BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards LAST CHANCE TO VOTE - Bryan Bender Leads!

Voting is now underway for Seattle! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Seattle:

Best Choreography (Local)
Jon Douglas Rake - Legally Blonde - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 18%
Jessica Low - The Wild Party - Sound Theatre Company 16%
Kathryn Van meter - Xanadu - Village Theatre 12%
Denis Jones - ELF - The Musical - The 5th Avenue Theatre 9%

Best Costume Design (Local)
K.D. Schill - Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Uncensored - Book-It Repertory Theatre 9%
Catherine Hunt - Grey Gardens - ACT & The 5th Avenue Theatre 7%
Alex Lewington - The Importance of Being Earnest - Lakewood Playhouse 6%
Christine Tschirgi - The Pirates of Penzance - The 5th Avenue Theatre 5%

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Jon Douglas Rake - Ragtime - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 15%
Ken Michaels - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Bainbridge Performing Arts 12%
Corey D. McDaniel - The Wild Party - Sound Theatre Company 10%
Brandon Ivie - Next to Normal - Balagan Theatre/Contemporary Classics 8%

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Shawn Belyea - August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre 8%
Kelly Kitchens - She's Come Undone - Book-It Repertory Theatre 7%
Brie Yost - The Laramie Project - Tacoma Little Theatre 6%
Christopher Zinovitch - 33 Variations - ArtsWest 5%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Justin Lynn - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Bainbrige Performing Arts 14%
Justin Thornton - Little Shop of Horrors - Tacoma Little Theater 10%
Don Darryl Rivera - Illyria - Taproot Theatre 5%
Bo Mellinger - The Wild Party - Sound Theatre Company 5%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Grey Henson - The Book of Mormon - Paramount Theatre 53%
Fred Applegate - Anything Goes - The 5th Avenue Theatre 17%
Brandon Andrus - Jersey Boys - The 5th Avenue Theatre 16%
Josh Franklin - Anything Goes - The 5th Avenue Theatre 7%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Bryan Bender - The Importance of Being Earnest - Lakewood Playhouse 10%
John Q. Smith - August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre 7%
John Bianchi - She's Come Undone - Book-It Repertory Theatre 4%
G. Valmont Thomas - Trouble in Mind - Intiman Theatre 4%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Carmen Brantley-Payne - Little Shop of Horrors - Tacoma Little Theatre 13%
Rebecca M. Davis - Les Miserables - Balagan Theatre 12%
Gina Russell - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - BainBridge Performing Arts 9%
Allison Standley - The Wild Party - Sound Theatre Company 7%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Joyce Chittick - Anything Goes - The 5th Avenue Theatre 32%
Alice Finke - Anything Goes - The 5th Avenue Theatre 29%
Florrie Bagel - Sister Act - Paramount Theatre 22%
Hollis Resnik - Sister Act - Paramount Theatre 17%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Lisa Viertel - August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre 9%
Allison Standley - 33 Variations - ArtsWest 7%
Gabrella Aleman - The Children's Hour - Lakewood Playhouse 5%
Faith Russell - Picnic - Repertory Actors Theater 5%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Troy Wageman - The Wild Party - Sound Theatre Company 16%
Jerick Hoffer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Balagan Theatre 12%
Brandon O'Neill - The Pirates of Penzance - The 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
Matt Owen - ELF - The Musical - The 5th Avenue Theatre 8%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Mark Evans - The Book of Mormon - Paramount 46%
Jason Kappus - Jersey Boys - The 5th Avenue Theatre 24%
John Sanders - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Moore Theatre 20%
Brad Weinstock - Jersey Boys - The 5th Avenue Theatre 10%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Matthew Gilbert - 33 Variations - ArtsWest 8%
Alex Smith - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Abridged (Revised) - Tacoma Little Theater 7%
Roland Carette-Meyers - The Boys Next Door - Seattle STAGEright 6%
Geoffery Simmons - The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Uncensored - Book-It Repertory Theatre 5%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Stacie Calkins - Ragtime - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 11%
Tori Spero - The Wild Party - Sound Theare Company 10%
Olivia Elliot - Annie - Light Lyric Opera 8%
Leah Wickstrom - Legally Blonde - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 6%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Samantha Marie Ware - The Book of Mormon - Paramount 41%
Rachel York - Anything Goes - The 5th Avenue Theatre 32%
Megan Stern - Peter and the Starcatcher - The Moore Theatre 14%
Ta'Rea Campbell - Sister Act - Paramount Theatre 13%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Jocelyn Maher - She's Come Undone - Book-It Repertory Theatre Theatre 18%
Shellie Shulkin - August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre 12%
Tanya Barber - The Rainmaker - Lakewood Playhouse 7%
Jody McCoy - 33 Variations - ArtsWest 5%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
John Chenault - Ragtime - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 15%
Tom Sturge - Chicago - Village Theatre 7%
Emmett Buhmann - Les Miserables - Balagan Theatre 6%
Robert J. Aguilar - Next to Normal - Balagan Theatre/Contemporary Classics 5%

Best Musical (Local)
Ragtime - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 16%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%
Next to Normal - Balagan Theatre/Contemporary Classics 9%
Chicago - Village Theatre 7%

Best Musical (Touring)
The Book of Mormon - Paramount 48%
Jersey Boys - The 5th Avenue Theatre 19%
Peter and the Starcatcher - The Moore Theatre 14%
Anything Goes - The 5th Avenue Theatre 12%

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Michael Weiner, Alan Zachary, Rupert Holmes - Secondhand Lions - The 5th Avenue Theatre 16%
Kelly Kitchens - She's Come Undone - Book-It Repertory Theatre 13%
Jeff Thomson/Jordan Mann/Christy Hall - Trails - Village Theatre 10%
Annie Lareau - Hotel on the Corner of Bitter & Sweet - Book-It 9%

Best Play (Local)
August: Osage County - Balagan Theatre 11%
She's Come Undone - Book-It Repertory Theatre 7%
The Laramie Project - Tacoma LIttle Theatre 7%
Boeing Boeing - Seattle Repertory Theatre 5%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Will Abrahamse - Ragtime - Tacoma Musical Playhouse 14%
Tom Sturge - Chicago - Village Theatre 7%
Tom Sturge - The Pirates of Penzance - The 5th Avenue Theatre 6%
Matthew Smucker - Grey Gardens - ACT & The 5th Avenue Theatre 6%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Tony Smolenski IV - ELF - The Musical - The 5th Avenue Theatre 11%
Tony Smolenski IV - The Pirates of Penzance - The 5th Avenue Theatre 9%
Brendan Patrick Hogan - Grey Gardens - The 5th/ACT 8%
Keith Jewell - The Woman in Black - Lakewood Playhouse 8%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Hairspray - In Concert - The 5th Avenue Theatre 17%
Village Originals Festival of New Musicals - Village Theatre 15%
Seattle Fringe Festival - Seattle Fringe Festival 12%
The 5th Avenue Awards - The 5th Avenue Theatre 10%

Person to Watch (Local)
Jocelyn Maher 8%
Olivia Elliot 7%
Michelle Abad 6%
Leah Wickstrom 6%

Theatre of the Year (Local)
Balagan Theatre 15%
Tacoma Musical Playhouse 14%
Bainbridge Performing Arts 11%
Taproot Theatre 8%



Related Articles View More Seattle Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup