Brian Stokes Mitchell To Host 4th Annual GANYC Apple Awards

Brian Stokes Mitchell To Host 4th Annual GANYC Apple Awards

The Guides Association of New York City (GANYC) is honoring for the 4th year in a row the best of the best in New York City as voted by licensed tourist guides.

The event is being held on Monday, March 12th starting with a VIP cocktail hour at 6:30pm. It will be held once again at the SVA Theater on 23rd Street between 8th and 9th Avenues.

Our host is the incomparable Tony Award-winner Brian Stokes Mitchell.

Our 2018 Lifetime Achievement Award Winner will be Mr. Apollo himself, Billy Mitchell.

And for the first time, our Guiding Spirit Award will honor two amazing guides at once: Art and Susan Zuckerman.

Our nominees are listed below and our latest press release is found online here.

TICKET LINK TO AWARDS SHOW

All of our nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Support of NYC Culture

Harlem Late Night Jazz

CreateNYC

The Broadway League

The Art Deco Society of New York

Outstanding Achievement in Support of NYC Tourism

NYC & Company, Tourism Ready training program

Mayor's Office of Media and Entertainment

Evelyn Hill Concessions

NYC Ferry expansion

Outstanding Achievement in Support of NYC Preservation

Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation

New York Preservation Archive Project

Murray Hill Neighborhood Association

Janifer P. Wilson

Outstanding NYC Website

Curbed New York

City Lab New York

Daytonian in Manhattan

Spoiled NYC

Outstanding Achievement in NYC Photography

Billy Schon, Tags by Ewok One, Jee, Mast, Ozbe, and Spot

Rob Tallia, Flatiron, Hundredweight New York

Bria Josephs, Henri Bendel, Diary

Marc Yankus, Nineteenth Street, The Secret Lives of Buildings

Outstanding Achievement in NYC Radio Program or Podcast (Audio/Spoken Word)

Soundcheck, WNYC

Cityscape, WFUV

Our Streets, Our Stories, Brooklyn Public Library

Met Council's Housing Notebook, WBAI

Outstanding Achievement in Fiction NYC Book Writing

Francis Spufford, Golden Hill: A Novel of Old New York

Lisa Ko, The Leavers: A Novel

Joanne Oppenheim (Author) and Jon Davis (Illustrator), The Knish War on Rivington Street

Tamara Shopsin, Arbitrary Stupid Goal

Outstanding Achievement in Non-Fiction NYC Book Writing

Kevin C Fitzpatrick, World War I New York: A Guide to the City's Enduring Ties to the Great War

David Oshinsky, Bellevue: Three Centuries of Medicine and Mayhem at America's Most Storied Hospital

George Robb, Ladies of the Ticker: Women and Wall Street from the Gilded Age to the Great Depression

Julie Scelfo, The Women Who Made New York

Outstanding Achievement in Essay/Article/Series Writing

Jane Eisner, Looking Forward with Jane Eisner

Emily Nonko, Robert Moses and the decline of the NYC subway system

Nathan Kensinger, Searching for New York City's Lost Soul

R. C. Baker, Stopping The Presses, The last press-check guy for the Village Voice reflects on a life in print

Outstanding Achievement in NYC Food

Chef Harold Villarosa and The Insurgo Project

Breaking Bread NYC

Claus Meyer and The Melting Pot Foundation

JaynesBeard Supper Club for Queer Women

Outstanding NYC Museum Exhibitions

New York at Its Core at the Museum of the City of New York

Sour, Sweet, Bitter, Spicy at the Museum of Chinese in America

The Jazz Age: American Style in the 1920s at the Cooper-Hewitt

Black Power! At the Schomburg Center

Related Articles

View More Rockland / Westchester
Stories   Shows




More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram