinner Celia Keenan-Bolger, Peter and the Starcatcher Judith Light, Other Desert Cities Condola Rashad, Stick Fly
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Michael Cerveris, Evita David Alan Grier, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Michael McGrath, Nice Work If You Can Get It Josh Young, Jesus Christ Superstar
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Elizabeth A. Davis, Once Jayne Houdyshell, Follies Judy Kaye, Nice Work If You Can Get It Jessie Mueller, On A Clear Day You Can See Forever Da’Vine Joy Randolph, Ghost the Musical
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Scenic Design of a Play John Lee Beatty, Other Desert Cities Daniel Ostling, Clybourne Park Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors Donyale Werle, Peter and the Starcatcher
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Scenic Design of a Musical Bob Crowley, Once Rob Howell and Jon Driscoll, Ghost the Musical Tobin Ost and Sven Ortel, Newsies George Tsypin, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Costume Design of a Play William Ivey Long, Don’t Dress for Dinner Paul Tazewell, A Streetcar Named Desire Mark Thompson, One Man, Two Guvnors Paloma Young, Peter and the Starcatcher
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Costume Design of a Musical Gregg Barnes, Follies ESosa, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Eiko Ishioka, Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark Martin Pakledinaz, Nice Work If You Can Get It
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Lighting Design of a Play Jeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher Peter Kaczorowski, The Road to Mecca Brian MacDevitt, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman Kenneth Posner, Other Desert Cities
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Lighting Design of a Musical Christopher Akerlind, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Natasha Katz, Follies Natasha Katz, Once Hugh Vanstone, Ghost the Musical
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Sound Design of a Play Paul Arditti, One Man, Two Guvnors Scott Lehrer, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman Gareth Owen, End of the Rainbow Darron L. West, Peter and the Starcatcher
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Sound Design of a Musical Acme Sound Partners, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Clive Goodwin, Once Kai Harada, Follies Brian Ronan, Nice Work If You Can Get It
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Choreography Rob Ashford, Evita Christopher Gattelli, Newsies Steven Hoggett, Once Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Direction of a Play Nicholas Hytner, One Man, Two Guvnors Pam MacKinnon, Clybourne Park Mike Nichols, Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman Roger Rees and Alex Timbers, Peter and the Starcatcher
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
***Best Direction of a Musical Jeff Calhoun, Newsies Kathleen Marshall, Nice Work If You Can Get It Diane Paulus, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess John Tiffany, Once
***Best Orchestrations William David Brohn and Christopher Jahnke, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess Bill Elliott, Nice Work If You Can Get It Martin Lowe, Once Danny Troob, Newsies
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@ Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories
***Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Emanuel Azenberg
***Regional Theatre Award The Shakespeare Theatre Company, Washington, D.C.
***Isabelle Stevenson Award Bernadette Peters
***Special Tony Award Actors’ Equity Association Hugh Jackman
***Tony Honor for Excellence in the Theatre Freddie Gershon Artie Siccardi TDF Open Doors
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
Tony Nominations by Production-
Once - 11 The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess - 10 Nice Work If You Can Get It - 10 Peter and the Starcatcher - 9 Follies - 8 Newsies - 8 Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman - 7 One Man, Two Guvnors - 7 Other Desert Cities - 5 Clybourne Park - 4 End of the Rainbow - 3 Evita - 3 Ghost the Musical - 3 Bonnie & Clyde - 2 Don’t Dress for Dinner - 2 Gore Vidal’s The Best Man - 2 Jesus Christ Superstar - 2 Spider-Man Turn Off The Dark - 2 Venus in Fur - 2 Wit - 2 The Columnist - 1 Leap of Faith - 1 The Lyons - 1 Lysistrata Jones - 1 Man and Boy - 1 Master Class - 1 On A Clear Day You Can See Forever - 1 The Road to Mecca - 1 Stick Fly - 1 A Streetcar Named Desire -
Leap of Faith getting nominated for Best Musical is a shock, Where other musicals so bad that they had to nominate it. Once unsurprisenly got loads of nominations as did Nice Work and Newsies.
Bonnie and Clyde or Lysistrata Jones could of and should of been nominated, but you have to be one outstand and a show to be closed and nominated, to win a Tony and be closed is virtually unheard of.
Two years ago we had the 'Tinseltown' Tonys, complete shutout this year for Mattew Broderick and Antonio Banderas.
Poop poor Julie what you going to do, snubbed for Spiderman, in this and virtually every other category.
Would have loved to have seen Elaine Paige up there, I can't speak for the show, but she stops the bootleg cold! :)
Although, there were an awful lot of British acceptance speeches last year (Rylance + War Horse), and I'd always assumed that was why Daniel Radcliffe missed out on a nomination...
There could be an awful lot of British acceptance speeches this year too! At least, there are a large number of British nominees - e.g. JOHN TIFFANY, STEVEN HOGGETT, NICHOLAS HYTNER, DON BLACK, JAMES CORDEN, TRACIE BENNETT, GRANT OLDING, ANDREW GARFIELD, ROGER REES......
THEATRE 2020: CURTAINS**** LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE GIRLS***** WICKED***** KEITH RAMSAY TAKING NOTES WITH EDWARD SECKERSON***** KAYLEIGH MCKNIGHT CONCERT***** RAGS***** ON MCQUILLAN'S HILL** DEAR EVAN HANSEN***** THE JURY***
Ghost was robbed, that is a far better show than the dreadful Leap of Faith. America are clearly teaching us a lesson after we sent them so many big OTT musicals in the 80s, they are looking at Ghost the same way.
I am shocked One Man, Two Guvnors was snubbed after its reviews were brilliant.
Glad to see some love for Bonnie and Clyde
Namo i love u but we get it already....you don't like Madonna
Ghost should have got a nomination over Leap of Faith. While I'll be happy if either Once or Newsies win Best musical, I think Newsies will get it as it's got more tour potential, we've seen in previous years that big shows tend to get the Best Musical over smaller shows with a few exceptions.
The Will Rogers Follies was actually a great show with a fantastic score! Don't get me wrong - I love Miss Saigon too, just don't see that decision as such a huge faux pas. Not as big a miscarriage of justice IMO as The Phantom Of The Opera over Into The Woods! Or The Lion King over Ragtime! LOL - Thousands are now going to totally disagree with me - it just highlights the fact that all lists of award nominees and winners are totally subjective.
THEATRE 2020: CURTAINS**** LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE GIRLS***** WICKED***** KEITH RAMSAY TAKING NOTES WITH EDWARD SECKERSON***** KAYLEIGH MCKNIGHT CONCERT***** RAGS***** ON MCQUILLAN'S HILL** DEAR EVAN HANSEN***** THE JURY***
@bob8rich The reason the LION KING beat RAGTIME for best musical was because LION LION KING was not neccisarily the better musical but it was the better production the perfect example of this is WAR HORSE winning best play last year over Jerusalem, Good People, and Mother****er with the Hat, all of which are superior plays, no one would argue that, but WAR HORSE is clearly the better production, same thing goes for LION KING and RAGTIME
Sorry bdn223 but I disagree totally. I saw both TLK and Ragtime and to me Ragtime was a better production in EVERY way. But, as I said before, it's always just an opinion.
THEATRE 2020: CURTAINS**** LET'S HEAR IT FOR THE GIRLS***** WICKED***** KEITH RAMSAY TAKING NOTES WITH EDWARD SECKERSON***** KAYLEIGH MCKNIGHT CONCERT***** RAGS***** ON MCQUILLAN'S HILL** DEAR EVAN HANSEN***** THE JURY***
I always remind myself though, that these were the people who awarded Best Musical to The Will Rogers Follies over Miss Saigon...
Do you remind yourself about the Oliviers, too? Miss Saigon lost that one as well to Return to the Forbidden Planet.
I thought Lion King was a better production than Ragtime, too. I really hated the staging and choreography for Ragtime and while the book was stronger than Lion King, I think it was still problematic and not the great work that most hail it to be. I do love Ragtime's score, though.
"What can you expect from a bunch of seitan worshippers?" - Reginald Tresilian
James Cordon is an odd one, he is very good at what he does (the chubby likeable clown) but as a personality in his tv outings he comes across as a complete douche. It would be interesting to see him do some real drama and see if he can really act.