BWW Regional Awards

Vote For The 2018 BWW Delaware Awards; FUN HOME Leads Best Musical!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Delaware:

Best Actor in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Aiden Briggs - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 19%
Alex Cook - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 8%
Nick D'Argenio - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 7%

Best Actor in a Musical (Professional)
Zach Bravo - FOOTLOOSE - Clear Space Theatre 26%
Andrew Cuccaro - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Clear Space Theatre 13%
James Keegan - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre 10%

Best Actor in a Play (Non-Professional)
Kevin Austra - THE EXPLORERS CLUB - The Everett Theatre 13%
Gianni Palmerini - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Wilmington Drama League 11%
Sean McGuire - A DOLL'S HOUSE - Wilmington Drama League 10%

Best Actor in a Play (Professional)
Jacob Waldron - RABBIT HOLE - Clear Space Theatre 25%
Ian Agnew - BOEING BOEING - Candlelight Theatre 12%
Rick Nazzaro - THE NORMAL HEART - Clear Space Theatre 12%

Best Actress in a Musical (Non-Professional)
Kylie Boggs - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 22%
Addie Nourie - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 10%
Shannon O'Connell - HONK! - Delaware Children's Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Musical (Professional)
Trista Harner - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 15%
Erin Bobby - MARY POPPINS - Clear Space Theatre 10%
Mackenzie Jones - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Clear Space Theatre 10%

Best Actress in a Play (Non-Professional)
Gina Velardi - ROMEO + JULIET - Reedy Point Players 15%
Kathleen Kimber - THE EXPLORERS CLUB - The Everett Theatre 15%
Talia Speak - PETER & THE STAR CATCHER - Wilmington Drama League 8%

Best Actress in a Play (Professional)
Mackenzie Jones - RABBIT HOLE - Clear Space Theatre 17%
Tori Healy - BOEING BOEING - Candlelight Theatre 12%
Amy Warick - RABBIT HOLE - Clear Space Theatre 8%

Best Choreography (Non-Professional)
Chloe Boggs - NEWSIES - Everett Theater 38%
Kim Turner - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 26%
Bliss Soucek - SHREK - Second Street Players 15%

Best Choreography (Professional)
Candice Jewell - FOOTLOOSE - Clear Space Theatre 27%
Emma Pittman - MARY POPPINS - Clear Space Theatre 16%
Shondelle Graulich - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 14%

Best Community Theater Company
The Everett Theatre 25%
Wilmington Drama League 24%
Delaware Children's Theatre 13%

Best Costume Design (Non-Professional)
Valerie Beardsley - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 28%
Corie Nourie and Eileen Thompson Wellman - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 19%
Gail Wagner - THE EXPLORERS CLUB - The Everett Theatre 13%

Best Costume Design (Professional)
Lorraine Steinhoff - ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Clear Space Theatre Company 18%
Lorraine Steinhoff - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 15%
Loraine Steinhoff - MARY POPPINS - Clear Space Theatre 14%

Best Director of a Musical (Non-Professional)
Valerie Beardsley - NEWSIES - Everett Theater 31%
Chris Turner - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 21%
Jim Hartzell - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Possum Point Players 9%

Best Director of a Musical (Professional)
David Button - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 26%
David Button - MARY POPPINS - Clear Space Theatre 26%
Rosanne DellAversano - NEXT TO NORMAL - Bootless Stageworks 12%

Best Director of a Play (Non-Professional)
Rebecca May Flowers - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Wilmington Drama League 20%
Gail Wagner - THE EXPLORERS CLUB - The Everett 19%
Erin Miller - ROMEO + JULIET - Reedy Point Players 14%

Best Director of a Play (Professional)
David Button - BASKERVILLE - Clear Space Theatre 24%
Shannon Parks - RABBIT HOLE - Clear Space Theatre 16%
Bob Kelly - BOEING BOEING - Candlelight Theatre 14%

Best Lighting Design (Non-Professional)
Chloe Boggs - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 42%
Aaron Cook - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 31%
PATRICK YARRINGTON - WEDDING SINGER - Wilmington Drama League 18%

Best Lighting Design (Professional)
Brendan Smith - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Clear Space Theatre 26%
Brendan Smith - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 18%
Matt Kator - BRIGADOON - Candlelight Theatre 9%

Best Music Director/Conductor (Non-Professional)
Kelly Davis Kline - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 34%
Valerie Beardsley - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 27%
Stacey Hartman - SHREK - Second Street Players 10%

Best Music Director/Conductor (Professional)
Melanie Bradley - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 19%
Melanie Bradley - FOOTLOOSE - Clear Space Theatee 17%
Melanie Bradley - MARY POPPINS - Clear Space Theatre 12%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 28%
FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 21%
SHREK - Second Street Players 11%

Best Musical (Professional)
FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre 21%
FOOTLOOSE - Clear Space Theatre 15%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Candlelight Theatre 12%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Wilmington Drama league 19%
ROMEO + JULIET - Reedy Point Players 18%
THE EXPLORERS CLUB - The Everett Theatre 18%

Best Play (Professional)
RABBIT HOLE - Clear Space Theatre 23%
BOEING BOEING - Candlelight Theatre 13%
BASKERVILLE - Clear Space Theatre 12%

Best Professional Theater Company
Delaware Theatre Company 32%
Clear Space Theatre 30%
Candlelight Theatre 16%

Best Professional Touring Production
THE WIZARD OF OZ - The Playhouse at Rodney Square 40%
CABARET - The Playhouse at Rodney Square 31%
DIRTY DANCING - The Playhouse at Rodney Square 29%

Best Set Design (Non-Professional)
Valerie Beardsley - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 25%
Kevin Lane/Chris Turner - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 15%
Gail Wagner - THE EXPLORERS CLUB - The Everett 14%

Best Set Design (Professional)
Eddie Seger - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Clear Space Theatre Company 25%
Eddy Seger - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre 21%
Jeff Reim - BRIGADOON - Candlelight Theatre 11%

Best Sound Design (Non-Professional)
Valerie Beardsley - NEWSIES - Everett Theatre 40%
Jon Strasser - FUN HOME - Wilmington Drama League 30%
Gillian Schmerl - PIPPIN - Harrington Theatre Arts Company 10%

Best Sound Design (Professional)
Kevin Carter - FUN HOME - Clear Space Theatre Company 30%
Kevin Carter - BASKERVILLE - Clear Space Theatre 12%
Dennis Mahoney - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Candlelight Theatre 12%

Best Student/School Production
SHREK - Middletown High School 34%
SUESSICAL JR - Cab Calloway Middle School 21%
MARY POPPINS - Mount Pleasant High School 12%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Vote For The 2018 BWW Delaware Awards; FUN HOME Leads Best Musical!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE