BWW Regional Awards

Wrong Region? Click Here To Find Yours!



Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Miami Awards; FCT's SIDE SHOW Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Miami Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Miami:

Best Actor in a Musical
Gabriel Vasquez - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 21%
Michael Hunsaker - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 18%
Jonathan Eisele - Minnie's Boys - Broward Stage Door Theatre 15%

Best Actor in a Play
Ben Prayz - THE BRIS, THE BAR MITVAH AND BEYOND - Broward Stage Door Theatre 19%
Wesley Slade - Hand to God - GableStage 17%
Leo Finnie - Between Riverside and Crazy - GableStage 11%

Best Actress in a Musical
Cami Handler - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 24%
Julie Kleiner - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 21%
Melody Leiberman - Minnie's Boys - Broward Stage Door Theatre 14%

Best Actress in a Play
Beverly Blanchette - Between Riverside and Crazy - GableStage 24%
Margery Lowe - Hand to God - GableStage 19%
Candice Singleton - All The Way - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 15%

Best Choreographer
Ron Hutchins - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 17%
Darius J. Manuel - Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 15%
Ron Hutchins - James and The Giant Peach - Florida Children's Theatre 15%

Best Community Theater Company
Florida Children's Theatre 34%
Pembroke Pines Theatre of Performing Arts 33%
Lake Worth Playhouse 17%

Best Costume Design
Karen Hancock - James and The Giant Peach - Florida Children's Theatre 24%
Ellis Tillman - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 23%
Rick Pena - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Slow Burn Theatre 11%

Best Director of a Musical
David Arisco - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 18%
Sean Cutler - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 18%
Darius J. Manuel - Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 16%

Best Director of a Play
David Arisco - All The Way - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 24%
Layon Gray - Kings Of Harlem - The M Ensemble 14%
Joe Adler - Hand to God - GableStage 14%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Musical
Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 23%
Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 16%
Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 14%

Best Ensemble Performance in a Play
Raisins In A Glass Of Milk - Studio 728 29%
Kings Of Harlem - The M Ensemble 14%
Hand to God - GableStage 12%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Sean Brydon - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 22%
Nick Duckart - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 17%
Tedrick Wilson - Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 14%

Best Featured Actor in a Play
Chase Gutzmore - All The Way - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 20%
Stephen Anthony - Hand to God - GableStage 19%
Wayne LeGette - The Mystery of Love and Sex - Arts Garage 18%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Nayomi Braaf - Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 23%
Lauren Lukacek - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 21%
Kat Gold - Saturday Night Fever - Broward Stage Door Theatre 15%

Best Featured Actress in a Play
Maya Burton - Raisins In A Glass Of Milk - Studio 728 28%
Emily Freeman - The Bris, the Bar Mitzvah and Beyond - Broward Stage Door Theatre 24%
Casey Sacco - Hand to God - GableStage 16%

Best Lighting Design
Sean Cutler - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 32%
Eric Nelson - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 26%
Mitch OST - Kings Of Harlem - The M Ensemble 11%

Best Musical
Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 19%
Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 17%
Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 17%

Best Musical Direction
Rick Kaydas - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 23%
Caryl Fantel - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 20%
Caryl Fantel - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Slow Burn Theatre Company 15%

Best Original/New Work
Raisins In A Glass Of Milk - Studio 728 29%
Finding Mona Lisa - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 23%
Kings Of Harlem - The M Ensemble 19%

Best Play
Raisins In A Glass Of Milk - Studio 728 28%
Kings Of Harlem - The M Ensemble 15%
Hand to God - GableStage 14%

Best Professional Theater Company
Slow Burn Theatre Company 24%
Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 23%
The Wick Theatre 12%

Best Set Design
Tyler K. Smith - Side Show - Florida Children's Theatre 28%
Tim Bennett - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 23%
Sean McClelland - Hunchback of Notre Dame - Notre Dame 14%

Best Sound Design
Shaun Mitchell - Carousel - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 28%
Layon Gray Aidan Cole - Kings Of Harlem - The M Ensemble 14%
Marty Mets - The Producers - Maltz Jupiter Theatre 11%

Best Younger Actor (under age 25)
Luis Rodriguez - Raisins In A Glass Of Milk - Studio 728 37%
Justin Cook - Lion King Jr. - Florida Children's Theatre 25%
Carsten Kjaerulff - Tommy - Outre Theatre Company 14%

Best Younger Actress (under age 25)
Bella Lopez - Spring Awakening - Area Stage Company 41%
Gabrielle Graham - It Shoulda Been You - Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre 23%
Casey Sacco - Hand to God - GableStage 19%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...