BWW Regional Awards


Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Tallahassee Awards; BEATY AND THE BEAST Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Tallahassee Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Tallahassee:

Best Choreography of a Musical
Kate Watson Gelabert & Lily Kaufmann - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 36%
Ashlee Benson - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 30%
Kate Watson Gelabert - All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 14%

Best Costume Design
Rainy Edwards - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 38%
Mollie LaTorre - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 19%
Machelle Thompson - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Leon Performing Arts 13%

Best Dancer
Gabrielle Arias - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 22%
Cara Young - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 16%
Ahmad Ratliff - All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 13%

Best Direction
Krystof Kage - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 26%
Tom Ossowski - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 24%
Sarah Lucas - Cloud 9 - The Lab Theatre 19%

Best Featured Vocalist
Hannah Corlew (Madame de La Grande Bouche) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 41%
Brad Betros (Sheriff Earl) - All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 24%
Cristi Izquierdo - 9 to 5: The Musical - Theatre Tallahassee 12%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Aidan Neal (Lumiere) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 28%
Ian David Bossung (The Beast) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 20%
Melbin Borrero III - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 20%

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Alec Ruiz (Truffaldino) - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 35%
Daniel Gray - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Tallahassee 21%
Shane Howell (Betty/Edward) - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 16%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Katerina McCrimmon (Belle) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 44%
Gabrielle Arias - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 21%
Adelina Mitchell - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 12%

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Erin McNellis - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 44%
Erika Stone - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Tallahassee 25%
Franci Holland - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 18%

Best Lighting Design
Johan Godwaldt - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 32%
David Jones - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 25%
Genny Wynn - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 14%

Best Musical
Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 38%
In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 32%
All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 12%

Best Play
The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 44%
Cloud 9 - The Lab Theatre 40%
Seminar - The School of Theatre at Florida State 16%

Best Props
Rachel Weir - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 46%
The Cast - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 38%
Kevin Grab - How I Became a Pirate - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

Best Set Design
Kevin Grab - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 41%
Dale Holcomb - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 31%
Krista Franco - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

Best Stage Manager
Kasey Blanco - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 38%
Rachael Kage - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 37%
Shannon Kaplan - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 13%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Keith Martinez - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 21%
Britton Hollingsworth (Gaston) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 19%
Brad Betros (Cogsworth) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 14%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Justin DeParis (Florindo) - The Servant of Two Masters 39%
Tanner Holman (Silvio) - The Servant of Two Masters 29%
Max Bowen (Joshua/Gerry) - Cloud 9 19%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Amanda Fernandez-Acosta - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 29%
Anna Jane Trinci (Mrs. Potts) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 25%
Leslie Gray - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 11%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Jelysbeth Bobadilla (Smeraldina) - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 37%
Kariana Sanchez (Maud/Victoria) - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 32%
Macy Lanceta (Lin/Ellen) - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 16%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).

Related Articles


More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram