Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards; HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Nov. 20, 2023
Latest Standings Announced For The 2023 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards; HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL Leads Best Musical!
The latest standings have been announced as of Monday, November 20th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Delaware Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Delaware Standings - 11/20/23

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Kim Taylor - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 33%
Kim Taylor - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 16%
Madalynn Swaltek - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 12%
Candice Jewell - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 7%
Mary Everett - MARY POPPINS JR - Griffin Theatre 7%
Jaide Fisher - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 6%
Mary Everett - DESCENDANT'S THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 6%
Christi Janney - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 4%
Dominique Kelley - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 3%
Kimberly Fitch - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Shondelle Graulich - MATILDA - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Deni Robinson - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 0

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Valerie Beardsley - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 35%
Laurene Eckbold - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League Drama League 19%
Val Beardsley - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 15%
Val Beardsley - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 12%
Helen Mary Ball - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 5%
Lorraine Leavel - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 4%
Julie Gleason - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 3%
Christopher Decker - KINKY BOOTS - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Linda Cho - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 2%
Timothy L. Cannon - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Timothy L. Cannon - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Marsha Shull - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 0%
Tina Heinze - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 0

Best Direction Of A Musical
Bob Gatchel - HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 38%
Kim Taylor - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 13%
Jason Messinger - DESCENDANT'S THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 9%
Olivia Court - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENSA - The Everett Theatre 7%
Darryl Thompson - STREET DREAMS - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Lexie Greenberg - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 6%
Val Beardsley - THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 6%
Mary Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 4%
David Button/Candice Jewell - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 4%
David Button - NEXT TO NORMAL - Clear Space Theatre 2%
John H. Hulse - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 2%
Kenney Workman - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 1%
Renee Dobson - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Sadie Andros - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Val Beardsley - PUFFS - Everett Theater 29%
Meredith Peterson - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 19%
Jenna Cole - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 17%
Ken Mammarella - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 14%
Chris Everett - CLUE ON STAGE - Griffin Theatre 11%
Chris Miller - THE GIN GAME - Second Street Players 3%
David Button - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Jordan Kilgore - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Sadie Andros - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%
Zach Naar - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 1%

Best Ensemble
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 30%
ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 14%
UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 9%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 9%
BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 8%
PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 7%
AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 5%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 4%
A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 3%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 3%
WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 2%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Clear Space Theatre 1%
THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 1%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Delaware theatre company 1%
BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 0%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
V Gatchel - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 36%
Jen Scorziello - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 13%
Aaron Cook - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 12%
Valerie Gatchel - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 8%
Chris Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 7%
Valerie Gatchel - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 6%
Brendan Smith - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Valerie Gatchel - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 3%
Logan Hunter - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 3%
Ryan Phillips - CHESS: THE MUSICAL - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Chase Schirmer - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%
Matthew J. Kator - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Cory Pattak - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 1%
Chase Schirmer - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 0%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Duane Cottrell - HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 45%
Christ Everett - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 13%
Duane Cottrell - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 11%
Zephyr Doyle - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 8%
Kylie Boggs - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 7%
Jerry Birl - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 6%
Diane Trautman - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 5%
Rachel Hansen - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 3%
Daniel Edmonds - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 3%
Douglass Lutz - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 2%

Best Musical
HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 41%
BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 9%
AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 8%
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 6%
ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 5%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 5%
A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 4%
INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 4%
MAN OF LA MANCHA - Delaware theatre company 4%
RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 3%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 3%
THE MUSICAL ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 3%
ALADDIN JR - Griffin Theatre 2%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Candlelight Theatre 1%
BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Musical
Morgan Wallace Swindler - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 14%
Max Nelson-O'Daugherty - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 11%
Madey Swaltek - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 9%
Lennon Heitz - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 8%
Jasmine Bradley - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 8%
Chris Crawford - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 5%
Sean Young - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 5%
Noelle Wheeler - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 4%
Nate Duffy - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 4%
Bob Gatchel - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 4%
Aria Rodriguez - A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 3%
Scott Langdon - MAN OF LA MANCHA - Delaware theatre company 3%
Steven Perry - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Second Street Players 2%
Julia Gray - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 2%
Jordan Kilgore - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Milton Theatre 2%
Rhys Carr - KINKY BOOTS - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Erin Bobby - NEXT TO NORMAL - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Christopher Decker - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Nathan Duffy - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Everett Theater 1%
Niambi Fetlow - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Nate Williams - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 1%
Sophie Jones - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Darby Pumphrey - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Milton Theatre 1%
Dante Brattelli - INTO THE WOODS - Candlelight Theatre 1%
Zach Naar - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Jaide Fisher - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 19%
Dante Cinaglia - CLUE ON STAGE - Griffin Theatre 15%
Larry Denburg - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 15%
Tess Meredith-Greene - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 13%
Stephanie Harmelin - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Steve Wei - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 6%
Liam Cheskin - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 5%
Vincent Surowiec - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 4%
Nick Johnson - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 3%
Steven Perry - THE GIN GAME - Second Street Players 3%
Luette Muir - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Michael Tucker - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 2%
Abbi Weeks - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 2%
Matthew Gallagher - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 2%
Lisa Hickman - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 1%
James Keegan - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Mic Materrese - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Susann Studz - CEMETERY CLUB - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Elizabeth Heflin - MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Ellie Windsor - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 0%
Piper Paul - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 0
Rylie Maedler - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 0
Sam Mincey - RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 0
Tara Wisely - DRIP FEED - CAMP Rehoboth Theatre 0

Best Play
PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 27%
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 23%
ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 16%
UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 13%
ONE ACT FESTIVAL - Griffin Theatre 6%
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 3%
THE GIN GAME - Second Street Players 3%
WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 3%
MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 2%
MEDEA - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 1%
RADIUM GIRLS - Cape Henlopen Theatre 1%
DRIP FEED - CAMP Rehoboth Theatre 0

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Bob Gatchel - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 25%
Dan Harkins - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 20%
Val Beardsley - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 16%
Jay Keenan - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 13%
Mary Everett - MARY POPPINS JR - Griffin Theatre 8%
Meredith Peterson - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 5%
Ed O’Connor - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 3%
Mark Lenard/David Button - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Stefanie Hansen - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players at University of Delaware 3%
Logan Hunter - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Paul Tate dePoo III - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhouse 2%
David Button - MISERY - Clear Space Theatre 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Paul Surowiec - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 29%
Theo Ashmore - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 20%
Jen Scorziello - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 16%
Jen Scorziello - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 14%
Chris Everett - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 10%
Braeden Swain - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 6%
Brian Ronan - THE GREAT GATSBY - PaperMill Playhousse 5%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Barry Schechter - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 16%
Karli George - HEATHERS THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 13%
Chris Crawford - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Griffin Theatre 9%
Duane Cottrell - AVENUE Q - Everett Theater 8%
Spencer Wattay - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 6%
Kylie Boggs - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 5%
Ninamaria Taylor - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 4%
Jaide fisher - BRING IT ON - Everett Theater 4%
Ricky Sciavicco - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 4%
Devon Spencer Lynch - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Milton Theatre 3%
Shelby Esler - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 3%
Ashley Williams - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 3%
Steven Perry - RAGTIME - Possum Point Players 3%
Pat Collins - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 3%
Jerrod Ganesh - SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - Candlelight Theatre 3%
Sadie Sieglen - BRING IT ON: THE MUSICAL - The Everett Theatre 2%
Matthew Whalen - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Erin Suhocki - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Griffin Theatre 2%
Audra Casebier - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Candlelight Theatre 2%
Keavy Rhodes as AMY - LITTLE WOMEN - Bacchus Theater University of Delaware 1%
John Damiani - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Everett Theater 1%
Jakob Faulkner - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%
Natalie Savage - THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - The Everett Theatre 1%
Dick Pack - BIG RIVER - Possum Point Players 1%
Paul Surowiec - AVENUE Q - The Everett Theatre 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Courtney Lynahan - UPHILL - Wilmington Drama League 14%
Tara Legates - CLUE - Griffin Theatre 10%
Jaide Fisher - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 8%
Maria Glockner - PUFFS - Everett Theater 7%
Mikayla Plymyer - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 7%
Kylie Boggs - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 7%
Kendall DeCook - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 6%
Ethan Han - PUFFS - Everett Theater 5%
Melanie O'Neal - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 5%
Pamela Huxtable - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 4%
Evie Perry - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 4%
Mike Tucker - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 4%
Jackson Cottrell - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 3%
Maria Glockner - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - Everett Theater 2%
Matt Hatfield - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 2%
Bella Ciccone - PUFFS - The Everett Theatre 2%
Elaine Faye - CEMETERY CLUB - Clear Space Theatre 2%
Andrew Dluhy - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 1%
Michael Gotch - ARSENIC AND OLD LACE - Resident Ensemble Players 1%
Chris Hankenson - ARCADIA - Wilmington Drama League 1%
Steve Conner - CEMETERY CLUB - Clear Space Theatre 1%
Piper Paul - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 1%
Rosanne Pack - SOCIAL SECURITY - Possum Point Players 1%
Luke Schoellkopf - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Possum Point Players 0%
Bret Ioli - MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - The Everett Theatre 0%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
THE ADVENTURES OF FLAT STANLEY - Everett Theater 21%
A GHOST TALE FOR MR. DICKENS - The Everett Theatre 15%
PILLOW PLAYS - Wilmington Drama League 13%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - The Everett Theatre 12%
CAMP ROCK - The Everett Theatre 11%
ALADDIN JR - Griffin Theatre 7%
MARY POPPINS JR - Griffin Theatre 7%
MATILDA - Clear Space Theatre 5%
JUNIE B. JONES - Second Street Players 4%
PIRATES PAST NOON - The Everett Theatre 3%
THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE - Possum Point Players 3%
KIDS ONLY CABARET - Griffin Theatre 0

Favorite Local Theatre
The Everett Theatre 55%
Wilmington Drama League 20%
Griffin Theatre 10%
Smyrna Opera House 3%
Clear Space Theatre 3%
Second Street Players 3%
Possum Point Players 3%
Resident Ensemble Players 2%
University of Delaware Resident Ensemble Players 1%



Videos