2015 BroadwayWorld South Africa Awards Update - Louisa Talbot, Jonathan Roxmouth Lead!

Brendan van Rhyn leading the company in double nominee Louisa
Talbot's choreography for of THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW
Photo credit: Jesse Kramer

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld South Africa Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for South Africa! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

With Louisa Talbot in the lead for her WEST SIDE STORY choreography and Jonathan Roxmouth in the lead in the Best Leading Actor in a Musical category, here are the current standings for all nomination categories in the BroadwayWorld South Africa Awards:

Best Choreography (Professional)
Louisa Talbot, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - Artscape 29%
Janine Bennewith, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Pieter Toerien Productions/Kickstart - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 28%
Louisa Talbot, THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - The Fugard Theatre - Main Theatre, Montecasino 24%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Birrie le Roux, ORPHEUS IN AFRICA - Eric Abraham, Daniel Galloway and Renaye Kramer for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 40%
Greg King, SHREK - Kickstart Theatre Company - Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre 21%
Thando Lobese and Neil Coppen, ANIMAL FARM - Nobulali Productions/Shakexperience - The Market Theatre 16%

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
Steven Stead, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Pieter Toerien Productions/Kickstart - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 40%
David Kramer, ORPHEUS IN AFRICA - Eric Abraham, Daniel Galloway and Renaye Kramer for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 27%
Janice Honeyman, SISTER ACT - Bernard Jay for the Joburg Theatre - Joburg Theatre 25%

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
Neil Coppen, ANIMAL FARM - Nobulali Productions/Shakexperience - Market Theatre 29%
Louis Viljoen, THE PERVERT LAURA - Eric Abraham for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 28%
Christiaan Olwagen, WIE'S BANG VIR VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Saartjie Botha - The Fugard Theatre 20%

Best Ensemble Performance (Professional)
BORN IN THE RSA - The Baxter Theatre - The Baxter Theatre 35%
ANIMAL FARM - Nobulali Productions/Shakexperience - Market Theatre 32%
PYTHONESQUE - Pieter Toerien Productions - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 21%

Best Family Friendly Production (Professional)
SHREK - Kickstart Theatre Company - Elizabeth Sneddon Theatre 56%
THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY - Here Manje - National Arts Festival 21%
WHAT GOES UP - FTH:K - Cape Town Fringe 14%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Jonathan Roxmouth, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - Artscape 41%
Brendan van Rhyn, THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - The Fugard Theatre - Main Theatre, Montecasino 26%
Alan Committie, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Pieter Toerien Productions/Kickstart - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 16%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Professional)
Marius Weyers, WIE'S BANG VIR VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Saartjie Botha - The Fugard Theatre 33%
Nhlanhla Mkhwanazi, A MAN AND A DOG - KB Theatre Productions - National Arts Festival 33%
Wessel Pretorius, UNDONE - Artscape - Market Theatre 18%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Candice van Litsenborgh, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Pieter Toerien Productions/Kickstart - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 35%
Lynelle Kenned, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - Artscape Theatre 25%
Kate Normington, SISTER ACT - Bernard Jay for the Joburg Theatre - Joburg Theatre 18%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Professional)
Anna-Mart van der Merwe, PEOPLE ARE LIVING THERE - The Market Theatre/Windybrow Theatre - Market Theatre 30%
Emily Child, THE PERVERT LAURA - Eric Abraham for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 30%
Sandra Prinsloo, WIE'S BANG VIR VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Saartjie Botha - The Fugard Theatre 23%

Best Musical (Professional)
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Pieter Toerien Productions/Kickstart - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 33%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - The Fugard Theatre - Main Theatre, Montecasino 29%
WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - Artscape 26%

Best New Work (Professional)
THE PERVERT LAURA (Louis Viljoen) - Eric Abraham for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 37%
WE DIDN'T COME TO HELL FOR THE CROISSANTS (Various) - Jemma Kahn - POPArt Theatre/National Arts Festival 30%
ASHES (Philip Rademeyer) - Rust Co-Operative - Alexander Bar 13%

Best Play (Professional)
THE PERVERT LAURA - Eric Abraham for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 30%
ANIMAL FARM - Nobulali Productions/Shakexperience - Market Theatre 23%
WIE'S BANG VIR VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Saartjie Botha - The Fugard Theatre 21%

Best Set Design (Professional)
Conor Murphy, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - Artscape 60%
Guy De Lancey, THE PERVERT LAURA - Eric Abraham for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 14%
Jaco Bouwer, SAMSA-MASJIEN - Jaco Bouwer/Willem Anker/Baxter Theatre - Baxter Theatre 13%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Zak Hendrikz, LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Pieter Toerien Productions/Kickstart - Theatre on the Bay/Main Theatre, Montecasino 38%
Andrew Laubscher, THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - The Fugard Theatre - Main Theatre, Montecasino 27%
Stephen Jubber, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 14%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Professional)
Wessel Pretorius, WIE'S BANG VIR VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Saartjie Botha - The Fugard Theatre 30%
Carel Nel, PEOPLE ARE LIVING THERE - Market Theatre/Windybrow Theatre - Market Theatre 23%
Guy De Lancey, THE PERVERT LAURA - Eric Abrahams for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 18%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Bianca Le Grange, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 44%
Toni Jean Erasmus, SISTER ACT - Bernard Jay for the Joburg Theatre - Joburg Theatre 30%
Marlee van der Merwe, ASPOESTERTJIE - Marlee van der Merwe, ASPOESTERTJIE - Marlee van der Merwe, ASPOESTERTJIE 11%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Professional)
Terry Norton, THE PERVERT LAURA - Eric Abrahams for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 31%
Anthea Thompson, A DOLL'S HOUSE - National Arts Festival - Rhodes Theatre 30%
Claire Mortimer, A VOICE I CANNOT SILENCE - The South African State Theatre/Atsa/National Arts Festival - The South African State Theatre/National Arts Festival 18%

Best Technical Design - Lighting & Sound (Professional)
Joshua Cutts and Mark Malherbe, WEST SIDE STORY - Eric Abraham and Daniel Galloway for The Fugard Theatre - Artscape 49%
Tina le Roux and Tristan Horton, ANIMAL FARM - Nobulali Productions/Shakexperience - Market Theatre 19%
Daniel Galloway, Benjamin du Plessis and Mark Malherbe, ORPHEUS IN AFRICA - Eric Abraham, Daniel Galloway and Renaye Kramer for The Fugard Theatre - The Fugard Theatre 14%




Related Articles View More South Africa Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage