Skip to main content
My Shows
News on your favorite shows, specials & more!

DE JUER ET DE BALER / To Play and Dance at Early Music Vancouver

Dates: 8/2/2025

📍 Theatre: Early Music Vancouver


The summer festival at Early Music Vancouver includes a special performance titled DE JUER ET DE BALER / To Play and Dance, featuring artists Norbert Rodenkirchen and Pierre Hamon on medieval flutes and percussion. This event highlights the rich tapestry of historical music and invites audiences to experience the rhythm and vitality of medieval dance traditions. The festival runs from July 26 to August 8, 2025.

Cast and Creative Team for DE JUER ET DE BALER / To Play and Dance at Early Music Vancouver

Cast

Margaret Little
viola da gamba
Les Jardins Chorégraphiques
Ensemble
Vancouver Cantata Singers
Ensemble
Christophe Gauthier
keyboard
Jacob Perry
tenor
PBO
Ensemble
Drew Santini
bass.
Alexander Weimann
piano
Chloe Kim
violin
Sound of Dragon Society
Ensemble
Pierre Hamon
Ensemble
Alexander Weimann
harpsichord
Chloe Meyers
violin
Grégoire Jeay
flute
Emma Parkinson
soprano
Daniel Moody
alto
Drew Santini
bass
Magali Simard-Galdès
soprano
Christina Hutten
Ensemble
Marie-Nathalie Lacoursière
Ensemble
Abraham Ross
organ and fortepiano
Norbert Rodenkirchen
Ensemble
Olivier Godin
fortepiano
Simon Poirier
natural horn
The Gallo Chamber Players
Ensemble
Tarun Nayar
Ensemble
Stephanie Brochard
Ensemble
Rande Cook
Ensemble

Creative Team

Stephanie Brochard
Director
Simon Poirier
Musician
Olivier Godin
Musician
Grégoire Jeay
Musician
Emma Parkinson
Musician
Daniel Moody
Musician
Jacob Perry
Musician
Drew Santini
Musician
Chloe Kim
Musician
Magali Simard-Galdès
Artist-in-Residence
Marie-Nathalie Lacoursière
Director
Edward Top
Director
Christina Hutten
Director
Alexander Weimann
Director
Suzie LeBlanc
Artistic and Executive Director
Margaret Little
Musician.
Christophe Gauthier
Musician
Pierre Hamon
Musician
Norbert Rodenkirchen
Musician
Tarun Nayar
Musician
Rande Cook
Musician
Chloe Meyers
Musician
Abraham Ross
Musician

News About DE JUER ET DE BALER / To Play and Dance at Early Music Vancouver

Early Music Vancouver Marks 55th Festival Anniversary with BACH & MOZART: In Endless Ascent
Early Music Vancouver Marks 55th Festival Anniversary with BACH & MOZART: In Endless Ascent
June 17, 2025 Early Music Vancouver (EMV) invites audiences to an exploration of the interconnectedness of music, nature, and the elevation of the soul, in its 2025 summer festival, BACH & MOZART: In Endless Ascent, from July 26 to August 8, 2025, at various Vancouver venues.

About the Theatre

Early Music Vancouver

📍
Early Music Vancouver
, ,

Early Music Vancouver Frequently Asked QuestionsFAQ

What shows are coming up next at Early Music Vancouver?

What shows have played recently at Early Music Vancouver?


Menopause The Musical in Vancouver Menopause The Musical
Great Canadian Casino Vancouver (9/22-9/22)
The Reluctant Princess & Her Extraordinary Band of Pirates in Vancouver The Reluctant Princess & Her Extraordinary Band of Pirates
Surrey Arts Centre (3/12-3/14)
The Reluctant Princess & Her Extraordinary Band of Pirates in Vancouver The Reluctant Princess & Her Extraordinary Band of Pirates
Anvil Theatre (3/19-3/21)
Hamilton (Angelica Company) in Vancouver Hamilton (Angelica Company)
Queen Elizabeth Theatre (5/26-6/13)
Murder for Two in Vancouver Murder for Two
Anvil Theatre (10/02-10/04)
An Evening of Comedy & Hypnosis with Jonathan Mangum & Asad Mecci in Vancouver An Evening of Comedy & Hypnosis with Jonathan Mangum & Asad Mecci
Sagebush Theatre (9/05-9/05)
Bard After Dark in Vancouver Bard After Dark
Bard In the Beach / Tightrope Theatre (8/07-8/28)
The Movie Star in Vancouver The Movie Star
Black Box Theatre Co. (8/13-8/23)
Sister Act and Disney’s The Little Mermaid in Vancouver Sister Act and Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Theatre Under the Stars (7/03-8/22)
Ballet Vancouver Unveils 2026/27 Inaugural Season in Vancouver Ballet Vancouver Unveils 2026/27 Inaugural Season
Vancouver Playhouse (9/01-5/31)