Jimmy Awards
Click Here for More Articles on Jimmy Awards

ASU Gammage Announces the 2016 High School Musical Theater Awards Nominees

ASU Gammage announces the 2016 High School Musical Theater Awards nominees!

Tickets are now on sale for The ASU Gammage High School Musical Theater Awards. Saturday, May 21 7:00 p.m. Tickets $5.00 at asugammage.com

The ASU Gammage High School Musical Theater Awards is one of the cultural participation programs that connects the community by working with schools, students and faculty. It's an opportunity to celebrate their love and passion for musical theater.

Nearly 500 students (19 local schools) are participating this year (2016), which more than doubled the involvement last year, the inaugural year.

Awards will be presented in many different categories but the winners of Best Leads Male and Female - will go to NYC for an all-expense paid trip to participate in the Jimmy Awards - which is part of the National High School Musical Theater Awards.

The official nominees are:

Bourgade

Overall Production: Godspell

Best Male Lead: Matthew Eads

Best Female Lead: No nominee submitted

Best Supporting Male: Chris Lukaszewski

Best Supporting Female: Julissa Garcia

Best Vocalist: Matthew Eads

Best Dancer: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Michael Castro

Best Tech- Sound: Brennan Kuhman

Best Tech- Lighting: Brennan Kuhman

Best Tech- Costumes: Krystina Vargas and Lauren Kuhman

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Sienna Christie

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Tamara Palatrone

Gammage Scholarship: Matthew Eads, Julissa Garcia

CACTUS

Overall Production: Chess

Best Male Lead: Dawson O'Quinn

Best Female Lead: Jaclyn Wycoff

Best Supporting Male: Amar Al-Jabri

Best Supporting Female: Abrianna Bueno

Best Vocalist: Matthew Sapp

Best Dancer: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: Hannah Lee/ Teya Stone

Best Tech- Lighting: Tanner Williams/ Hannah Bowles

Best Tech- Costumes: Abi Madsen

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Kaylin Reynolds/ Taylor Stein

Gammage Scholarship: Nikki Rooney, Jaclyn Wycoff

CHAPARRAL

Overall Production: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Male Lead: Matt Merritt

Best Female Lead: Julia Gellman

Best Supporting Male: Sam Ducey

Best Supporting Female: Rebecca Steiner

Best Vocalist: Julia Gellman

Best Dancer: Sam Primack and Rebecca Steiner- SCORE TIE

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Natalie Karl

Best Tech- Sound: Jordan Rowley

Best Tech- Lighting: Mack Woods/ Kyle Chabrier (TEAM)

Best Tech- Costumes: Sara Harpenau

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Mariah Gill/ Josie Woods (TEAM)

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Alex Copp

Gammage Scholarship: Matt Merritt, Sam Ducey

DESERT MOUNTAIN

Overall Production: Urinetown

Best Male Lead: Jeremy Yampolsky

Best Female Lead: Aubrey Cole

Best Supporting Male: Kyle Watkins

Best Supporting Female: Ciara Walker

Best Vocalist: Michael Goldstein

Best Dancer: Jeremy Yampolsky

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Kristen Matta/ Maggie Sarandi (TEAM)

Best Tech- Sound: Kaleb Unger

Best Tech- Lighting: Caroline Kiereopoulos

Best Tech- Costumes: Molly Gluzinski

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Asa Jordan

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Dana Doyle, Ciara C, Jessica T, Anthony L (TEAM)

Gammage Scholarship: Jeremy Yampolsky, Aubrey Cole

HAMILTON

Overall Production: The Addams Family

Best Male Lead: Kevin Kennedy

Best Female Lead: Gabriela Giusti

Best Supporting Male: Zackary Radar

Best Supporting Female: Alli Haliday

Best Vocalist: Mackenna Goodrich

Best Dancer: Nicole Boucher

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Tyler Haselton, Madison Hettrich (TEAM)

Best Tech- Sound: Nicole Cox, Lara Bustos (TEAM)

Best Tech- Lighting: Sabrina Green, Casey Emans (TEAM)

Best Tech- Costumes: Gabriela Giusti, Zoe Jirovsky, Jordan Van Kirk (TEAM)

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Dominique Roberts, Kaetlyn Tower, Savannah Rhoades (TEAM)

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Kara Jenkins, JordanOsness, Hannah Van Genderen (TEAM)

Gammage Scholarship: Mackenna Goodrich, Gabriela Giusti

MESA

Overall Production: Peter Pan

Best Male Lead: Noah King

Best Female Lead: Holly Payne

Best Supporting Male: Keaton Harris

Best Supporting Female: Emily Campbell

Best Vocalist: Holly Payne

Best Dancer: Holly Payne

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: Tanner Elkins

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Rosa Mejia

Best Tech- Stage Manager: No nominee submitted

Gammage Scholarship: Holly Payne, Noah King

MILLENNIUM

FALL

Overall Production: Hairspray

Best Male Lead: Ryan Choll

Best Female Lead: Allison Escalante

Best Supporting Male: Blake Sullivan

Best Supporting Female: Kaitlyn Holt

Best Vocalist: Kaitlyn Holt

Best Dancer: Antonio Grimes

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Karolena Lein

Best Tech- Sound: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: No nominee submitted

Gammage Scholarship: Karolena Lein, Michila Elkins

SPRING

Overall Production: Hairspray

Best Male Lead: Albert Johnsten

Best Female Lead: Katelyn Holt

Best Supporting Male: Blake Sullivan

Best Supporting Female: Kaylin Alexander

Best Vocalist: Taryn Landis, Kaycee Molino (SCORE TIE)

Best Dancer: Jennifer Paul

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Karolena Lein

Best Tech- Sound: Tallon Pesch

Best Tech- Lighting: Natasha Loving

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Madi Geiger

Gammage Scholarship: Karolena Lein

MINGUS UNION

Overall Production: Footloose

Best Male Lead: Travis Zale

Best Female Lead: Kaylee Gordon

Best Supporting Male: Paul Amato

Best Supporting Female: Alyssa Ebel

Best Vocalist: Deanna Alcala

Best Dancer: Caleb Conlin

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nomination submitted

Best Tech- Sound: Alex Goltz

Best Tech- Lighting: No nomination submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nomination submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Amaya Lee

Best Tech- Stage Manager: No nomination submitted

Gammage Scholarship: Deanna Alcala, Alyssa Ebel

NOTRE DAME

Overall Production: Big Fish

Best Male Lead: Hale Stewart

Best Female Lead: Anna Sera

Best Supporting Male: Keegan Luther

Best Supporting Female: Gabi Johnson

Best Vocalist: Anna Sera

Best Dancer: Lexie Murphy

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Elizabeth McSorley

Gammage Scholarship: Keegan Luther, Ben Lyons

PAYSON

Overall Production: Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Male Lead: Keith Foster

Best Female Lead: Crystal Kubby

Best Supporting Male: Zach Brooks

Best Supporting Female: Tierney Phillips

Best Vocalist: Crystal Kubby, Macie Chernov (SCORE TIE)

Best Dancer: NOMINEES BEING REVIEWED- I will follow up

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Kylie Chapin

Gammage Scholarship: Keith Foster, Macie Chernov

PERRY

Overall Production: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Best Male Lead: Ryan Dunn

Best Female Lead: Rhea Johnson

Best Supporting Male: Michael Gerardi, Devon Policci (SCORE TIE)

Best Supporting Female: Noelle Soucek

Best Vocalist: Brandon Hayes

Best Dancer: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Samuel Nelson

Best Tech- Sound: Alex Doudna

Best Tech- Lighting: Arianna Fiandaca

Best Tech- Costumes: Caitlyn Hicks

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Maya Whitaker

Gammage Scholarship: Peyton Flake, Alex Doudna

PHOENIX COUNTRY DAY

Overall Production: The Sound of Music

Best Male Lead: Ari Bradshaw

Best Female Lead: Sarah Dailey

Best Supporting Male: Harrison Rooney

Best Supporting Female: Leah Chanen

Best Vocalist: Madison Dever

Best Dancer: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: No nominee submitted

Gammage Scholarship: No nominee submitted

SETON CATHOLIC

Overall Production: Grease

Best Male Lead: Weston Boardman

Best Female Lead: Sarah Kunz

Best Supporting Male: Benjamin Leach

Best Supporting Female: Kacee Roberts

Best Vocalist: Sarah Kunz

Best Dancer: Anna Cortabitarte

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: No nominee submitted

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: No nominee submitted

Gammage Scholarship: Weston Boardman, Kacee Roberts

SHADOW RIDGE

Overall Production: The Sound of Music

Best Male Lead: Brad Posey

Best Female Lead: Ruby Price

Best Supporting Male: Noah Clark

Best Supporting Female: Josiah Pierce

Best Vocalist: Josiah Pierce

Best Dancer: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Sophia Rodriguez

Best Tech- Sound: Maya Scianna/ Rachel Brimhall

Best Tech- Lighting: Anthony Tong

Best Tech- Costumes: Jenna Barbosa and Adelia Burdge

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Thalyn Strum, Marissa Plata, Sophia Rodriguez

Gammage Scholarship: Brad Posey, Kassi Post

VALLEY VISTA

FALL

Overall Production: Little Shop of Horrors

Best Male Lead: Joseph Cavazos

Best Female Lead: Hillary Salazar

Best Supporting Male: Collyn Van Hoose

Best Supporting Female: Sarah Bary, Abby Prusinski (SCORE TIE)

Best Vocalist: Joseph Cavazos

Best Dancer: Abby Prusinski

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Rylee Garvine/ Mike Morton Jr. / Cody Larson

Best Tech- Sound: Sandra Zanca/ Chad Callaway/ Emma Richard

Best Tech- Lighting: Rylee Garvine/ Lauren Hill

Best Tech- Costumes: Lyndie Clifton, Vanessa Groulx, Mackenzie Doolen

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Tierney Honeyborne/ Mackenzie Bernard/ Lexi Logan

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Rylee Garvine/ Bailey Aquila/ Joseph Cavazos

Gammage Scholarship: Bailey Aquila, Joseph Cavazos

SPRING

Overall Production: 9 to 5

Best Male Lead: Joseph Cavazos

Best Female Lead: Brecka Watson

Best Supporting Male: Todd Horne

Best Supporting Female: Allison Belsan

Best Vocalist: Allison Belsan

Best Dancer: Joseph Cavazos

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Lauren Hill

Best Tech- Sound: Caitie Callaway, Emma Richard

Best Tech- Lighting: Rylee Garvine

Best Tech- Costumes: Vanessa Groulx

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Tierney Honeyborne

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Mike Morton Jr.

Gammage Scholarship: Taylor Sipos

WESTWOOD

Overall Production: Big Fish

Best Male Lead: Caleb Huffman

Best Female Lead: Hannah Gray

Best Supporting Male: LJ Deacon

Best Supporting Female: Mads Layton

Best Vocalist: Mary Kokali

Best Dancer: Dani Alldredge

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Sound: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Lighting: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Costumes: Katie Deaton

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: Mary Kokali

Best Tech- Stage Manager: Makena Booker

Gammage Scholarship: Emily Merrill, Crystal Dicke

WILLOW CANYON

Overall Production: Frankenstein: A New Musical

Best Male Lead: Sean Haroldsen

Best Female Lead: Mackenzie Baradic

Best Supporting Male: Robert Lee

Best Supporting Female: Elizabeth Juilet

Best Vocalist: Elizabeth Juillet

Best Dancer: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Set/ Prop: Andrew Thomas, Michelle Klupp, Isabella Lozano

Best Tech- Sound: Amanda Haynes, Sadie Fischer, Cameron Rivera

Best Tech- Lighting: Blake Krall, Robbie Piano, Saleah Duke

Best Tech- Costumes: Ryan Robbins, Rachel Adams, Hannah Schaffer

Best Tech-Hair/ Makeup: No nominee submitted

Best Tech- Stage Manager: No nominee submitted

Gammage Scholarship: Jamie Brooks, Kalie Reed



Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You