Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Sarasota Awards; Asolo Rep Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

By: Dec. 05, 2022
The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Sarasota Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Sarasota Standings - 12/5/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
The Uptown Boys - NEW YORK STATE OF MIND - Florida Studio Theatre 51%
Madalyn McHugh - FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES - Florida Studio Theatre 16%
Jason Pintar - THE WANDERERS - Florida Studio Theatre 15%
Joe Casey - FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES - Florida Studio Theatre 12%
Travis Keith Battle - THE WANDERERS - Florida Studio Theatre 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Donald Frison - BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 38%
Brian Finnerty - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Venice Theatre 29%
Josh Rhodes - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 19%
BillyD Hart - CINDERELLA - Florida Studio Theatre 6%
Alex Aguilar - NEW YORK STATE OF MIND - FST Court Cabaret 4%
BillyD Hart - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 3%
Joshian Morales - THE FANTASTICKS - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Darci Collins - EUBIE! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 41%
Robert Perdziola - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 31%
Lea Umberger - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 9%
Mel Barger - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 9%
Susan Angermann - LAUGHING MATTERS (VARIANT 6) - Florida Studio Theatre 9%
Denise Warner - NOISES OFF - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Nate Jacobs - BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 41%
Frank Galati - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 26%
Amanda Heisey - Forbidden Broadway: GREATEST HITS - The Players Centre 14%
Jason Cannon - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida Studio Theatre 10%
Ben Hope - RING OF FIRE - Florida Studio Theatre 6%
Joshian Morales - THE FANTASTICKS - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Bruce Jordan - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Florida Studio Theatre 31%
Celine Rosenthal - GRAND HORIZONS - ASOLO Rep 26%
Kate Alexander - MAYTAG VIRGIN - Florida Studio Theatre 14%
Catherine Randazzo - SMOKE & MIRRORS - Florida Studio Theatre 10%
Kate Alexander - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 10%
Jim Helsinger - NOISES OFF - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 8%

Best Ensemble Performance
GODSPELL - Rise Above Performing Arts 47%
BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 25%
KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 13%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Florida Studio Theatre 6%
THE UPTOWN BOYS - NEW YORK STATE OF MIND - Florida Studio Theatre 5%
THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 2%
LAUGHING MATTERS (VARIANT 6) - Florida Studio Theatre 2%
AMERICA IN ONE ROOM - Florida Studio Theatre 1%
NOISES OFF - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 0

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Ethan Vail - BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 40%
HAIR - Asolo Repertory Theatre 15%
KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 10%
Ben Rawson - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida Studio Theatre 9%
Don Holder - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 9%
Jamie Butrum/Gretchen Beaumier - Forbidden Broadway: GREATEST HITS - The Players Centre 9%
Andrew Gray - RING OF FIRE - Florida Studio Theatre 4%
J. Dominic Chacon - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 3%
Andrew Gray - MAYTAG VIRGIN - Florida Studio Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Matthew McKinnon - BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 33%
Michelle Neal - LET IT BE - The Players Centre 18%
Caleb Hoyer - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 16%
Brennan Stylez - EUBIE! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 12%
Tom Murray - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 11%
Spiff Wiegand - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida Studio Theatre 6%
Eric Scott Anthony - RING OF FIRE - Florida Studio Theatre 4%

Best Musical
GODSPELL - Rise Above Performing Arts 37%
BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 18%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Booker High School 15%
KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 14%
BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida Studio Theatre 6%
EUBIE! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 5%
Forbidden Broadway: GREATEST HITS - The Players Centre 3%
THE FANTASTICKS - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 42%
JOYFUL! JOYFUL! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 41%
AMERICA IN ONE ROOM - Florida Studio Theatre 11%
MAYTAG VIRGIN - Florida Studio Theatre 4%
SWEET WATER TASTE - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Kila Sons (as Cat in the Hat) - SEUSSICAL - Rise Above Performing Arts 23%
Caroline Russel (as Cinderella) - CINDERELLA - Rise Above Performing Arts 15%
Leena Jarrar - LEGALLY BLONDE - Rise Above Performing Arts 15%
Syreeta S. Banks - BROADWAY IN BLACK - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 9%
Kyle Ramon (as Shrek) - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Rise Above Performing Arts 8%
Hannah Elless - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 8%
Brian L. Boyd - EUBIE! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 6%
Tarra Conner Jones - FROM BIRMINGHAM TO BROADWAY - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 6%
Armando Gutierrez - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida Studio Theatre 3%
Colleen Buchmeier - LOVE, LINDA: THE LIFE OF MRS. Cole Porter - The Players Centre 2%
Jason Danieley - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 2%
Michael Perrie Jr. - BUDDY: THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida Studio Theatre 2%
Brian Craft - RENT - Manatee Performing Arts Center 1%
Jack Casey - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 0%

Best Performer In A Play
John Long - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Florida Studio Theatre 31%
Charlotte Cohn - AMERICA IN ONE ROOM - Florida Studio Theatre 14%
Rachel Moulton - MAYTAG VIRGIN - Florida Studio Theatre 14%
Glenn Obero - THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 12%
Kraig Swartz - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 12%
Greg Watanabe - THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 11%
Britt Michael Gordon - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 5%

Best Play
FROM BIRMINGHAM TO BROADWAY - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 33%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Florida Studio Theatre 31%
AMERICA IN ONE ROOM - Florida Studio Theatre 9%
GRAND HORIZONS - Asolo Repertory Theatre 9%
RABBIT HOLE - The Players Centre 8%
THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 4%
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Florida Studio Theatre 4%
NOISES OFF - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 1%
MAYTAG VIRGIN - Florida Studio Theatre 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Donna & Mark Buckalter - JOYFUL! JOYFUL! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 41%
Anna Louizos - HAIR - Asolo Repertory Theatre 20%
Isabel and Moriah curley-clay - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Florida studio theatre 16%
Isabel and Moriah Curley-clay - THE Buddy Holly STORY - Florida studio theatre 10%
THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 7%
Isabel and Moriah Curley-clay - AMERICAN IN ONE ROOM - Florida studio theatre 4%
Isabel and Moriah curley-clay - SMOKE AND MIRRORS - Florida studio theatre 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Patrick Russini - EUBIE! - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 57%
Garth Helm - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 43%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Kila Sons (as Charlotte) - CINDERELLA - Rise Above Performing Arts 53%
Aubrey Solum - CINDERELLA - Rise Above Performing Arts 14%
Brian Finnerty - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Venice Theatre 14%
Ellen Harvey - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 5%
Abigail Stephenson - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 3%
Nathan Salstone - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 3%
Jojo Fleites - HAIR - Asolo Repertory Theatre 3%
Joel Waggoner - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Repertory Theatre 2%
Dwelvan David - KNOXVILLE - Asolo Rep 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Amanda Heisey - RABBIT HOLE - The Players Centre 42%
Dayna Lee Palya - GRAND HORIZONS - Asolo Repertory Theatre 20%
Helen Joo Lee - THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 17%
Lev Siegel - RABBIT HOLE - The Players Centre 12%
Greg Weiner - THE GREAT LEAP - Asolo Repertory Theatre 10%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
CINDERELLA - Rise Above Performing Arts 56%
BRER TIGER AND THE BIG WIND - Westcoast Black Theatre Troupe 23%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR. - The Players Centre/Studio 11%
WE WILL ROCK YOU YOUNG @PART - The Players Centre/Studio 5%
CINDERELLA - Florida Studio Theatre 5%
OZ - The Players Centre/Studio 1%

Favorite Local Theatre
Asolo Rep 38%
The Players Centre 32%
Florida Studio Theatre 30%



Videos