Latest Standings Released For The 2022 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards; Paper Mill Playhouse Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting ends December 31, 2022.

By: Dec. 05, 2022
The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Standings - 12/5/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Jeremy Jordan - SOLO CONCERT - Weethampton Beach Performing Arts Center 23%
Caissie Levy - BROADWAY AT THE BARN - Holmdel Theatre Company 17%
Melissa Errico - LOVE AND BROADWAY - Cape May Stage 15%
Kelly Briggs - IN CONCERT - Gateway Playhouse 15%
Madeline Newman - CABARET- WHATCHA GONNA DO- CHAPLIN - Hoboken Childrens Theater 14%
Brianna Santos - MISCAST CABARET - Triad Theater 10%
Karen Sutherland - S-3 - Gateway Playhouse 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Bull James / Afa Anoa’i Jr - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 16%
Jessica O'Brien - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 8%
Jessica Huch - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 7%
Karen Cleighton - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 7%
Sara O’Gleby - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 5%
Maya Fortgang - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 5%
Elise Klinger - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 5%
Paula Hammons Sloan - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre 4%
Eliah Furlong - URINETOWN - Old Library Theatre 4%
Kerri McNeill - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 4%
Donna Battaglia - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theatre Company 3%
Donna Battaglia - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theatre Co, Rumson District Aud 3%
Sarah O’Gleby - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
Daraius Phillips - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
John T. Stephan - PIPPIN - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Kelly Gemellaro - ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Production, Count Basie Center, Hackensack Meridian Theatre 2%
Elizabeth Troxler - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Lea Antolini and Jillian Petrie - HEAD OVER HEELS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
John T. Stephan - BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Paula Hammons Sloan - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre 2%
Elizabeth Troxler - CHESS - Surflight Theater 2%
Melanie Della-Peruti - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 2%
Dann Dunn - XANADU - Eagle Theater 1%
Melanie Della Peruti - LEGALLY BLONDE - Aspire Performing Arts Company 1%
Eugenio Contenti and Molly Model - THE PIN-UP GIRLS - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Marisa Miranda - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 16%
Joanne Penrose - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 8%
Sarah Laux - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 6%
MEGHAN REEVES - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 5%
Kaitlynn Farnham - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 5%
Bettina Bierly - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - FDU Theater 5%
Karen Sutherland - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Gateway Playhouse 5%
Frankie Confalone and Desiree Davenport - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 4%
Thom Sirkot - PIPPIN - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 4%
Michelle Anderson - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 4%
Tina Wasielewski - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Kitty Cleary - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theater Company 2%
Tina Wasielewski - AMADEUS - Algonquin Theater 2%
Julie Jackson, Karen Sutherland and Heather Lovett - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Gateway Playhouse 2%
Kaitlynn Farnham - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Karen Lee Hart - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Kitty Cleary - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theatre Co, Rumson District Auditorium 2%
Ruth Schoenbacher - SCENERY - Kelsey Theatre 2%
Michelle Anderson - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 2%
Kaitlynn farmham - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - SURFLIGHT theater 2%
Brian Russman - THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
Kaitlynn Farnham - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Liz McCartney - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 2%
Kaitlynn Farnham - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre Company 1%
Michelle Anderson - LEGALLY BLONDE - Aspire Performing Arts Company 1%

Best Dance Production
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Play House 17%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theatre Company 14%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Production, Count Basie Center, Hackensack Meridian Theatre 14%
NEW JERSEY BALLET'S 50TH ANNIVERSARY NUTCRACKER WITH NEW JERSEY SYMPHONY - Mayo Performing Arts Center (MPAC) 12%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - SURFLIGHT theater 12%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theater Company 8%
FDP FALL 2021 SHOW - Fairleigh Dance Project 6%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surfligjt Theatre 5%
CHESS - Surflight Theatre 5%
FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theatre 5%
NIMBUS DANCE IN: ANIMA - Nimbus Arts Center 3%

Best Dance Production
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Play House 17%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theatre Company 14%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Production, Count Basie Center, Hackensack Meridian Theatre 14%
NEW JERSEY BALLET'S 50TH ANNIVERSARY NUTCRACKER WITH NEW JERSEY SYMPHONY - Mayo Performing Arts Center (MPAC) 12%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - SURFLIGHT theater 12%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theater Company 8%
FDP FALL 2021 SHOW - Fairleigh Dance Project 6%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surfligjt Theatre 5%
CHESS - Surflight Theatre 5%
FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theatre 5%
NIMBUS DANCE IN: ANIMA - Nimbus Arts Center 3%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Jeremiah James - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 10%
Dakota Reider & Elle Jones - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
Armanda Cerqueira - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 5%
Jessica O'Brien - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
Cathy Roy - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 5%
William Whitfield - AMERICAN IDIOT - Asbury Park Theatre Co (APTCo) 5%
Scott Baird - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 4%
Sam Scalamoni - LITTLE WOMEN - Skyline Theatre Company 4%
Justin Christopher Odon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 3%
Billy Cardone - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Phil Blechman - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 3%
Christopher Núñez & Cindy Thole Loewus - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 3%
Kenneth Ferrone - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
Philip Pallitto - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 2%
Brendan Stackhouse - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Rhino Theater 2%
Chase Leyner - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 2%
Paula Hammons Sloan - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre 2%
Joshua Reed - CARRIE - Drama Geek Studios 2%
Brendan Kortenhaus - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The Premier Theatre Company 2%
Eric Pertgen - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Elizabeth Troxler - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Frank Ferrara - ONCE - Kelsey Theatre 2%
James Grausam - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Count Basie Theatrr 2%
Hunter Foster - BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Theatre 2%
Lisa Beth Vettoso - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Gina Lupi - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 10%
Catherine LaMoreaux - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts Nj 8%
Nick dambrosio - BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 6%
WANDERER - 2022 5%
Stephen Davis - BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 5%
Ruth Markoe - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Kelsey Theatre 5%
SuzAnne Barabas - THE HUMMINGBIRDS - New Jersey Repertory Company 5%
Sean Lough - GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 5%
Kyle Hamilton - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 5%
Brandon Dirden - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 4%
Bernice Garfield Szita - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Playhouse 4%
Laura Iacometta - GLORIA:A LIFE - OffBook Productions 4%
SuzAnne Barabas - THE FOREST - New Jersey Repertory Company 4%
Mead Winters - GEMINI - Nutley Little Theater 4%
Heidi Mae - SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 3%
Anna Paone - GORMENGHAST - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 3%
Matthew Weil - THE MELANCHOLY PLAY - Ritz Theatre Company 2%
Brian B. Crowe - THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
Bonnie J. Monte - ENCHANTED APRIL - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
John J. Wooten - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Marshall Jones, III - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Dennis DaPrile - FINISHING IT OFF! - The Theater Project 1%
Othell J. Miller - CERTAIN ASPECTS OF CONFLICT IN THE NEGRO FAMILY - Premiere Stages 1%
Evan Bergman - THE PROMOTION - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Roy Steinberg - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Cape May Stage 1%

Best Ensemble Performance
THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 10%
MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 4%
IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 4%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Gateway Playhouse 4%
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 4%
AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 3%
RENT - Centenary Stage Company 3%
URINETOWN - Pebble Players 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - MAC Players 3%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Rhino Theater 3%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY MUSICAL - Surflight Theatre 3%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 3%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theater 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
13 THE MUSICAL - Aspire PAC 2%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts NJ 2%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Count Basie 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 2%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 2%
BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The Premier Theater Company 2%

Best Hair and Wig Design
ROXANNE COHEN - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 37%
Charles G LaPointe - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 22%
Gabriela Moncivais - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE (NON EQ) - Surflight Theater 21%
Ruth Schoenbacher - SCENERY - Kelsey Theatre 10%
Rachelle Dorce Carey - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 10%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Cameron Filepas - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 14%
Chris Ball - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 6%
Anthony marinaro - THE ADDAMS FAMILY MUSICAL - Surflight theater 6%
Jake DeGroot - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 6%
KYLE SANTOPADRE - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 5%
Zack Bliss - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 5%
Susan J West - CRYING ON THE CAMINO - Gateway Playhouse 5%
Roman Klima - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
Cameron Filepas - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 4%
Lea George - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 3%
David Heguy - INTO THE WOODS - Vanguard Theater Company 3%
Joshua Reed - CARRIE - Drama Geek Studios 3%
Anthony Mariano - CHESS - Surflight Theater 3%
Anthony Marinaro - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre 2%
Zack Gage - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
M. Kitty Getlik - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Kelsey Theatre 2%
Shawn McGovern - BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Anthony marinaro - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - SURFLIGHT Theater 2%
Clifford Michael Spulock - THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theatre 2%
Josh Langman - INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
Shawn McGovern - PIPPIN - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Zack Gage - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Jen Donsky - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Ritz Theatre Company 1%
Robert Terrano - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Kelsey Theatre 1%
Nicholas Marmo - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Nick Wilders - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 15%
Victoria Vazquez - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 8%
Sonny paladino - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 6%
Stephen Strouse - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
Joseph Christianson - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 5%
Blaze Dalio - BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 5%
John McMahon - KELLY BRIGGS IN CONCERT - Gateway Playhouse 5%
Dan Wells - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 4%
Jason Neri - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 4%
Nick Guerrero - ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight 3%
Kara Leigh - INTO THE WOODS - Algonquin Arts Theater 3%
KRISTIN DELUCCI - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Bob Sammond - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theater Company 3%
Bob Sammond - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The Premier Theatre Company 3%
Rich Lovallo - LEGALLY BLONDE - Aspire Performing Arts Company 3%
Kristin McCormack - INTO THE WOODS - Drama Geek Studios 2%
Nick Guerrero - CHESS - Surflight Theatre 2%
Marissa DeVeau - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Mathew Demaria - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 2%
K. Leigh Weinman - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire PAC 2%
Nick Guerrero - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre Company 1%
K. Leigh Weinman - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 1%
Nicolas Guerrero - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight 1%
Keith Levenson - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 1%
Mark Christine - RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 1%

Best Musical
THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 10%
MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 7%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 6%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 5%
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 4%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 4%
URINETOWN - Pebble Players 4%
AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 4%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 3%
13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 3%
RENT - Brook Arts Theater 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - MAC Players 3%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theater Company 2%
CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Algonquin Arts Theater 2%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Vount Basie Theatre 2%
CARRIE - Drama Geek Studios 2%
A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
ONCE - Kelsey Theatre 2%

Best New Musical
THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 36%
THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theater 14%
THE PIN-UP GIRLS - New Jersey Repertory Company 13%
FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight 13%
PERFECT HARMONY - Aspire Production Company 8%
A WALK ON THE MOON - George Street 7%
EVERY DAY CHARLIE - Kidz theatre NYC /West End Theatre 5%
A MONKEY AND ME - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 5%

Best New Play
CRYING ON THE CAMINO - Gateway Playhouse 17%
HALF MOON - In Death's Company 10%
STUCK WITH YOU - Fairleigh Dramatics 10%
UHURU - Stockton University Experimental Theatre 8%
A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players 8%
SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 7%
22 A DAY - MTM Players 5%
AMERICA’S SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 5%
CERTAIN ASPECTS OF CONFLICT IN THE NEGRO FAMILY - Premiere Stages 4%
'BECOMING SATCHEL PAIGE' - Cape May Stage 4%
THE HUMMINGBIRDS BY GARRET JON GROENVELD - New Jersey Repertory Company 3%
THE FOREST BY LIA ROMEO - New Jersey Repertory Company 3%
BECOMING SATCHEL PAIGE - Cape May Theatre 3%
BUNNIES - Hudson Theatre Works 3%
THE PROMOTION BY JOE GIOVANNETTI - New Jersey Repertory Company 3%
EXPOSED BY BETH HENLEY - Black Box PAC 2%
FINISHING IT OFF! - The Theater Project 2%
POSSESSING HARRIET - East Lynne Theater Company 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Eddie Itte - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 7%
Hadley Magaziner - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
Ramin Karimloo - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 5%
EMILY GRACE PELLECCHIA - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 3%
Amber Ardolino - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 3%
Jonathan Rodriguez - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 3%
Matt Cardona - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 3%
Evan Charpentier - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 3%
Christy Altomare - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
Charlie Valdez - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire Production Company 3%
Ryan Eitel - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 3%
Vincent DeMeo - SPRING AWAKENING - Dover Little Theater 2%
Alneesha Moret - RENT - Centenary Stage Company 2%
Lindsay Paige Spitzer - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 2%
Victoria Mozitis - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Giulia Marolda - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Jeremy Rotolo - AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 2%
Justice Vera - 13 THE MUSICAL - Aspire PAC 2%
Gracie Nagle - ALL SHOOK UP - Rhino Theatre 2%
Haley DeLuna - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 2%
Dan Beckmann - THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theater 1%
Alex Nieves - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire PAC 1%
Luke Surretsky - AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 1%
Sienna Mello - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 1%
Mike Wartella - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Will Horner - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 7%
Celeste Mancinelli - CRYING ON THE CAMINO - Gateway Playhouse 6%
Tim Steiner - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 6%
Aidan Sales - RABBIT HOLE - Rhino Theatre 5%
Danny Crowe - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 5%
Paige Sutton - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 5%
Joseph Bryant - BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 4%
Jan Topoleski - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Olivia Ringel - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 3%
Garret Gallinot - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Cassandra Guglielmo - OTHELLO - Black Box Performing Arts Center 3%
Katie North - ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
Elena Marie Abdou - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts NJ 2%
José Fernando González Vidal - INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
Megan Moran - BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
A’layeah Thompson - GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 2%
Louis Mastro - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players 2%
Tracy Howard - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players 2%
Tehilla Newman - SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 2%
Brandon Luckenbaugh - INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
Jessi Baden - GLORIA: A LIFE - OffBook Productions 2%
Aidan McDonald - THE MELANCHOLY PLAY - Ritz Theatre Company 2%
Jole Antoinette - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 2%
Crystal A. Dickinson - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 2%
Veronique Hurley - WHO AM I THIS TIME? (AND OTHER CONUNDRUMS OF LOVE) - East Lynne Theater Company 2%

Best Play
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 11%
CLUE - Exit 82 11%
DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Kelsey Theatre 10%
BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 7%
WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 6%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 5%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 5%
A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players, Freehold 3%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 3%
INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 3%
HALF MOON - In Death's Company 3%
ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 3%
GLORIA: A LIFE - OffBook Productions 2%
OTHELLO - Black Box Performing Arts Center 2%
GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 2%
BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 2%
THE MELANCHOLY PLAY - Ritz Theatre Company 2%
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA - Shakespeare '70 2%
ENCHANTED APRIL - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
BENT - Chester Theatre Group 1%
WHO AM I THIS TIME? (AND OTHER CONUNDRUMS OF LOVE) - East Lynne Theater Company 1%
THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 1%
BECOMING SATCHEL PAIGE - Cape May Stage 1%
AMERICA'S SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Chris Strangfeld - ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight 8%
Joseph Napolitano - LITTLE WOMEN - Skyline Theatre Company 8%
Mike D'Arcy - SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Plays in the Park Edison 7%
KYLE TOTH - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 7%
Heather Ball - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 7%
Beowolf Borrit - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 7%
Jason Greenhouse - AMADEUS - Algonquin 6%
Jim Dalfonso - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 5%
Maiko Chii - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 4%
Haley Schmalbach - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 4%
Andy Walmsley - FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight 3%
Christopher Strangfeld - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre 3%
Mead Winters - GEMINI - Nutley Little Theater 3%
Sarah Beth Hall - THE CARETAKER - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 3%
Spencer Potter - AMERICAS SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 3%
Chris Strangfeld - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surflight 3%
Bernice Garfield-Szita - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players, Freehold 2%
Anna Louizos - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
Richard Morris - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 2%
David M. Barber - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Christopher Strangfeld - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre 2%
Bethanie Wampol Watson - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 1%
John Helmke, Kate Pinner, Robert A. Terrano, Shawn Simmons - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Kelsey Theatre 1%
John Maurer - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Kelsey Theater 1%
Ilana Schimmel - ODE TO JOY BY CRAIG LUCAS - Black Box PAC 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Rubin Nizri - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 22%
Ian Wehrle - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre 9%
Justin Christopher Odon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 8%
Terri Gorgone - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 8%
Dion Dimucci - THE WANDERER - PaperMill Playhouse 7%
Jan Topoleski & Joseph Ficarra - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
Steven Beckel - ENCHANTED APRIL - Shakespeare Theatre of NJ 4%
John Shivers - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 4%
Ian Wherle - THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight 3%
Nicholas Von Hagel - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 3%
Jason Williams - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 3%
Ian Wehrle - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surflight Theatre 3%
Ian Wehrle - CHESS - Surflight Theatre 3%
Ben Shanblatt & Ilana Schimmel - ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
David Wright - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Jeff Sherman - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
Moise LaPorte - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 2%
Hao Bai - AMERICAS SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 1%
Justin Maciejewski - SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 1%
Joseph Fils-Aime - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 1%
Kay Richardson - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 1%
Nathan Leigh - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 1%
Nick Simone - THE PIN-UP GIRLS - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Nick Simone - THE HUMMINGBIRDS - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Nick Simone - THE PROMOTION - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Joshua Switala - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 10%
Summer Sprague - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
Liz McCartney - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 6%
Alex Dubinsky - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 4%
Mike Brennan - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 3%
Anthony Greco - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Alex Vacchiano - URINETOWN - The Oakes Center (Summit, NJ) with Pebble Players 3%
Yulian Peirrira - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 3%
James Michael Reilly - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 3%
Nathan Kossoy - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire PAC 3%
Allison Rosofsky - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Ari Mandel - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 2%
Avril Kagan - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 2%
Avery Gallagher - AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 2%
Benjamin Cruz - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - FDU Theater 2%
Alison Nusbaum - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Adah Christian - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Victoria Mozitis - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Danielle Pennisi - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 2%
Vincent DeMeo - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
Loren Turner - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
Jonah Ruderman - URINETOWN - The Oakes Center (Summit, NJ) with Pebble Players 2%
Jason Cesare - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
J.Q. Hennessey - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 1%
Christopher Schmalbach - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Giulia Marolda - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 8%
Tim O'Connor - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 8%
Alison Nusbaum - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 7%
Sean Dickinson - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
Haley Schmalbach - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 4%
Ty Lane - THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 4%
Heather Cozine - GEMINI - Nutley Little Theatre 4%
James Dalfonso - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 3%
Mia Preziosi - STUCK WITH YOU - Fairleigh Dramatics 3%
Akash Inti - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts NJ 3%
Brendan Flanagan - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Rebecca Medeira - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts 3%
Leticia Diaz - GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 3%
Lily Friedman - THE CHILDREN'S HOUR - FDU Theater 3%
Angela Robb - SHERLOCK HOLMES THE FINAL ADVENTURE - Blue Moon Theater 3%
Cody Jackson - BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
Michael Gardiner - ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
Jackie Kusher - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players, Freehold 2%
Brian pollock - BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 2%
Bart Shatto (Bud) - BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Theatre 2%
Rachael Madeira - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Dave Fretz - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Derek Edigio - BENT - Chester Theatre Group 2%
Brittany Bellizeare - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 2%
Kristy Joe Slough - THE MELANCHOLY PLAY - Ritz Theatre Company 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Spotlight Players 15%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Surflight Theatre 15%
WIZARD OF OZ - Surflight Theatre 11%
CINDERELLA - Surflight 8%
REALLY ROSIE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 6%
GREASE THE MUSICAL - Drama Geek Studios 6%
A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD - Centenary University 6%
PETER PAN - Surflight 5%
THE ADVENTURES OF PETER COTTONTAIL - Premier Theatre Company 5%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 5%
'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Kelsey Theatre 4%
MTI'S RAISE YOUR VOICE - Kelsey Theatre 3%
GO DOG GO - The Growing Stage 3%
EVERYDAY CHARLIE - Kidz Theatre NYC 3%
HÄNSEL AND GRETEL/GOLDILOCKS AND THE 3 BEARS - Wilkins Theatre (Kean University) 2%
GRACE FOR PRESIDENT - Centenary Stage Company 2%
GEORGIA MAE UNPLUGS AMERICA - The Growing Stage 1%

Favorite Local Theatre
Paper Mill Playhouse 15%
Algonquin Arts 10%
Bellarine Theatre Company 8%
Mayo Performing Arts Center (MPAC) 6%
Plays in the Park, Edison, NJ 5%
Aspire Preforming Arts Compnay 5%
Old Library Theatre 4%
The Premier Theater Company 4%
Exit 82 Theatre 4%
Hoboken Childrens Theater 4%
Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 4%
The Barn Theatre 3%
Pebble Players 3%
Centenary Stage Company 3%
Skyline Theatre Comapny 3%
Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
Stockton Performing Arts Center 2%
Nutley Little Theater 2%
Black Box PAC 2%
Shakespeare Theatre of NJ 2%
New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Artist collaboration troupe 1%
Blue Moon Theater 1%
Kidz Theatre NYC 1%
Center Players, Freehold 1%



Videos