BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards December 5th Standings; Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards December 5th Standings;  Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
Enter Your Email to Unlock This Article

Plus, get the best of BroadwayWorld delivered to your inbox, and unlimited access to our editorial content across the globe.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Standings

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)
Susan Derry - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 15%
Laura Mills - A WALK THROUGH MOTOWN CABARET - Stagecoach Theatre 10%
Sophia Manicone - HOMECOMING: A CABARET - NextStop Theatre Company 9%
Kareem Taylor - A WALK THROUGH MOTOWN CABARET - Stagecoach Theatre 8%
J. Elijah Cho - MR. YUNIOSHI - 1st Stage 7%
Matt Moore - FOOLS! LIVE ON STAGE - Hope Theater 6%
Barbara Papendorp - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 6%
Amanda King - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Tony Gudell - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
John Lloyd Young - HEART OF CHRISTMAS - Wolf Trap 4%
Ann Kittredge - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Serena Parrish - HOMECOMING: A CABARET - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
Caroline Griswold Short - TRY HARD - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Parker Nolen, Tony Gudell, and Barbara Papendorp - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 4%
Mary Kate Conner - HOMECOMING: A CABARET - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
Richard Skipper - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 3%
Lina Koutrakos - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 3%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Maurice Johnson - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 20%
Stacey Yvonne Claytor - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 9%
Caitlin Valleskey and Kit Aylesworth - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 8%
Stefan Sittig - FREAKY FRIDAY - Little Theatre of Alexandria 7%
Viv Monroe - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 6%
Brianna Galligan - DISNEY'S NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - The Arlington Players 6%
Cathy Oh - CABARET - Reston Community Players 6%
Marianna Constable - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
Kay Harris - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 5%
Brianna Galligan - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Rosslyn Burr - THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 4%
Gabrielle Tessier - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 4%
Philip Smith-Cobbs - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 4%
Hayley North - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 3%
Josie Corrado - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Hope Theater 2%
Jordan Kelberg - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ovations Theatre 1%
Jeremy A McShan - THE WEDDING SINGER - Silhouette Stages 1%
Mary Robare - APPLE TREE - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Shylo Martinez - SWEET CHARITY - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Shannon Lewis - TUCK EVERLASTING - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Luis Sandoval Zapata - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 16%
Stefan Sittig - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 14%
Stefan Sittig - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 11%
Pilobolus - THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 9%
Jim Lichtscheidl & Tiger Brown - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 8%
Casey Kaleba - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 8%
Ashleigh King - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 6%
Shea Sullivan - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 6%
William Carlos Angulo - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 4%
Kurt Boehm & Ashleigh King - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 4%
Valeria Solomonoff - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Emily Maltby - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Kimberli Rowley - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Margaret Mc Auliffe - THE HUMOURS OF BANDON - Solas Nua / Fishamble 3%
Natasha Mirny - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 1%
Elle Marie Sullivan - IN THE GUTTER - Best Medicine Rep 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Bailey Hammett - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 21%
Lori Crockett - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 7%
Judith Harmon - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 7%
Sarah Negron - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Linda Swann - INTO THE WOODS - Rockville Musical Theatre 6%
Jessica Kresge - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
Michelle Hickman - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 6%
Joan Lawrence - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 5%
Barbara D. Carpenter, Kat Brais, Terry Smith, Leah Daily and Allen McRae - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Shirlyn Baker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Heidi Santschi - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 4%
Allison Ball - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 3%
Robbie Snow - TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 3%
Lisa Chadwick - HEAD OVER HEELS - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 3%
Lisa Leary - DON’T HUG ME-A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Laura Mills - BY THE WAY, MEET VERA STARK - Rooftop Productions 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - THE WILD PARTY - Ovations Theatre 2%
Lisa Leary - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 1%
Lisa Leary - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 1%
Lori Crockett - RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Priscilla Stapula - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 10%
Alexa Duimstra - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
Trevor Bowen - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 7%
Alejo Vietti - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 7%
Helen Q Huang - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 6%
Ashlynne Ludwig - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 6%
Cidney Forkpah - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
Robert Perdziola - SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 4%
Jeannette Christensen - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Paris Francesca - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 4%
Emily Rebholz - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Alejo Vietti - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Erik Teague - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 3%
Ivania Stack - HOLIDAY - Arena Stage 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - SPRING AWAKENING - Monumental 3%
Alexandra Cassandra Duimstra - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Jen Caprio - SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 2%
Taylor Aragon - MOJADA - 1st Stage 2%
Alejo Vietti - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Janine Sunday & Alison Samantha Johnson - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Oana Botez - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 2%
Linda Cho - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
Danielle Preston - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 2%
Cody Gilliam - WISDOM OF EVE - Cumberland Theatre 1%
Maria Blumenfeld - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Nathaniel Claridad - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 16%
Rikki Lacewell - THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 10%
Rob Tessier - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 6%
Amanda Herman - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Liz Mykietyn - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Joey Olson - DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Melanie McCleerey - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Angela Germanos - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 4%
Sabrina McAllister - ORDINARY DAYS - Nova Nightsky Theater 4%
Angela Somers - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 4%
Clancey Yavonovich - BAT BOY - American University 4%
Duane Monahan - CABARET - Reston Community Players 4%
Melanie McGuin - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Jake Schwartz - FIRST DATE - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 4%
Colleen Sullivan - ONCE - American University 4%
Matt Moore - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
Andrew Regiec - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 3%
Kendrick Weingast - AMERICAN IDIOT - McLean Community Players 2%
Jane Winthrop - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Alanna Slaw-Kiewe - SOMETHING ROTTEN - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Jay Brock - BRIGHT STAR - Levine Music Theatre 1%
Jennifer Strand - HEXAGON 2023 - THE SEDITION EDITION - Hexagon 1%
Michael Park - TUCK EVERLASTING - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Kevin Covert - SWEET CHARITY - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%
Kevin Covert - APPLE TREE - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Hugo Medrano & Luis Sandoval Zapata - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 14%
Elana Velasco - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 13%
Sarah Rasmussen - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 12%
Danilo Stapula - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 10%
David Muse - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 9%
Matthew Gardiner - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 7%
Raymond O. Caldwell - PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 6%
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 4%
Kurt Boehm - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 4%
Bill Dennison - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Cumberland Theatre 3%
Kenneth L. Roberson - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 3%
Kurt Boehm & Ashleigh King - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Sammi Cannold - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
Meghan Bunn - SPRING AWAKENING - Monumental 3%
Sammi Cannold - RENT - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 3%
Marc Bruni - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 2%
Sammi Cannold - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Aaron Posner - LOST GIRL - American University 8%
Laura Andruski - PRIDE@PREJUDICE - Rockville Little Theatre 8%
Ward Kay - THE WESTING GAME - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Barbara D. Carpenter - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 7%
Ellen Dean Price - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 7%
Chaz Pando - CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Alex Campbell - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Laurel Mill Playhouse 5%
Matt Moore - LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 5%
Lauren Baker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Harry Kantrovich - THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Terri Ritchey - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Eleanore Tapscott - THE NACRIREMA SOCIETY REQUESTS THE HONOR OF YOUR PRESENCE AT A CELEBRATION OF THEIR FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS - Little Theatre of Alexandria 4%
Anna Burrell - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
Kim Leone - STOP KISS - Reston Community Theater 4%
Fred Nelson - ALL MY SONS - Bowie Community Theatre 3%
Jane White - SCARLET PIMPERNEL - Jupiter Theatre Company 3%
Hannah Ruth Wellons - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Ward Kay - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Maurice Williams - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 2%
Ward Kay - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Robin Schwartz - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 2%
Amanda Ranowsky - ROMEO & JULIET - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Debbie Arnold - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 1%
Matt Moore - HARVEY - Seton Players 1%
Adam Konowe - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Aaron Posner and Teller - THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 13%
José Zayas - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 11%
Simon Godwin - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 8%
Aria Velz - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 6%
Janos Szasz - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 5%
Nilo Cruz - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Rebecca Aparicio - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Jenny McConnell Frederick - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 4%
Chay Yew - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 4%
Michael Baron - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Michael Baron - A Christmas Carol - Ford's Theatre 3%
Raymond O. Caldwell - LOOK BOTH WAYS - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 3%
Molly Smith - MY BODY NO CHOICE - Arena Stage 3%
Angelisa Gillyard - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Shanara Gabrielle - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 3%
Otis Ramsey-Zoe - THE BLUEST EYE - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 3%
Alex Levy - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Karin Rosnizeck - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 2%
Alex Levy - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Gregory Keng Strasser - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Francesca Chilcote - LOVE LIKE TUESDAY - Faction of Fools 2%
Deidra LaWan Starnes - RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 1%
Seema Sueko - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 1%
Johamy Morales - THIS GIRL LAUGHS, THIS GIRL CRIES, THIS GIRL DOES NOTHING - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 1%
Knud Adams - ENGLISH - Studio Theatre 1%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 14%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 6%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 5%
CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
BAT BOY - American University 4%
THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 3%
SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 3%
EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
A DON'T HUG ME CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
PRIDE@PREJUDICE - Rockville Little Theatre 3%
AMERICAN IDIOT - McLean Community Players 3%
OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - 2nd Star Productions 2%
THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - The British Players 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 2%
CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 2%
THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
HONK! - Sterling Playmakere 2%
DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%

Best Ensemble (Professional)
IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 9%
URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 8%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 6%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 6%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 5%
FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 5%
SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 4%
JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 4%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 3%
BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 3%
THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 3%
THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 3%
GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 3%
CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
RENT - the Kennedy Center 2%
EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - The Kennedy Center 2%
SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
46 PLAYS FOR AMERICA'S FIRST LADIES - NextStop Theatre Company 2%
SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 1%
THE BLUEST EYE - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 1%
CLYDE'S - Studio Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Christian Henrríquez - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 21%
Beth De Marco - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 10%
Terry Smith & Amy Hines Bates - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 10%
Dan Martin - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 9%
Ken & Patti Crowley - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 7%
Finnegan Gavelli - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 7%
Ken & Patti Crowley - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Chip Gertzog - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 6%
Jason Arnold - BAT BOY - American University 6%
Kevin Smith and Anna Burrell - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 6%
Marie Casey - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Ian Claar - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 4%
Matthew Rigby - HEAD OVER HEELS - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 3%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Christian Henrríquez - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
Jiyoun Chang - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 8%
Minjoo Kim - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 6%
Alberto Segarra - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 6%
Lynn Joslin - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 5%
Jason Arnold - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 4%
Helen Garcia-Alton - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre/NextStop 4%
Christian Henrríquez - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Luis García - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Bradley King - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
Rui Rita - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Dean Leong - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 3%
Ian Claar - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 3%
Christopher Akerlind - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Cory Pattak - SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 3%
David Weiner - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 3%
Lee Fiskness - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - The Kennedy Center 3%
Marianne Meadows - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 3%
Luis Garcia - MOJADA - 1st Stage 3%
Cory Pattak - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 3%
Jeanette Yew - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
William D'Eugenio - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Alan C. Edwards - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Cory Pattak - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%
Helen Alton Garcia - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Marci Shegogue - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 19%
Paige Rammelkamp - INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 13%
Anton Van De Motter & Daniella Ignacio - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 10%
Lucia LaNave - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 6%
Charles Schmidt - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 6%
Sarah Mitchell & Joseph Simon - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 6%
Jim Villani and Veronica Miller - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Chris Zavadowski - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
Robbie Taylor - DON’T HUG ME-A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
CJ Redden-Liotta - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 4%
Cate Murray - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 4%
Josh Cleveland - ORDINARY DAYS - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Rachel Bradley - THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 3%
Valerie Higgs - JEKYLL & HYDE - Ovations Theatre 2%
Matthew Scarborough - AMERICAN IDIOT - McLean Community Players 2%
Howard Breitbart - NATIONAL CAPITAL CABARET FESTIVAL - Crazy Aunt Helen's 2%
David Smigielski and David Weinraub - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH - Dominion Stage 2%
Chris Pinder - TUCK EVERLASTING - Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Sam Weich - SPRING AWAKENING - Ovations Theatre 1%
Eliyahu Keel - AVENUE Q - Ovations Theatre 1%
Arielle Bayer - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Ovations Theatre 1%
Garrett Jones - APPLE TREE - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%
Patrick Brady - SWEET CHARITY - Shenandoah Conservatory 0%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Marika Countouris - PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 18%
Roberto Arguedas - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 16%
Mark Christine & Nick Wilders - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 10%
Jane Lui & Matt MacNelly - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 9%
Elisa Rosman - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 8%
Sheilah V. Walker (Music Director) and Victor Simonson (Conductor/Associate Music Director) - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 7%
Nathan Blustein - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 6%
Mona Seyed-Bolorforosh - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Kevin Stites - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 5%
Tina Chancey - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 5%
Jay Crowder - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 4%
Ben Cohn - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 4%
Howard Breitbart - PARKER NOLEN AND FRIENDS CHRISTMAS SHOW - Crazy Aunt Helen's 3%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 16%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 7%
INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 6%
MATILDA - 2nd Star Productions 6%
OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 4%
BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 3%
CABARET - Reston Community Players 3%
DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
THE COLOR PURPLE - St. Mark's Players 3%
THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - The British Players 3%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Sterling Playmakers 2%
FIRST DATE - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 2%
HMS PINAFORE - Victorian Lyric Opera Company Opera 2%
HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - 2nd Star Productions 2%
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - FCT 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Rockville Musical Theatre 2%
ORDINARY DAYS - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
DISNEY'S NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - The Arlington Players 2%
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%

Best Musical (Professional)
IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 13%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 12%
URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 9%
FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 9%
INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 9%
KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 9%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 8%
SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 5%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 5%
EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 4%
PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 4%
GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 3%
SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 2%
SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Monumental 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 18%
THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 17%
M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 14%
THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 13%
LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 9%
IPHIGENIA(A TELLING AND RETELLING) - We Happy Few 8%
HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 7%
BRUTE FARCE - Dominion Stage 6%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for bowie center for the performing arts 5%
ROTTEN APPLE - 2023 2%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 17%
SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 15%
SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 15%
MY BODY NO CHOICE - Arena Stage 14%
ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 10%
THE HIGH GROUND - Arena Stage 10%
LOOK BOTH WAYS: A TALE TOLD IN TEN BLOCKS - Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 8%
LOVE LIKE TUESDAY - Faction of Fools 5%
EXCLUSION - Arena Stage 5%
SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Jordan Embrack - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 10%
Melanie Kurstin - INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 5%
Meg Nemeth - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 5%
Evelyn Micacci - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 4%
Katie Pond - DON’T HUG ME-A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Scott Armiger - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 3%
Jennifer Ayers - EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
Maggie Saffian - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 3%
Noah Mutterperl - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 3%
Mel Gumina - THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD - The British Players 3%
Olivia Teitelbaum - THE WILD PARTY - Ovations Theatre 3%
Mars Burggraf - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 3%
Rhonda Oliver - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 2%
Zack Walsh - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Ashley Williams - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Little Theatre of Alexandria 2%
Adam Gurson - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Grace Gavin - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Andy Boggs - H.M.S. PINAFORE - Victorian Lyric Opera Company Opera 2%
Evan Zimmerman - CABARET - Reston Community Players 2%
Sophia Cichetti - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2%
Jane Waldrop - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Caleigh Riordan Davis - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 1%
Jolene Vettese - A DON'T HUGME CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 1%
Alyssa Wellman - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rockville Musical Theatre 1%
Corisa Myers - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Quinn Titcomb - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 6%
Graciela Rey - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 6%
Ashton Schaeffer - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
Stephanie J. Block - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 5%
Justine 'Icy' Moran - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 5%
Mel Gumina - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
Jade Jones - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 4%
Phillipa Soo - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 4%
Anaí Padilla Vásquez - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Ixchel Hernandez - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
Marco Campos Olivares - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Jolene Vettese - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 3%
Oscar Salvador Jr. - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 3%
Nicole Halmos - THE PROM - The Cumberland Theatre 3%
Ashlyn Maddox - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Vicky Leyva - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Katie Mariko Murray - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Caroline Graham - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 2%
Carrie Compere - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Bryonha Marie - SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 2%
Eli Mayer - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 2%
Isaac 'Deacon Izzy' Bell - PASSING STRANGE - Signature Theatre 2%
Abigail Weinel - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Compass Rose Theater 2%
Jimmy Bartlebaugh - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 2%
Shelby Young - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Compass Rose Theater 2%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Jeremy Gee - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Imagination Stage 10%
Rob Gorman - CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 6%
Jack Tessier - LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 6%
Allen McRae - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 6%
Vanessa Simmons - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 5%
Leah Daily - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Adam Ressa - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
Dennis McCafferty - EERIE EVENINGS - Goose Creek Playersell 5%
Justin Oratokhai - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 5%
Jon Radulovic - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
Jillian Alise Wiley - H.M.S. PINAFORE - Victorian Lyric Opera Company Opera 4%
Tyrus Sanders - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Angela Whittaker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Stuart Fischer - EERIE EVENINGS/THE TELL-TALE HEART - Goose Creek Playersell 4%
Emily Roberge - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 3%
Keely Sullivan Den Bergh - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Carolyn Corsano Wong - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Rooftop Productions 3%
Fosse Thornton - ROMEO & JULIET - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Dell Pendergrast - THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 2%
Arielle Seidman-Joria - MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 2%
Spencer Pilcher - MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 2%
Lexi Scanlan - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Robin Lynn Reaves - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Robin Burke - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 1%
Jaclyn Robertson - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Sandra Gumuzzio - LA VALENTÍA - GALA Hispanic Theatre 13%
Patrick Page - KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 10%
Craig Wallace - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 6%
Nicole Halmos - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre/NextStop 5%
Víctor Salinas - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Tonya Beckman - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 3%
Deborah Ann Woll - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Sally Ann Flores - THE WILTING POINT - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Alina Collins Maldonado - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Maggie Rocha - PETER AND THE WOLF - the Puppet Co. 3%
Sydney Dionne - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 3%
Francis Jui - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
Ethan Miller - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Tim Liu - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 2%
Juan Luis Acevedo - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Bowen Fox - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Kate Kenworthy - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Jacob Yeh - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Raúl Méndez - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Lolita Marie - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Nate Dendy - THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 2%
Nick Martin - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 2%
Kimberly Gilbert - JENNIFER WHO IS LEAVING - Round House Theatre 2%
Nick Westrate - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 2%
Max Johnson - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 1%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 10%
CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 9%
PRIDE@PREJUDICE - Rockville Little Theatre 8%
THE WESTING GAME - Prince William Little Theatre 8%
M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 7%
THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 6%
STOP KISS - Reston Community Players 5%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 5%
DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 4%
THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 4%
TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 4%
THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO - Bowie Community Theatre 4%
LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 4%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Istage Performance Ensemble 3%
THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
IPHIGENIA(A TELLING AND RETELLING - We Happy Few 3%
CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 3%
MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 2%
TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
EERIE EVENINGS - Goose Creek Playersell 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 2%
HARVEY - Seton Players 2%
HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%

Best Play (Professional)
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 15%
THE TEMPEST - Round House Theatre 13%
ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Arena Stage 9%
KING LEAR - Shakespeare Theatre Company 7%
CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 6%
JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 6%
BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 4%
THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 4%
THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 4%
SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 3%
ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 3%
HERE THERE ARE BLUEBERRIES - Shakespeare Theatre Company 3%
THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 2%
UNPROTECTED - Pipeline Playwrights 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for Performing Arts 2%
SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 1%
ONE JEWISH BOY - Theatre J 1%
RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 1%
IN THE GUTTER - Best Medicine Rep 1%
HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 1%
THE LAST MATCH - 1st Stage 1%
MONSTERS OF THE AMERICAN CINEMA - Prologue Theatre 1%
EXCLUSION - Arena Stage 1%
SANCTUARY CITY - Arena Stage 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Brandon Roak - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 19%
Peter Marsh - EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 11%
Bill Murray - INTO THE WOODS - The Arlington Players 11%
Gabby Goldman and Mercedes Blankenship - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 10%
Mia Villani and Nick Mastrangelo - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 8%
Olivia and Jason Hinebaugh - BIG FISH - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 8%
Barbara D. Carpenter & Terry Smith - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 6%
Adam Ressa - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
Liz Mykietyn - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Dan Widerski - DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 5%
Julie Fischer/Shah Choudhury - TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 3%
Darnell Patrick Morris - THE WILD PARTY - ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell patrick morris - SPRING AWAKENING - ovations Theatre 2%
Darnell Patrick Morris - THE WIZARD OF OZ - ovations Theatre 2%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Mariana Fernandez - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 11%
Scott Davis - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 10%
Lee Savage - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 9%
Sam Klaas - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 8%
Jason Sherwood - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 5%
Maruti Evans - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 5%
Grisele González - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 5%
Arnel Sancianco - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 4%
Sara Beth Hall - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 4%
Tim Mackabee - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 4%
Milagros Ponce de León - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Jason Tamborini - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre 3%
Paul Tate dePoo III - SPAMALOT - the Kennedy Center 3%
Josh Sticklin - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Lee Savage - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 2%
Misha Kachman - HOLIDAY - Arena Stage 2%
Clifton Chadick - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Simone Schneeberg - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 2%
Matthew Keenan - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Kathryn Kawecki - HOW THE LIGHT GETS IN - 1st Stage 2%
Junghyun Lee - CLYDE'S - Studio Theatre 2%
Josh Sticklin - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 2%
Nadir Bey - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 1%
Milagros Ponce de León - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 1%
Jessica Cancino - THE LAST MATCH - 1st Stage 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Sam Crawford - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 43%
Kiefer Cure (Audio Engineer) and Josie Danckaert (Sound Designer) - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 25%
Dan Martin - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 17%
Fred Muller - M: FROM FAILURE TO FREEDOM. ONE WOMAN’S TRUE STORY - Stagecoach Theatre 15%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Justin Schmitz - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 11%
Andre Pluess - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 11%
Justin Schmitz - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 6%
Aria Velz - THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE - Adventure Theatre MTC 6%
Josh Schmidt - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 5%
Veronica J. Lancaster - SOMETIMES THE RAIN, SOMETIMES THE SEA - Rorschach Theatre 5%
Mikhail Fiksel & Megumi Katayama - CAMBODIAN ROCK BAND - Arena Stage 4%
Matthew M. Nielson - KING OF THE YEES - Signature Theatre 4%
Fabian Obispo - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 4%
Brandon Cook - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 4%
Ian Vespermann - ANGEL NUMBER NINE - Rorschach Theatre 4%
Sun Hee Kil - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 4%
Justin Schmitz - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Justin Schmitz - JARDÍN SALVAJE (NATIVE GARDENS) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 3%
Justin Schmitz - THE CAKE - Prologue Theatre/NextStop 3%
Brandon Cook - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 3%
Tina Chancey - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 3%
Kenny Neal - THE LAST MATCH - 1st Stage 2%
Ethan Balis - THE CHOSEN - 1st Stage 2%
Jenny O'Malley - ONE MOMENT NOW - Solas Nua / Murmuration 2%
Lindsay Jones - JANE ANGER - Shakespeare Theatre Company 2%
Navi - THE RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 2%
André J. Pluess - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%
Kai Harada - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 2%
Kai Harada - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Gab Ryan - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 10%
Stacey Yvonne Claytor - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN - The Arlington Players 7%
Muggs Leone - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 5%
Rhonda Oliver - SISTAS: THE MUSICAL - Hylton Performing Arts Center 4%
Matthew Cruser - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 4%
Amelia Tablot - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 4%
Timothy King - EVITA - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Joshua Ewalt - CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 4%
Elizabeth Steimel - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Fauquier Community Theatre 3%
Jae K. Gee - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 3%
Malarie Zeeks - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 3%
Jolene Vettese - A DON'T HUG ME CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Allison Payne - JEKYLL AND HYDE - ovations theatre 3%
Avery Heisey - OLIVER - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Stacy Crickmer - DON’T HUG ME- A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Cody Boehm - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 3%
Kendall Mostafavi - CABARET - Reston Community Players 3%
Trevor Greenfield - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 2%
Chris Lee - THE PROM - University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 2%
Yashi Janamanchi - HEAD OVER HEELS - Wildwood Summer Theatre 2%
Shakil Azizi - A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC - Reston Community Players 2%
Jolene Vettese - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Pat Mahoney - OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Ally Baca - HEAD OVER HEELS - Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 2%
Ajaika Mclemore - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - 2nd Star Productions 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Omar Cruz Navarro - KUMANANA! AN AFRO-PERUVIAN MUSICAL REVUE - GALA Hispanic Theatre 13%
Odette Guttierez de Arroyo - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 7%
Bruni Herring - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 7%
Quinn Titcomb - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 6%
Shakil Azizi - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 6%
Jolene Vettese - URINETOWN - Workhouse Arts Center 5%
Christian Bustillos - IN THE HEIGHTS - NextStop Theatre Company 4%
August McFeaters - FUN HOME - Studio Theatre 4%
Tori Gomez - SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 4%
Dylan Arredondo - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Olney Theatre 4%
Christopher Michael Richardson - SWEENEY TODD - Signature Theatre 3%
Gabrielle Dominique - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Farrell Parker - THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - The Kennedy Center 3%
Vincent Kempski - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 3%
Derek Klena - SUNSET BOULEVARD - the Kennedy Center 3%
Deimoni Brewington - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 3%
Nick Martinez - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 3%
Allison Sheppard - JAGGED LITTLE PILL - National Theatre 2%
Kevin Chamberlin - GUYS & DOLLS - the Kennedy Center 2%
Matthew Boyd Snyder - RIDE THE CYCLONE - Arena Stage 2%
Carol Dennis - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 2%
Ariadne Rose - EVITA - Shakespeare Theatre Company 1%
Julia Lennon - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 1%
Felicia Boswell - SHOUT SISTER SHOUT! - Ford's Theatre 1%
Paul Scanlon - INTO THE WOODS - Signature Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Taveion Mickens - THE WESTING GAME - Prince William Little Theatre 11%
Michael Pryor - LARRY THE BIG TIME BROADWAY PRODUCER - Triune 9%
Khanner Hancock - CLYBOURNE PARK - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 8%
Ollie Maxted - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 7%
Kat Binney - CRIMES OF THE HEART - Colonial Players 7%
Angela Whittaker - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 5%
The witches (Sarah Souser, Betsy Ryan, Rachel Dickson) - MACBETH - Independent Theatre Company 5%
Stephanie Swift (as Ainsley) - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 5%
Kate Keifer - BOEING BOEING - Reston Community Players 5%
Adam Ressa - ROMEO & JULIET - Nova Nightsky Theater 5%
TJ Hillman - HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 4%
Anthony Pohl (as Bob) - THE MISFIT PLAYERS - Goose Creek Players 4%
Matthew Pauli - SCHOOL FOR LIES - Constellation Theatre 3%
Heather Fife - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 3%
Rachel Scott - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Prince William Little Theatre 2%
Will MacLeod - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Chris D'Angelo - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Joe Neff - TWO ON THE AISLE - Little Theatre of Alexandria 2%
Marguerite Driessen - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - Sterling Playmakers 2%
Jessie Roberts - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Jaclyn Robertson - ROMEO & JULIET - Nova Nightsky Theater 2%
Frank Gorrell - HOLY TOLEDO! - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%
Nalo Merriman - ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie center for performing arts 1%
Garth Porter - THE TRIAL OF EBENEEZER SCROOGE - Prince William Little Theatre 1%
Danielle Taylor - DEAD MAN'S CELL PHONE - Nova Nightsky Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Paloma de Vega - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 13%
Justine "Icy" Moral - A Christmas Carol - Ford's Theatre 8%
Sam Lunay - THE CAKE - NextStop Theatre Company 7%
Billie Krishawn - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 6%
Edward Gero - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 5%
Justin Weaks - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 4%
Luz Nicolás - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 4%
Tom Story - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 4%
Diana Gonzalez Ramirez - MOJADA - 1st Stage 4%
Susan Rome - ANGELS IN AMERICA - Arena Stage 3%
Kolby Niederstrasser - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Ford's Theatre 3%
Alina Collins Maldonado - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 3%
Rayanne Gonzales - A Christmas Carol - Ford's Theatre 2%
Lamont Thompson - CLYDE'S - Studio Theatre 2%
Scott Sedar - THE RAINMAKER - 1st Stage 2%
Andres Roa - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 2%
Carlos Castillo - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Shaquille Stewart - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%
Billie Krishawn - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 2%
Hiram Delgado - BAÑO DE LUNA (BATHING IN MOONLIGHT) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 2%
Lisa Hill Corley - SCORCHED - ExPats Theatre 2%
DJ Horne - SWEAT - The Keegan Theatre 1%
Carlos Castillo - LA VALENTÍA (VALOR) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 1%
Ian Armstrong - THE PLAYBOY OF THE WESTERN WORLD - Solas Nua 1%
Kim Bey - SOMETHING MOVING: A MEDITATION ON MAYNARD - Ford's Theatre 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - 2nd Star Productions 19%
CINDERELLA - Upper Room Theatre Ministry 15%
RUDOLPH THE MUSICAL - City of Fairfax Theatre Company 13%
HONK! - Sterling Playmakers 11%
OLIVER! - Prince William Little Theatre 11%
FREAKY FRIDAY - NextStop Theatre Company 10%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Pied Piper Theatre 8%
THE MUSIC MAN - Fauquier Community Theatre 5%
ONCE UPON A MATTRESS - Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
THE MORTIFICATION OF FOVEA MUNSON - the Kennedy Center 14%
THE VERY HUNGRY CATERPILLAR SHOW - Imagination Stage 13%
SEUSSICAL - The Keegan Theatre 11%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - Adventure Theatre MTC 11%
PRINCIPE Y PRINCIPE (PRINCE & PRINCE) - GALA Hispanic Theatre 8%
NATE THE GREAT - Imagination Stage 7%
LA LLAMADA DE SYLVIA MÉNDEZ: SEPARATE IS NEVER EQUAL - GALA Hispanic Theatre 7%
PETER AND THE WOLF - the Puppet Co. 5%
THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE - Adventure Theatre MTC 5%
HULA HOOPING QUEEN - Imagination Stage 4%
HARVEY - Seton Players 4%
MAGIC MIRROR - the Puppet Co. 3%
ONE DESTINY - Ford's Theatre 2%
PUSH THE BUTTON - The Keegan Theatre 2%
ONCE UPON A MOON - Discovery Theatre 2%
ROTTEN APPLE - Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
University of Maryland School of Theatre, Dance, and Performance Studies 14%
Prince William Little Theatre 9%
Little Theatre of Alexandria 7%
The Arlington Players 6%
Wildwood Summer Theatre 6%
Reston Community Players 5%
2nd Star Productions 5%
Sterling Playmakers 5%
Upper Room Theatre Ministry 5%
City of Fairfax Theatre Company 4%
Stagecoach Theatre 4%
Fauquier Community Theatre 4%
Rockville Musical Theatre 4%
Stagecoach Theatre 3%
Laurel Mill Playhouse 3%
Nova Nightsky Theater 3%
Ovations Theatre 3%
St. Mark's Players 2%
Annapolis Summer Garden Theatre 2%
Bowie Center for the Bowie center for the performing arts 1%
McLean Community Players 1%
Pied Piper Theatre 1%
Shenandoah Conservatory 1%
Rooftop Productions 1%
Hexagon 1%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
GALA Hispanic Theatre 14%
Signature Theatre 11%
The Kennedy Center 9%
Workhouse Arts Center 9%
Arena Stage 8%
Ford's Theatre 7%
Olney Theatre 5%
Rorschach Theatre 5%
Shakespeare Theatre Company 4%
1st Stage 4%
Studio Theatre 4%
The Keegan Theatre 3%
Round House Theatre 3%
the Puppet Co. 2%
Maryland Ensemble Theatre 2%
Solas Nua / Fishamble 2%
Nu Sass Productions 1%
National Theatre 1%
Prologue Theatre 1%
Theater Alliance x Kennedy Center 1%
Adventure Theatre MTC 1%
ExPats Theatre 1%
Theatre Prometheus 1%
Constellation Theatre 1%
Washington Stage Guild 0%



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.







Videos