Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Orlando Awards

pixeltracker

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Orlando Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Orlando! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Orlando:

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Sara Catherine Barnes - Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 37%
Spencer Morrow - Big Fish - St. Luke's Methodist Church 35%
John Rudel - Kiss of the Spiderwoman - Theatre UCF 16%
Michelle Alagna - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - BTW Productions: Orlando Fringe 11%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Professional)
Rob Anderson - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 31%
DJ Salisbury - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 24%
Scott A Cook - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 23%
Ellie Potts Barrett - Hair - Mad Cow Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Molly Walz - Big Fish - St. Lukes United Methodist Church 46%
Huaixiang Tan - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 26%
A.J. Garcia - Music Man - Central Florida Community Arts 15%
Perry Snider - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 13%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Denise Warner - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 32%
Nicholas Hartman - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 28%
Molly Walts - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 26%
Jack A. Smith - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 15%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Steve MacKinnon - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 36%
Katrina Ploof - Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 27%
Mark Brotherton - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 15%
Justin J. Scarlat - Rent - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Professional)
D.J. Salisbury - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 27%
Scott A. Cook - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 25%
Rob Winn Anderson - Hairspray the Musical - The Garden Theatre 22%
Roy Alan - Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Non-Professional)
Mark Brotherton - Shipwrecked! - Theatre UCF 53%
Wade Hair - Columbinus - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 21%
James Cougar Canfield - The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 14%
Karen Casteel - The Dixie Swim Club - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 11%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Professional)
Jim Helsinger and Christopher Niess - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 26%
Aradhana Tiwari - 33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 23%
Paul Castaneda - Solos - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 21%
Mark Routhier - Pluto - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 38%
Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 28%
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Theatre UCF 14%
SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 11%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Sean Philibin - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 45%
Kyle Wilkinson - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 18%
Erin Robere - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 13%
Chris Mc Cabe - Company - Breakthrough Thetare of Winter Park 13%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Michael Hunsaker - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 36%
Nick Kroger - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with The Garden Theatre 29%
Matthew Arter - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 26%
Jaymeson Welker Metz - Hair - Mad Cow Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Eric Earley - Shipwrecked! - Theatre UCF 36%
Coletyn Hentz - Columbinus - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 24%
Alex Bair - Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 19%
Matthew Villegas - Columbinus - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 14%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actor in a Play (Professional)
Phillip Nolen - The History Boys - Mad Cow Theatre 33%
Chris Crawford - Cock - Mad Cow Theatre 20%
Stephen James Anthony - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 18%
Richard B. Watson - The Best Of Enemies - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 14%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Shannon Bilo - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 53%
Abby Jaros - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 27%
Beki Herrbach - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 20%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Candy Heller - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 32%
Hannah Berry Matthews - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 31%
Bambi Ellen Fadoul - Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 19%
Desiree Perez - Lady Day at Emersons Bar and Grill - Theatre Downtown 18%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Shanel Sparr - The Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 37%
Candy M. Heller - The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 29%
Carly Gramer - The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 17%
Erin Wagoner - The Performers - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 17%
click here for more...

Best Lead Actress in a Play (Professional)
Desiree Perez - Solos - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 34%
Peg O'Keef - 33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 26%
Jennifer Christa Palmer - The Letters - Mad Cow Theatre 20%
Heather Leonardi - Cock - Mad Cow Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction (Non-Professional)
David Patrick - Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 45%
Justin J. Scarlet - Rent - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 19%
Elaine Pechacek - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 17%
Brandon Fender - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - BTW Productions: Orlando Fringe 12%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction (Professional)
David Foust - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 29%
Ken Clifton - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 25%
Christopher Leavy - Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 21%
Chris Endsley - Hairspray - Garden Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
Big Fish - St. Luke's United Methodist Church 36%
Mary Poppins - Theatre Winter Haven 30%
Rent - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 12%
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson - Orlando Fringe - BTW Productions 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Professional)
Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 33%
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 25%
Hairspray - Garden Theatre 20%
Backwards in High Heels - Winter Park Playhouse 11%
click here for more...

Best Play (Non-Professional)
Shipwrecked! - Theatre UCF 39%
Columbinus - The Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 23%
The Children's Hour - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 20%
The Baltimore Waltz - Theatre UCF 18%
click here for more...

Best Play (Professional)
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 30%
33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 21%
History Boys - Mad Cow Theatre 17%
Cock - Mad Cow Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Alan Reynolds - Mary Poppins The Musical - Theatre Winter Haven 42%
Joseph Rusnock - Kiss of the Spider Woman - Theatre UCF 18%
Jon Jimenez - Once On This Island - Breakthrough Theatre of Winter Park 14%
David Clevinger - Arsenic and Old Lace - Ice House Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Set Design (Professional)
James Beck - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with the Garden Theatre 34%
Kat Conley - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 30%
Bert Scott - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 19%
Bob Phillips - Dracula: The Journal of Jonathan Harker - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 8%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (Professional)
James Beaman - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 25%
Nick Rishel - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 23%
Davis Gaines - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 21%
Alexander Mrazek - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play (Professional)
Phillip Nolen - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 34%
Peter Travis - The History Boys - Mad Cow Theatre 19%
Steven Lane - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 17%
Richard B. Watson - The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 16%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Caitlyn Caughell - Les Miserables - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 38%
Janine Papin - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 23%
Katrina Johnson - Backwards in High Heels - Winterpark Playhouse 16%
Jennica McCleary - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - TheatreWorks Florida in association with Garden Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Play (Professional)
Becky Eck - 33 Variations - Beth Marshall Presents 31%
Ame Livingston - August Osage County - Mad Cow Theatre 27%
Heather Leonardi - Pluto - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 23%
Piper Rae Patterson - It's a Wonderful Life (A Radio Play) - Orlando Shakespeare Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best World Premiere Production (Non-Professional)
Beth Marshall Presents - The Treyvon Martin Project - Valencia Community College 32%
Ensemble - Bless Me Father For I Have Danced - Orlando Fringe Festival 30%
Elaine Pechacek - SEASONS The Musical - Squeaky Wheel Theatre Project 25%
Joy Andersen - Tappin' and Yappin'! - 2014 Orlando Fringe 13%
click here for more...

Best World Premiere Production (Professional)
Rob Winn Anderson & Beth Marshall - Alice Lost in Wonderland - Beth Marshall Presents 59%
Steve Yockey - Pluto - Orlando Shakespeare Theater 41%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Orlando Stories

BroadwayWorld Store

From This Author BWW Special Coverage