BWW Regional Awards

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards; HEATHERS Leads Best Independent Theatre Production!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Cabaret Performance or Solo Concert (Male or Female)
Thomas Finn - A NIGHT WITH FRANK AND JUDY - Lower Ossington 17%
Ryan G Hinds - #KANDERANDEBB - Annex Theatre 12%
Colin Asuncion - BE MY VALENTINE - 120 Diner 12%

Best Community Theatre
Hart House Theatre 16%
Wavestage Theater 14%
Bravo Academy 12%

Best Community Theatre Production
HEATHERS - Hart House Theatre 15%
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Wavestage Theatre Co. 14%
BE MORE CHILL - Bravo Academy 13%

Best Direction of a Musical (Equity)
Christopher Ashley - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 20%
Donna Feore - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 14%
Robert McQueen - FUN HOME - The Musical Stage Company/Mirvish 12%

Best Direction of a Play (Equity)
Nigel Shawn Williams - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Straford Festival 24%
Robert Lepage - CORIOLANUS - Stratford Festival 23%
Jackie Maxwell - PARADISE LOST - Stratford Festival 14%

Best Ensemble Cast (Equity)
Ensemble - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 34%
Ensemble - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 9%
Ensemble - DR. SILVER - The Musical Stage Company/ Outside the March 8%

Best Fringe Festival Production (Musical)
RUMSPRINGA BREAK! - Marigon Productions 23%
ANATOMY OF A DANCER - Breakaway entertainment is 18%
THE PREPOSTEROUS PREDICAMENT OF POLLY PEEL - Polly Peel Collective / Toronto Fringe 13%

Best Fringe Festival Production (Play)
THE GIRL IN THE PHOTOGRAPH - Factory 33%
MORRO AND JASP: SAVE THE DATE - Tarragon Theatre 25%
GENERALLY HOSPITAL - Tarragon Theatre 23%

Best Independent Theatre Production
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Hart House Theatre 27%
MR. BOJANGLES: MEMORIES OF A FICTIONAL BARTENDER - Buddies In Bad Times Theatre 10%
ONE STEP AT A TIME - Buddies In Bad Times Theatre 8%

Best Leading Actor (Musical - Equity)
George Masswohl - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 23%
Dan Chameroy - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 19%
Bruce Dow - DR. SILVER - The Musical Stage Company / Outside the March 18%

Best Leading Actor (Play - Equity)
Andre Sills - CORIOLANUS - Avon (Stratford Festival) 21%
Jonathan Goad - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Festival (Stratford) 20%
Sweeney MacArthur - THE 39 STEPS - Capitol Theatre 10%

Best Leading Actress (Musical - Equity)
Lisa Horner - COME FROM AWAY - Mirvish 17%
Eliza-Jane Scott - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra 12%
Jessica Gallant - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Drayton Entertainment 12%

Best Leading Actress (Play - Equity)
Sara Farb - THE HUMANS - Canstage 48%
Erin Mackinnon - THE 39 STEPS - Capitol Theatre 18%
Gabrielle Jones - THE BIRDS & THE BEES - Drayton Entertainment 14%

Best Musical (Equity)
COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 36%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 12%
FUN HOME - The Musical Stage Company / Mirvish 10%

Best Musical (Professional/Non-Equity)
LIFE AFTER - Berkeley Street Theatre 24%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Lower Ossington Theatre 11%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - The Lower Ossington Theatre 10%

Best Non-Equity/Professional Theatre
Lower Ossington Theatre 38%
Hart House Theatre 37%
Breakaway Entertainment 10%

Best Original Choreography (Equity)
Donna Feore - THE MUSIC MAN - Stratford Festival 20%
Stephanie Graham - FUN HOME - The Musical Stage Company / Mirvish 15%
Donna Feore - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 13%

Best Original Costume Design (Equity)
Dana Osborne - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 25%
Alex Amini - FUN HOME - The Musical Stage Company / Mirvish 15%
Santo Loquasto - THE NUTCRACKER - The National Ballet of Canada 11%

Best Original Lighting Design (Equity)
Howell Binkley - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra 19%
Michael Walton - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 12%
Nick Blais, Anahite Dehonehie & Ken MacKenzie - DR. SILVER - The Musical Stage Company/Outside the March 12%

Best Original Set Design (Equity)
Michael Gianfrancesco - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 21%
Robert Lepage - CORIOLANUS - Avon (Stratford Festival) 19%
Camellia Koo - FUN HOME - The Musical Stage Company / Mirvish 16%

Best Original Sound Design (Equity)
Gareth Owen - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra 32%
Peter McBoyle - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 17%
Richard Feren - DR. SILVER - The Musical Stage Company / Outside the March 17%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Musical - Equity)
Sara Farb - FUN HOME - Musical Stage Company 10%
Lisa Horner - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 9%
Barb Fulton - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 8%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Play - Equity)
Lucy Peacock - CORIOLANUS - Avon (Stratford Festival) 42%
Erin MacKinnon - 39 STEPS - Capitol Theatre 21%
Janelle Hanna - PRAIRIE NURSE - Factory Theatre 19%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Musical - Equity)
Robert Markus - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Stratford Festival 22%
Ali Mommen - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra 14%
Kevin Vidal - COME FROM AWAY - Royal Alexandra Theatre 13%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Play - Equity)
Tom McCamus - CORIOLANUS - Avon (Stratford Festival) 20%
Roy Lewis - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Straford Festival 19%
Graham Abbey - CORIOLANUS - Avon (Stratford Festival) 15%

Best Play (Equity)
TO KILL A MOCKINBIRD - Stratford 33%
CORIOLANUS - Avon (Stratford Festival) 24%
MORRO AND JASP: SAVE THE DATE - tarragon 14%

Best Professional Theatre
Stratford Festival 25%
Mirvish Productions 24%
The Musical Stage Company 19%

Best Understudy (Equity)
Kate Etienne - COME FROM AWAY - Mirvish Productions 51%
Michele Shuster - GREASE - Wintergarden Theatre 28%
Jacklyn Francis - JULIUS CAESAR - Stratford Festival 12%

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Female)
Hayley Pace - HIGH SCHOOL SYMPHONY - Randolph 13%
Hannah Levinson - PREPOSTEROUS PREDICAMENT OF POLLY PEEL PART ONE - Tarragon Theatre 10%
Ophira Calof - GENERALLY HOSPITAL - Generally Hospital 10%

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Male)
Joel Cumber - RUMSPRINGA BREAK! - Marigon Productions 29%
Joseph Zita - AND THEN...SHE DID! - George Ignatieff theatre 18%
Michael Lomenda - THE LAST PARTY - Tarragon Theatre 17%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Vote For The 2018 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards; HEATHERS Leads Best Independent Theatre Production!



Related Articles

From This Author BWW Staff