Post-Turkey BroadwayWorld San Antonio Awards Update 11/29 - William Tucker Winning Best Young Actor

Article Pixel

Voting is now underway for San Antonio! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18
William Tucker as Edgar - Ragtime - The Playhouse 42%
Daniel Quintero as Ensemble Player - Ragtime - The Playhouse 17%
Clayton Anderson as Flick - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
Cutter Grant as Ralphie - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 11%

Best Actress Under Age 18
Tatiana Sigg as Tateh's Little Girl - Ragtime - The Playhouse 30%
Juliette Dominguez as Karen Cooper - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 26%
Cayla Ramierez and Milla Check as Esther Jane - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 23%
Madeleine Garcia as Millie Owens - Picnic - The Playhouse 13%

Best Choreography (Local)
Lizel Sandoval - Ragtime - The Playhouse 32%
Carla Sankey - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 26%
Stephan Gaeth - Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 21%
Christopher Rodriguez - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 9%

Best Costume Design (Local)
Rose Kennedy - Ragtime - The Playhouse 43%
Greg Hinojosa - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
Rose Kennedy - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
Rose Kennedy - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 9%

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Molly Cox - Ragtime - The Playhouse 40%
Greg Hinojosa - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 22%
Shannon Jarrell-Ivey - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 13%
Vivienne Elborne - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 9%

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Bryan Ortiz - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 15%
Greg Hinojosa - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 15%
Tim Hedgepeth - Red - The Playhouse 11%
Pat Wells - 'night, Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 10%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Lee Cusenbary as Father - Ragtime - The Playhouse 14%
Stephen Martinez as Kevin Rosario - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 12%
David Nanny-Isban as Tateh - Ragtime - The Playhouse 9%
Trevor Chauvin as Mother's Younger Brother - Ragtime - The Playhouse 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Christopher John O'Neil as Elder Cunningham - Book of Mormon - Majestic 44%
John Sanders as Black Stache - Peter and the Starcatcher - Majestic 30%
Dan Olson as Lurch - Addams Family - Majestic 26%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Bob Galindo as The Old Man - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 20%
Chris Lombardo as Ethan Trousdale - Port Cove - The Overtime Theater 16%
Rodman Bolek as Ken - Red - The Playhouse 15%
Stephan Gaeth as Cesare - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 11%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Rebekah Williams as Sarah's Friend - Ragtime - The Playhouse 24%
Ana Hernandez as Abuela Claudia - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 18%
Meagan Hicks De Young as The Lady of the Lake - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 10%
Rebecca Trinidad as Emma Goldman - Ragtime - The Playhouse 10%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
KeLeen Snowgren as Morticia - The Addams Family - Majestic 43%
Amanda Bruton as Grandma - The Addams Family - Majestic 42%
Kelly Lamont as Dyanne - Million Dollar Quartet - Majestic 15%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Ashtyn Sonner as Barbra - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 34%
Molly Cox as Clarice Bernstein - November - The Playhouse 20%
Theresa Bishop as Mother - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 19%
Madeleine Garcia as Millie Owens - Picnic - The Playhouse 14%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Edward Burkley as Coalhouse Walker, Jr. - Ragtime - The Playhouse 28%
Miguel Ochoa as Usnavi - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theater 20%
Benjamin Scharff as Seymour Krelborn - Little Shop of Horrors - Woodlawn Theatre 11%
Travis Trevino as Melchior - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 9%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Mark Evans as Elder Price - Book of Mormon - Majestic 55%
Cody Slaughter as Elvis Presley - Million Dollar Quartet - Majestic 29%
Bryan Fenkart as Huey Calhoun - Memphis - Majestic 16%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Benjamin Scharff as Older Ralphie - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 22%
Charles Riley as Ben - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 21%
Andrew Thornton as Mark Rothko - Red - The Playhouse 17%
Rodman Bolek as Hal - Picnic - The Playhouse 13%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sarah L. Hedrick as Mother - Ragtime - The Playhouse 27%
Rachel Pena as Nina Rosario - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
Morgan Clyde as Meghana - Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 17%
Mariela Flor Olivo as Wendla - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 12%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Megan Stern as Molly Astor - Peter and the Starcatcher - Majestic 44%
Samantha Ware as Nabulungi - Book of Mormon - Majestic 41%
Felicia Boswell as Felicia Farrell - Memphis - Majestic 15%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Ashtyn Sonner as Elle - Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 27%
Suzanne DeMarkova as Jane - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 24%
Kacey Griffin as Puck - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Magik 18%
Melissa Zarb-Cousin - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Magik 17%

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Aaron Krohn - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 25%
Terry Price - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 20%
Chris Muenchow - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 17%
Ian McGuane - Picnic - The Playhouse 9%

Best Musical (Local)
Ragtime - The Playhouse 30%
In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 24%
Open Sesame - The Overtime Theater 14%
Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 10%

Best Musical - Tour
The Book of Mormon - Majestic Theater 60%
Memphis Majestic 29%
Million Dollar Quartet Majestic 11%

Best Musical Direction - Local
Darren Newhardt - Ragtime - The Playhouse 39%
Jaime Ramirez - In The Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 27%
Andrew Hendley - Spring Awakening - The Playhouse 12%
Jane Haas - Monty Python's Spamalot - Woodlawn Theatre 10%

Best Original Play
Scott McDowell - Captain Cortez and the Tri-Lambda Brigade; the Movie, the Play - The Overtime Theater 28%
Sopie Bolles - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 22%
Noah Finn - Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 22%
Scott McDowell - Hell and Back - The Overtime Theater 9%

Best Play - Local
Sex Party - The Overtime Theater 15%
Picnic - The Playhouse 14%
'night, Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
The Adventures of Captain Cortez - The Overtime Theater 13%

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Virginia Provencher - Ragtime - The Playhouse 23%
Kurt Wehner and Benjamin Grabill - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
Karen Arredondo - The Night of the Living Dead - The Overtime Theater 19%
Alfy Valdez - Picnic - The Playhouse 8%

Best Sound Design (Local)
Alex Coy - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - The Overtime Theater 39%
Kurt Wehner - In the Heights - Woodlawn Theatre 34%
Kurt Wehner - A Christmas Story - Woodlawn Theatre 17%
Kurt Wehner - The Producers - Woodlawn Theatre 11%

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Broadway Nights - Woodlawn Theatre 45%
Ethics Follies 2012 'How to Succeed in Business Without Ever Lying' - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 28%
The Denials Improv Troupe - The Overtime Theater 26%

Person to Watch (Local)
Lee Cusenbary 10%
Chris Lombardo 9%
Molly Cox 9%
Sean Hagdorn 7%

Theatre of the Year
Woodlawn Theatre 34%
The Playhouse 32%
The Overtime Theater 21%
Magik 6%



Related Articles View More San Antonio Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You