Photo Coverage: Drama Desk Award Arrivals

The 50th Annual Drama Desk Awards Ceremony took place on Sunday, May 22. The big winners of the night were Doubt and The Light in the Piazza, each of whom received 5 awards. Outstanding Musical however, went to Spamalot.

A two hour taped special of the ceremony will be broadcast in primetime on NYC TV 25 in New York on Wednesday, May 25, and Friday, May 27, from 8 to 10 PM, and on Thirteen/WNET on Sunday, May 29, from 12 noon to 2 PM.

For the complete list of winners, click here.

 


David Rockwell (nominee "All Shook Up") and Jerry Mitchell (double nominee "La Cage aux Folles" and "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels")


Lee Roy Rogers (nominee "Orson's Shadow") and Austin Pendleton (Playwright, "Orson's Shadow")


Sarah Uriarte Berry (nominee "The Light in the Piazza") and husband Michael


La Chanze (nominee "Dessa Rose") and fiance Derek Fordjour


Jeff Goldblum (nominee "The Pillow Man")


John Turturro (nominee "Soul of Naples") and wife


Liev Schreiber ("Glengarry Glen Ross" )


Sherie Rene Scott (nominee "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels")


Jeffrey Tambor ("Glengarry Glen Ross") and wife


Megan McGinnis ("Little Women") and Matthew Morrison (nominee "The Light in the Piazza")


Lily Rabe (nominee "Steel Magnolias")


Allan S. Gordon and Elan V. McAllister ("Spamalot" Producers)


Jan Maxwell (nominee "Chitty, Chitty, Bang Bang")


Christian Borle (nominee "Spamalot") and Sutton Foster (nominee "Little Women")


Michael Stuhlbarg (nominee "The Pillow Man")


Brian O'Bryne (nominee "Doubt")


Victoria Clark (nominee "The Light in the Piazza") and son Thomas


Josh Hamilton (nominee "Hurlyburly") and Lily Thorne


Julie Halston (nominee "White Chocolate")


Bill Irwin (nominee "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf")


Gerald McRaney (HBO's "Deadwood") and Delta Burke ("Steel Magnolias")


Sarah Paulson ("Glass Menagerie")


Mary Testa (nominee "String of Pearls")


Lynn Redgrave ("The Constant Wife")


Norm Lewis (nominee "Dessa Rose")


Greg Jbara (nominee "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels") and wife Julie


Cherry Jones (nominee "Doubt")


Adriane Lenox (nominee "Doubt")


Kelli O'Hara ("The Light in the Piazza")


Tom Wopat ("Glengarry Glen Ross")


Rachel York (nominee "Dessa Rose")


John Patrick Shanley (nominee "Doubt") and Paula Devicq


Patti LuPone and Scott Wittman


Christina Applegate (nominee "Sweet Charity") photo by Walter McBride


Christina Applegate (nominee "Sweet Charity") photo by Walter McBride


Michael Riedel (NY Post Columnist and Theater Talk Host)


Maureen McGovern (nominee "Little Women")


Hank Azaria (nominee "Spamalot")


Ethan Hawke ("Hurlyburly")


Vera and Robert Goulet ("La Cage aux Folles")


Denis O'Hare (nominee "Sweet Charity")


Billy Crystal (nominee "700 Sunday's") and wife Janyce


Frances Sternhagen (nominee "Echoes of the War")


The Cast of Spelling Bee (Outstanding Ensemble Performance Award)

 

Related Articles



Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV