BWW Regional Awards

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Sydney Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Australia - Sydney Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Australia - Sydney:

Best Actor in a Musical
David Harris - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Capitol Theatre 24%
Ryan Gonzales - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 17%
Rowan Witt - SHE LOVES ME - Hayes Theatre 12%

Best Actor in a Play
Hugo Weaving - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Roslyn Packer Theatre 27%
Max Loban - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 18%
Mitchell Butel - AN ACT OF GOD - Eternity Playhouse 17%

Best Actor in an opera
Alexander Lewis - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 45%
John Longmuir - THE MERRY WIDOW - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 18%
Mitch Riley - THE SHAPE OF THE EARTH - Carriageworks 13%

Best Actress in a Musical
Maggie McKenna - MURIELS WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre 27%
Caroline O'Connor - FUNNY GIRL - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 15%
Ashleigh Rubenach - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 11%

Best Actress in a Play
Pamela Rabe - THE CHILDREN - Drama Theatre Sydney Opera House 16%
Sarah Griffin - MERCHANT OF VENICE - Pop Up Globe 15%
Contessa Treffone - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 13%

Best Actress in an Opera
Annie Aitken - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 45%
Amber Wagner - AIDA - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 15%
Jessica Pratt - LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 15%

Best Cabaret Performance
THE DIVINE MISS BETTE - The Studio, Sydney Opera House 23%
CARMEN, LIVE OR DEAD - Hayes Theatre 18%
THE BODYBAG - Seymour Centre 15%

Best Cabaret Performer
Trevor Ashley - THE BODYBAG - Seymour Centre 19%
Catherine Alcorn - THE DIVINE MISS BETTE - The Studio, Sydney Opera House 17%
Mitchell Butel - CROON TUNES - Ensemble theatre 14%

Best Choreographer
Amy Campbell - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 21%
Brigid Costello - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 16%
Cameron Mitchell - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 15%

Best Costume Design - Musical
Gabriela Tylesova - MURIELS WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre 24%
Mason Brown - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 16%
Audrey Currie - SHREK THE MUSICAL- PACKEMIN PRODUCTIONS - Riverside Theatre 13%

Best Costume Design - Play
Bob Capocci - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT?S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 28%
Chantelle Gerrard - MERCHANT OF VENICE - Pop Up Globe 16%
Nick Fry - THERE WILL BE A CLIMAX - Old Fitz Theatre 15%

Best Director of an Opera
Mitchell Butel - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 50%
Alexander Berlage - THE SHAPE OF THE EARTH - Carriageworks 22%
Barrie Kosky - THE NOSE - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 17%

Best Director/Musical
Simon Phillips - MURIEL'S WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre 17%
Alex Berlage - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 14%
Luke Joslin - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 13%

Best Director/Play
Miles Gregory - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT?S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 25%
Kip Williams - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 16%
Sarah Goodes - THE CHILDREN - Drama Theatre Sydney Opera House 11%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Ensemble - PRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Capitol Theatre 20%
Ensemble - MURIELS WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre 17%
Ensemble - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 13%

Best Lighting Design - Musical
Alexander Berlage - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 17%
Trudy Dalgleish - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 14%
James Wallis - STALKER THE MUSICAL - The Depot Theatre 12%

Best Lighting Design - Play
Nick Schlieper - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 38%
Matt Lutz - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - HMDS - The Redgum Centre 28%
Alexander Berlage - HOME INVASION - Old 505 18%

Best Lighting Design of an Opera
Alexander Berlage - THE SHAPE OF THE EARTH - Carriageworks 54%
Sydney Symphony Orchestra - BLUEBEARD'S CASTLE: WITH BACH & BRAHMS - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 46%

Best Music Director - Musical
Isaac Hayward - MURIEL'S WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre 22%
Nicholas Griffin - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 13%
Lucy Bermingham - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 13%

Best Musical
MURIEL'S WEDDING - Roslyn Packer Theatre 27%
CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 14%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 13%

Best Opera
CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 41%
THE MERRY WIDOW - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 16%
THE NOSE - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 16%

Best Play
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT?S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 27%
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Roslyn Packer Theatre 19%
THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 17%

Best Scenic Design - Musical
Isabel Hudson - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 18%
Simon Greer - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 18%
Isabel Hudson - SHE LOVES ME - Hayes Theatre 14%

Best Scenic Design - Play
David Fleischer - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 25%
Jonathon Oxlade - ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST - Drama Theatre Sydney Opera House 17%
Nick Fry - THERE WILL BE A CLIMAX - Old Fitz Theatre 14%

Best Sound Design - Musical
Tegan Nicholls - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 23%
Anthony Lorenz - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 18%
David Grigg - SHE LOVES ME - Hayes Theatre 14%

Best Sound Design - Play
Nate Edmondson & The Seats - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 25%
LAURA MAY VASSALLO - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - The Redgum Centre 22%
Chrysoulla Markoulli - YEN - KXT 16%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Luke Joslin - SHREK THE MUSICAL- PACKEMIN PRODUCTIONS - Riverside Theatre 19%
Jay James Moody - SHE LOVES ME - Hayes Theatre 18%
Joel Granger - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 15%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Chris Huntly-Turner - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 27%
Max Loban - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 25%
Nigel Langley - COMEDY OF ERRORS - Pop Up Globe 23%

Best Supporting Actor in an Opera
Adam Player - CANDIDE - Concert Hall, Sydney Opera House 43%
Kanen Breen - THE NOSE - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 20%
Kanen Breen - CORONATION OF POPPEA - Pinchgut 15%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Sarah Morrison - MAMMA MIA - Capitol Theatre 22%
Margi De Feranti - IN THE HEIGHTS - Hayes Theatre 18%
Laura Murphy - CRY BABY - Hayes Theatre 17%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Courtney bell - As YOU LIKE IT - Sheshakespeare 19%
Heather Mitchell - THE HARP IN THE SOUTH - Roslyn Packer Theatre 19%
Sarah Griffin - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Pop Up Globe 18%

Best Supporting Actress in an Opera
Jacqueline Dark - THE NOSE - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 25%
Taryn Fiebig - Metamorphosis - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 23%
Milijana Nikolic - Aida - Joan Sutherland Theatre, Sydney Opera House 18%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Sydney Awards!



Related Articles

From This Author BWW Staff