Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Vote For The 2021 BroadwayWorld Tallahassee Awards; Peach State Summer Theatre's THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON Leads Best Musical

This year's regional awards include in-person and streaming categories.

Our readers set the nominees, and now voting is open for the 2021 BroadwayWorld Tallahassee Awards! The 2021 Regional Awards honor productions which had their first performance between October 1, 2020 through September 30, 2021.

Check out the current standings below!

Voting is now open through December 31st! Winners will be announced in January.

Streaming productions are eligible this year in the categories designated as such. This year BroadwayWorld is also allowing audiences to vote on which theatres they are most excited to return to, and which productions they are most excited to see.

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are the largest theatre audience awards, with over 100 cities worldwide participating.

Vote Now

Who Will Win? Vote Before December 31st!

Here are the current standings for Tallahassee:

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Megan Wheeler - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 61%

Anna Norris - ANASTASIA - Leon high 12%
Lauren Kolmetz - NONSENSE - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 10%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
LeVonne Lindsay - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 60%
Robyn Smith Peters - SHREK - Stage 11 11%
Machelle Thompson - ANASTASIA - Leon high 10%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Hank Rion - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 71%
Robyn Smith Peters - SHREK - Stage 11 10%
Naomi Rose Mock - ANASTASIA - Leon high 10%

Best Direction Of A Play
Hank Rion - RED SPEEDO - Gulf Coast State College 52%
Daniela Rodriguez-Marty - THE BENCH - White Mouse Productions 35%
Nathanael Fisher - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 6%

Best Direction Of A Stream
Naire Poole - BORING BLACK PLAY - White Mouse Productions 53%
Derek Sands - THE ADDING MACHINE - White Mouse Productions 23%
Liam Wirsansky - WORK FOR A LIVING - White Mouse Productions 23%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Elie Siegel - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 63%
Phillip Padgett - TREASURE ISLAND - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 15%
Rebeca Lake - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 12%

Best Musical
THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 73%
FIRST DATE - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 27%

Best Performer In A Musical
Mica Dominguez-Robinson - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 22%
Jenna Najjar - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 18%
Naomi Lamarche - SHREK - Stage 11 17%

Best Performer In A Play
Drew Rowell - RED SPEEDO - Gulf Coast State College 48%
Susanna Ninomiya - THE BENCH - White Mouse Productions 38%
Bruce Collier - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 5%

Best Performer In A Streaming Play
Chris Grover - THE WAR OF THE WORLDS: THE PANIC BROADCAST - Gulf Coast State College 34%
Zeatha Saint Fleur - BORING BLACK PLAY - White Mouse Productions 29%
Hayden Gallina - THE ADDING MACHINE - White Mouse Productions 16%

Best Play
RED SPEEDO - Gulf Coast State College 49%
THE BENCH - White Mouse Productions 35%
CHRISTMAS CAROL - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 8%

Best Production Of The Year (In Person)
RED SPEEDO - Gulf Coast State College 39%
THE BENCH - White Mouse Productions 31%
THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 27%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Ruth Brandvik - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 72%
Rebeca Lake - NUNSENSE - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 10%
Rebeca Lake - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 7%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Zach Cramer - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Peach State Summer Theatre 74%
Phillip Padgett - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 11%
Phillip Padgett - A MIDSUMMER'S NIGHT DREAM - Emerald Coast Theatre Company 7%

Best Streaming Play
BORING BLACK PLAY - White Mouse Productions 44%
THE ADDING MACHINE - White Mouse Productions 28%
WORK FOR A LIVING - White Mouse Productions 28%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Karly Johnson - NUNSENSE - Emerald C coast Theatre Company 38%
Hillary Marshall - FIRST DATE - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 29%
Peter Lake - FIRST DATE - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 25%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Mackenzie Wadsworth - THE BENCH - White Mouse Productions 36%
Susannah Lloyd - RED SPEEDO - Gulf Coast State College 22%
Ian Bingham - RED SPEEDO - Gulf Coast State College 16%

Best Supporting Performer In A Streaming Play
Amorie Barton - BORING BLACK PLAY - White Mouse Productions 43%
Gabrielle Hagenlocker - THE ADDING MACHINE - White Mouse Productions 34%
Ethan Morrison - WORK FOR A LIVING - White Mouse Productions 23%

Most Anticipated Upcoming Production Of A Musical
THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 31%
WIZARD OF OZ - Young actors theatre 29%
TUCK EVERLASTING - Stage 11 21%

Most Anticipated Upcoming Production Of A Play
XANADU - 2021 59%
MISS ABIGAIL'S GUIDE TO DATING, MATING & MARRIAGE - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 29%
2 ACROSS - Emerald Coast Theatre Co 12%



Related Articles


From This Author - BWW Staff